Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Mark66
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 8:29 pm

Urgent: EXTENSIVE DATA LOSS!!!

Sun May 31, 2009 2:19 pm

On my multiple routerboard AP 411AH in different sites I have many casual disconnections with extensive data loss, cpe distance is into 3 miles.

What is extensive data loss and why I get this message???

Many thanks

Sorry for my bad english!!!

Marco
 
doush
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 628
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:11 pm

Re: Urgent: EXTENSIVE DATA LOSS!!!

Sun May 31, 2009 9:02 pm

I have the same problem, I guess its because of low signal
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1968
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: Urgent: EXTENSIVE DATA LOSS!!!

Sun May 31, 2009 9:52 pm

we had this problem in 2.4Ghz with a lot of AP's in the area...noise
 
Mark66
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 8:29 pm

Re: Urgent: EXTENSIVE DATA LOSS!!!

Thu Jun 04, 2009 6:34 pm

Anyone of you have solved?
Is there a really Mikrotik Solution?
 
User avatar
chapex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 1:23 am

Re: Urgent: EXTENSIVE DATA LOSS!!!

Thu Jun 04, 2009 9:50 pm

improve your client stations.
Ubnet datacenter: bandwith transport
 
Mark66
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 8:29 pm

Re: Urgent: EXTENSIVE DATA LOSS!!!

Sat Jun 06, 2009 1:19 pm

The Same cpe work fine with other ap
 
0ldman
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1446
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:01 am

Re: Urgent: EXTENSIVE DATA LOSS!!!

Sun Jun 07, 2009 9:59 am

Just from my reading, early versions of ROS 3 show more drops than 2.9. Later versions help with this tremendously.

A good way to see if it is an issue or not is just ping the radio's IP with the -t command and see how many lost packets there are. I was concerned because one of my customers was dropping constantly. Even tho the uptime was usually less than 6 seconds, pings were under 100ms, under 20ms on average, and loss less than 1% over a few hours.

I've gotten the link more stable, and ROS updates seem to have helped, as well as the link got more stable once the trees filled out, which is confusing, but seen over my entire network.
 
User avatar
thavinci
Member
Member
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 4:40 pm
Location: Johannessburg
Contact:

Re: Urgent: EXTENSIVE DATA LOSS!!!

Fri Jul 24, 2009 3:55 pm

Ok im struggling of same problem, and yes there is tons of noise, however the difference is i used to use a PC on that tower running ROS with a set of cards.
Downgraded to a RB600 , with same ROS version and same cards, now a few of my clients struggle with disconnections!


Note, this wasnt the case with the PC!
http://www.thavinci.za.net

echo "Demo license expired!"
echo "Please reinstall the router."
echo
kill -WINCH 1
exit
 
valypetre
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 7:15 pm
Location: Oltenita - Romania

Re: Urgent: EXTENSIVE DATA LOSS!!!

Tue Jul 28, 2009 11:04 am

switch to 5 ghz
 
User avatar
thavinci
Member
Member
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 4:40 pm
Location: Johannessburg
Contact:

Re: Urgent: EXTENSIVE DATA LOSS!!!

Tue Jul 28, 2009 11:26 am

I love answers like this.....


5ghz is used for backbone links and is also extensively used. And how do you suggest i replace all current users? Can imagine that call too the clients...

Sorry you must replace everything you just bought.
Laptop users, get new laptop or fork out thousands of rands for CPE.

Will NOT work
http://www.thavinci.za.net

echo "Demo license expired!"
echo "Please reinstall the router."
echo
kill -WINCH 1
exit
 
Ixodides
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 1:31 pm

Re: Urgent: EXTENSIVE DATA LOSS!!!

Thu Jan 07, 2010 11:40 am

Hi there I have got a problem.
One of my main links is interrupted by something.

The connection drops every so often.

In logs on Bridge side I get the: "disconnected, extensive data loss"
In logs on Station WDS side I get the: "Lost connection, received deauth: class 2 frame received (6)"

The link quality:
tx/rx signal: -72, -71
signal to noise: 24dB (interesting thing sometimes for few seconds this goes up to 59dB)
CCQ no less that 90%/90%
throuput: 23893 (data rates set to 32Mbps)

but sometimes the link quality looks likw that
left side bridge
right side station wds

Image Image

I also changed the ACK timeout to 30us
Premeble: long
periodic calibration: disabled
as advised to resolve the problem.

I also scanned for other 5Ghz networks. The closest one is 40MHz below mine.
I tried to check different frequencies.
5330
5500
5700
5845 (Now)
Well only in 5330 I had a gap bigger than 40Mhz.
I have the newest stable version on these units 4.3
Both are RB433 with R52 module.

The funniest thing that sometimes, it stops dropping and works for hours, then next thing I check on the morning and LOG is full with that extensive data loss. I tried everything except exchanging hardware, it requires the lift so this will be the last part of elimination process.

There is something in my mind as well, could be the frost affecting? Wet -8 degrees weather? Well it's not affecting other units but maybe something weakened in one of the routerboards/modules.
 
yos2020901
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2005 5:54 pm

Re: Urgent: EXTENSIVE DATA LOSS!!!

Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:56 am

Dear Sir,

please check setting tx power - mode,is that still default?
I have same problem with yours, rb Rb411r, signal is enough ( -62 db till -69dB ), then I replace RB with PC board, but problem still happen

so, I think problem not from the board, I have read in this forum before that problem become from txpower radio, when no data transmit or receive sometimes drop ( logging: extensive data loss....) because tx power mode setting to default

today I want to make setting
txpower mode=allrated fixed or cardrates
txpower=xx (max)

hope that can solve the problem

thx yos
 
angy
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 1:13 pm

Re: Urgent: EXTENSIVE DATA LOSS!!!

Fri Nov 23, 2012 2:40 pm

Dear Sir,

please check setting tx power - mode,is that still default?
I have same problem with yours, rb Rb411r, signal is enough ( -62 db till -69dB ), then I replace RB with PC board, but problem still happen

so, I think problem not from the board, I have read in this forum before that problem become from txpower radio, when no data transmit or receive sometimes drop ( logging: extensive data loss....) because tx power mode setting to default

today I want to make setting
txpower mode=allrated fixed or cardrates
txpower=xx (max)

hope that can solve the problem

thx yos
I know that this is an old post, but I have this problem. What I can do? Have you solved?
 
codeck
just joined
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 4:16 pm

Re: Urgent: EXTENSIVE DATA LOSS!!!

Mon Jun 24, 2013 6:22 pm

I have the same problem
 
romkus
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 2:38 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: Urgent: EXTENSIVE DATA LOSS!!!

Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:07 pm

Oh, so do I... It came suddenly, and no hardware were replaced. RouterOS version were 5.25, and it remains on 5.26. 751U-2HnD routerboard.
The distance is very small, 5m max. Had tried different frequencies, checked for noise. CCQ varies from 80% to 100%. And yes, it comes suddenly every day. Some hours it works well, but some hours I see this text lines twice per one minute:
2013-09-11 11:58:44	wireless,info XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:ED@wlan1: connected
2013-09-11 11:59:11	wireless,info XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:ED@wlan1: disconnected, extensive data loss
2013-09-11 11:59:11	wireless,info wlan1: data from unknown device XX:XX:XX:XX:XX, sent deauth
and rarely comes the line:
2013-09-11 14:13:04	wireless,info XX:XX:XX:XX:XX@wlan1: disconnected, received deauth: class 2 frame received (6)
Maybe it means the remote device think that connection is active when Routerboard had already a big data loss and disconnected? So... does it mean my router can't hear the remote device sometimes?
Thanks for your consideration!
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24496
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Urgent: EXTENSIVE DATA LOSS!!!

Thu Sep 12, 2013 10:36 am

5m distance could mean that signal is to strong. What is your signal? maybe reduce output power in the AP.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
romkus
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 2:38 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: Urgent: EXTENSIVE DATA LOSS!!!

Thu Sep 26, 2013 9:09 am

5m distance could mean that signal is to strong. What is your signal? maybe reduce output power in the AP.
Thank you very much! The tx power mode was at "default" state. I had changed it to "all rates fixed" at first, and seen the default value of "Tx power", it was 17dBm. This setting hadn't helped for those disconnects. Then I've changed "tx power mode" to "card rates" and reduced "Tx power" to 12dBm, then 10dBm and at last it 8dBm. Now I see "extensive data loss" message just rarely, maybe twice a day...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fusa and 81 guests