Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
tokie
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:45 pm

Link PTP WDS don't work!!

Mon Jun 01, 2009 1:28 pm

Hi all,
we had a PtP WDS Link with the following feature:
2 RB532A integrated into an square-antenna (gain 18 db)
2 R52h
one site(A) 200 mt slm/ 4 mt on the ground
other site(A) 60 mt slm/ 15 mt on the ground
Distance between a and b around 10 Km

On this link we had a signal -70 and p.throughput around 20000 Kb/s and ccq around 60%

Now i change many feature for improve this link:
2 RB433ah
2 Ubiquiti SR5
2 Parabolic Antenna 45cm (gain 25 db)
Remain unchanged for other values

Now, on this link, i have a signal around -60 and same p. throughput;
But just we do a bandwidth test (between the bridge ip on A and the bridge ip on B)
the p.througput it changes in a range in a range from 200 kb to 5000 kb!!!!!!
Equal decrement for ccq, around 20% but only in one direction!!

On this Rb433ah, we have an another link wds (totat 2 minipci) in another direction(naturally with different and far frequency)

We tried to:
change frequencies
used a spectrum analyzer
change radio card
change antenna
change routerboard(with a 433)
all this without any positive result!!

What can we do????!!!
Pls help us!!

If somebody needs further informations or supout file, we would be very happy to give you!!

Thanks in advance
Last edited by tokie on Fri Jun 05, 2009 2:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
und3ath
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 7:01 pm

Re: Link PTP WDS don't work!!

Mon Jun 01, 2009 4:34 pm

also tried to change cable between antenna and card?

what about lower Tx power?
 
tokie
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:45 pm

Re: Link PTP WDS don't work!!

Thu Jun 04, 2009 10:45 am

also tried to change cable between antenna and card?
Of course!!! :(
what about lower Tx power?
I set to lowest possibile(7 dbm)!!!

I tried to enable Nstream on this PtP and now to work much better!!!
How is possibile that Nstream can improve performance so better???

Another tips?
Tks a lot!!
 
User avatar
semakka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 196
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:59 am
Location: Moraira, Alicante, Spain
Contact:

Re: Link PTP WDS don't work!!

Thu Jun 04, 2009 6:52 pm

SR5 and 25dBi antennas..... too much power.

you jumped from 23 dBm(TX Power) + 18dBi (antenna gain) to 24dBm(TX Power) + 25dBi (antenna gain)
my advise is replace the SR5 with CM9 or R52 and your link will work just fine, probably better than before.

regards,
Steven
 
tokie
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:45 pm

Re: Link PTP WDS don't work!!

Thu Jun 04, 2009 7:49 pm

SR5 and 25dBi antennas..... too much power.

you jumped from 23 dBm(TX Power) + 18dBi (antenna gain) to 24dBm(TX Power) + 25dBi (antenna gain)
my advise is replace the SR5 with CM9 or R52 and your link will work just fine, probably better than before.

regards,
Steven
Tks Steven, but i tried also lowest power possible!!!
Therefore i have 7dBm + 25 dBi
But doesn't work!!

Do you think replace the SR5 only for power or other???

Tks a lot!!
 
User avatar
semakka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 196
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:59 am
Location: Moraira, Alicante, Spain
Contact:

Re: Link PTP WDS don't work!!

Fri Jun 05, 2009 4:17 pm

Tks Steven, but i tried also lowest power possible!!!
Therefore i have 7dBm + 25 dBi
But doesn't work!!

Do you think replace the SR5 only for power or other???

Tks a lot!!
preety much yes the more power you put up, the more you are exposed to all the radiating noise
try setting your units to reg domain and put the gain value of the antenna in the settings too.
start from a lower value like 15dBi. let the ROS optimize your tx power based on these settings, is better.

do you have your antennas dc grounded? UBNT cards are pretty sensitive and they can act funny sometimes.
what kind of distance are we talking here?

send the supout rifs to MKTK support along with your problem description, they can tell you few usefull things.

regards,
Steven
 
tokie
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:45 pm

Re: Link PTP WDS don't work!!

Fri Jun 05, 2009 5:59 pm

start from a lower value like 15dBi.
15dBi means "Antenna gain"???
do you have your antennas dc grounded? UBNT cards are pretty sensitive and they can act funny sometimes.
what kind of distance are we talking here?
what do you mean antennas dc grounded?? How i do grounded my antenna???
around 10 Km!!
 
User avatar
semakka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 196
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:59 am
Location: Moraira, Alicante, Spain
Contact:

Re: Link PTP WDS don't work!!

Fri Jun 05, 2009 6:11 pm

at 10 km point to point - you'll have enough using R52 and a 23 dBi antenna

steven

yes dBi is a measurement unit for antenna gain
 
tokie
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:45 pm

Re: Link PTP WDS don't work!!

Mon Jun 08, 2009 1:45 am

at 10 km point to point - you'll have enough using R52 and a 23 dBi antenna
I think so!!! :?
i have a good signal, good ccq and good p.throughput but I just do a bandwith test crash all!!!

Only with Nstream enabled above value remain stable!!
But the bandwith test shows that no more than 10 Mb/s!!! :(
 
User avatar
semakka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 196
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:59 am
Location: Moraira, Alicante, Spain
Contact:

Re: Link PTP WDS don't work!!

Mon Jun 08, 2009 12:23 pm

check/replace your RF cables and connectors sometimes they can act funny too.
use waterproofing for Ntype connectors.

steven
 
tokie
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:45 pm

Re: Link PTP WDS don't work!!

Thu Jun 11, 2009 7:50 pm

check/replace your RF cables and connectors sometimes they can act funny too.
use waterproofing for Ntype connectors.

steven
just do it!! Same problem.

I'm trying simply ptp in wds mode in my lab and with the same configuration:
version 2.9.51 work fine!!!
version 3.20 don't work!!

Why this???!!

Pls somebody could to send me a configuration's file for a PtP link in wds mode???
(2 file: one for Bridge one for Station-wds)

Tks all
 
User avatar
semakka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 196
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:59 am
Location: Moraira, Alicante, Spain
Contact:

Re: Link PTP WDS don't work!!

Fri Jun 12, 2009 11:15 am

check/replace your RF cables and connectors sometimes they can act funny too.
use waterproofing for Ntype connectors.

steven
just do it!! Same problem.

I'm trying simply ptp in wds mode in my lab and with the same configuration:
version 2.9.51 work fine!!!
version 3.20 don't work!!

Why this???!!

Pls somebody could to send me a configuration's file for a PtP link in wds mode???
(2 file: one for Bridge one for Station-wds)

Tks all
here's the export from one unit with 3 PtP WDS links (AP config)
[steven@Hercules Backhaul] /interface wireless> export
# jun/12/2009 10:01:26 by RouterOS 3.13
# software id = 3SJW-FTT
#

/interface wireless
set 0 ack-timeout=dynamic adaptive-noise-immunity=none allow-sharedkey=no antenna-gain=0 antenna-mode=ant-a area="" arp=enabled band=5ghz basic-rates-a/g=\
    6Mbps basic-rates-b=1Mbps burst-time=disabled comment="NO ANTENNA - \"DO NOT ENABLE\"" compression=no country=no_country_set default-ap-tx-limit=0 \
    default-authentication=yes default-client-tx-limit=0 default-forwarding=yes dfs-mode=none disable-running-check=no disabled=yes disconnect-timeout=3s \
    frame-lifetime=0 frequency=5180 frequency-mode=manual-txpower hide-ssid=no hw-retries=15 mac-address=00:0B:6B:80:D2:E5 max-station-count=2007 mode=\
    station mtu=1500 name=wlan1 noise-floor-threshold=default on-fail-retry-time=100ms periodic-calibration=default periodic-calibration-interval=60 \
    preamble-mode=both proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25 radio-name=000B6B80D2E5 rate-set=default scan-list=default security-profile=default ssid=MikroTik \
    station-bridge-clone-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps supported-rates-b=\
    1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps tx-power-mode=default update-stats-interval=disabled wds-cost-range=50-150 wds-default-bridge=none wds-default-cost=100 \
    wds-ignore-ssid=no wds-mode=disabled wmm-support=disabled
set 1 ack-timeout=dynamic adaptive-noise-immunity=none allow-sharedkey=no antenna-gain=0 antenna-mode=ant-a area="" arp=enabled band=5ghz basic-rates-a/g=\
    6Mbps basic-rates-b=1Mbps burst-time=disabled comment="ON UNIT Wlan2 - Antenna CF - Backhaul Horizontal" compression=no country=spain \
    default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-authentication=yes default-client-tx-limit=0 default-forwarding=yes dfs-mode=none disable-running-check=no disabled=yes \
    disconnect-timeout=3s frame-lifetime=0 frequency=5700 frequency-mode=manual-txpower hide-ssid=no hw-retries=15 mac-address=00:0B:6B:80:D4:36 \
    max-station-count=2007 mode=ap-bridge mtu=1500 name=wlan2-CF noise-floor-threshold=default on-fail-retry-time=100ms periodic-calibration=default \
    periodic-calibration-interval=60 preamble-mode=both proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25 radio-name=Hercules->CF rate-set=default scan-list=default \
    security-profile=default ssid=Hercules_CF station-bridge-clone-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 supported-rates-a/g=\
    6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps tx-power-mode=default update-stats-interval=disabled \
    wds-cost-range=50-150 wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-default-cost=100 wds-ignore-ssid=no wds-mode=dynamic wmm-support=disabled
set 2 ack-timeout=dynamic adaptive-noise-immunity=none allow-sharedkey=no antenna-gain=0 antenna-mode=ant-a area="" arp=enabled band=5ghz basic-rates-a/g=\
    6Mbps basic-rates-b=1Mbps burst-time=disabled comment="ON UNIT Wlan4 - Antenna CA2 - Backhaul Horizontal" compression=no country=spain \
    default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-authentication=no default-client-tx-limit=0 default-forwarding=no dfs-mode=none disable-running-check=no disabled=no \
    disconnect-timeout=3s frame-lifetime=0 frequency=5280 frequency-mode=manual-txpower hide-ssid=no hw-retries=4 mac-address=00:0C:42:18:78:16 \
    max-station-count=2007 mode=ap-bridge mtu=1500 name=wlan4-CA2 noise-floor-threshold=default on-fail-retry-time=100ms periodic-calibration=default \
    periodic-calibration-interval=60 preamble-mode=both proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25 radio-name=Hercules->CA2 rate-set=default scan-list=default \
    security-profile=default ssid=Hercules_CA2 station-bridge-clone-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps \
    supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps tx-power-mode=default update-stats-interval=disabled wds-cost-range=50-150 wds-default-bridge=bridge1 \
    wds-default-cost=100 wds-ignore-ssid=no wds-mode=dynamic wmm-support=disabled
set 3 ack-timeout=dynamic adaptive-noise-immunity=none allow-sharedkey=no antenna-gain=0 antenna-mode=ant-a area="" arp=enabled band=5ghz basic-rates-a/g=\
    6Mbps basic-rates-b=1Mbps burst-time=disabled comment="ON UNIT Wlan3 - Antenna CD4 - Backhaul Horizontal" compression=no country=spain \
    default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-authentication=no default-client-tx-limit=0 default-forwarding=no dfs-mode=none disable-running-check=no disabled=no \
    disconnect-timeout=3s frame-lifetime=0 frequency=5220 frequency-mode=manual-txpower hide-ssid=no hw-retries=15 mac-address=00:0B:6B:86:73:4C \
    max-station-count=2007 mode=ap-bridge mtu=1500 name=wlan3-CD4 noise-floor-threshold=default on-fail-retry-time=100ms periodic-calibration=default \
    periodic-calibration-interval=60 preamble-mode=both proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25 radio-name=Hercules->CD4 rate-set=default scan-list=default \
    security-profile=default ssid=Hercules_CD4 station-bridge-clone-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 supported-rates-a/g=\
    6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps tx-power-mode=default update-stats-interval=disabled \
    wds-cost-range=50-150 wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-default-cost=100 wds-ignore-ssid=no wds-mode=dynamic wmm-support=disabled
/interface wireless manual-tx-power-table
set wlan1 comment="NO ANTENNA - \"DO NOT ENABLE\"" manual-tx-powers="1Mbps:17,2Mbps:17,5.5Mbps:17,11Mbps:17,6Mbps:17,9Mbps:17,12Mbps:17,18Mbps:17,24Mbps:17,36\
    Mbps:17,48Mbps:17,54Mbps:17,HT20-1:0,HT20-2:0,HT20-3:0,HT20-4:0,HT20-5:0,HT20-6:0,HT20-7:0,HT20-8:0,HT40-1:0,HT40-2:0,HT40-3:0,HT40-4:0,HT40-5:0,HT40-6:0,\
    HT40-7:0,HT40-8:0"
set wlan2-CF comment="ON UNIT Wlan2 - Antenna CF - Backhaul Horizontal" manual-tx-powers="1Mbps:17,2Mbps:17,5.5Mbps:17,11Mbps:17,6Mbps:17,9Mbps:17,12Mbps:17,1\
    8Mbps:17,24Mbps:17,36Mbps:17,48Mbps:17,54Mbps:17,HT20-1:0,HT20-2:0,HT20-3:0,HT20-4:0,HT20-5:0,HT20-6:0,HT20-7:0,HT20-8:0,HT40-1:0,HT40-2:0,HT40-3:0,HT40-4\
    :0,HT40-5:0,HT40-6:0,HT40-7:0,HT40-8:0"
set wlan4-CA2 comment="ON UNIT Wlan4 - Antenna CA2 - Backhaul Horizontal" manual-tx-powers="1Mbps:17,2Mbps:17,5.5Mbps:17,11Mbps:17,6Mbps:17,9Mbps:17,12Mbps:17\
    ,18Mbps:17,24Mbps:17,36Mbps:17,48Mbps:17,54Mbps:17,HT20-1:0,HT20-2:0,HT20-3:0,HT20-4:0,HT20-5:0,HT20-6:0,HT20-7:0,HT20-8:0,HT40-1:0,HT40-2:0,HT40-3:0,HT40\
    -4:0,HT40-5:0,HT40-6:0,HT40-7:0,HT40-8:0"
set wlan3-CD4 comment="ON UNIT Wlan3 - Antenna CD4 - Backhaul Horizontal" manual-tx-powers="1Mbps:17,2Mbps:17,5.5Mbps:17,11Mbps:17,6Mbps:17,9Mbps:17,12Mbps:17\
    ,18Mbps:17,24Mbps:17,36Mbps:17,48Mbps:17,54Mbps:17,HT20-1:0,HT20-2:0,HT20-3:0,HT20-4:0,HT20-5:0,HT20-6:0,HT20-7:0,HT20-8:0,HT40-1:0,HT40-2:0,HT40-3:0,HT40\
    -4:0,HT40-5:0,HT40-6:0,HT40-7:0,HT40-8:0"
here's one of the stations and AP sending PtP to another and having local distribution
 
/interface wireless 
set 0 ack-timeout=dynamic adaptive-noise-immunity=yes allow-sharedkey=no antenna-gain=0 antenna-mode=ant-a area="" arp=enabled band=5ghz \
    basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps basic-rates-b=1Mbps burst-time=disabled comment="" compression=no country=spain \
    default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-authentication=no default-client-tx-limit=0 default-forwarding=no dfs-mode=none disable-running-check=no disabled=no \
    disconnect-timeout=3s frame-lifetime=0 frequency=5500 frequency-mode=manual-txpower hide-ssid=no hw-retries=4 mac-address=00:0C:42:05:5E:72 \
    max-station-count=2007 mode=ap-bridge mtu=1500 name="Madwick_Hammonds" noise-floor-threshold=default on-fail-retry-time=100ms periodic-calibration=default \
    periodic-calibration-interval=60 preamble-mode=both proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25 radio-name="Madwick_Hammonds" rate-set=default scan-list=default \
    security-profile=default ssid="Madwick_Hammonds" station-bridge-clone-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 \
    supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps tx-power-mode=default \
    update-stats-interval=disabled wds-cost-range=50-150 wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-default-cost=100 wds-ignore-ssid=no wds-mode=dynamic \
    wmm-support=disabled 
set 1 ack-timeout=dynamic adaptive-noise-immunity=yes allow-sharedkey=no antenna-gain=0 antenna-mode=ant-a area="" arp=enabled band=5ghz \
    basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps burst-time=disabled comment="" compression=no country=spain default-ap-tx-limit=0 \
    default-authentication=yes default-client-tx-limit=0 default-forwarding=yes dfs-mode=none disable-running-check=no disabled=no disconnect-timeout=3s \
    frame-lifetime=0 frequency=5220 frequency-mode=manual-txpower hide-ssid=no hw-retries=4 mac-address=00:15:6D:50:08:F4 max-station-count=2007 \
    mode=station-wds mtu=1500 name="Chris_Madwick" noise-floor-threshold=default on-fail-retry-time=100ms periodic-calibration=default \
    periodic-calibration-interval=60 preamble-mode=both proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25 radio-name="Chris_Madwick" rate-set=default scan-list=default \
    security-profile=default ssid="Hercules_CD4" station-bridge-clone-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps \
    tx-power-mode=default update-stats-interval=disabled wds-cost-range=50-150 wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-default-cost=100 wds-ignore-ssid=no \
    wds-mode=static wmm-support=disabled 
set 2 ack-timeout=dynamic adaptive-noise-immunity=yes allow-sharedkey=no antenna-gain=0 antenna-mode=ant-a area="" arp=enabled band=5ghz basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps \
    basic-rates-b=1Mbps burst-time=disabled comment="" compression=no country="united states" default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-authentication=no \
    default-client-tx-limit=0 default-forwarding=no dfs-mode=none disable-running-check=no disabled=no disconnect-timeout=3s frame-lifetime=0 frequency=5300 \
    frequency-mode=manual-txpower hide-ssid=no hw-retries=4 mac-address=00:0C:42:05:5E:55 max-station-count=2007 mode=ap-bridge mtu=1500 \
    name="5G_Distribution" noise-floor-threshold=default on-fail-retry-time=100ms periodic-calibration=default periodic-calibration-interval=60 \
    preamble-mode=both proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25 radio-name="5G_Distribution" rate-set=default scan-list=default security-profile=default \
    ssid="telitec.com_Madgwick" station-bridge-clone-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps \
    tx-power-mode=default update-stats-interval=disabled wds-cost-range=50-150 wds-default-bridge=none wds-default-cost=100 wds-ignore-ssid=no \
    wds-mode=disabled wmm-support=disabled
hope is helpfull. sorry for all this but i don't have time to search all the essential for you.
AP has to have the WDS dynamoc and the station needs to have WDS static - it works fine for me.

did you upgrade the firmware too?
system routerboard print
- it will tell you the firmware version and the available firmware to upgrade
system routerboard upgrade
- agree with all and then reboot.

let me know,
Steven
 
tokie
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:45 pm

Re: Link PTP WDS don't work!!

Sat Jun 13, 2009 6:59 pm

hope is helpfull. sorry for all this but i don't have time to search all the essential for you.
AP has to have the WDS dynamoc and the station needs to have WDS static - it works fine for me.
Thanks Very Much Steven. :o
My configuration is similar: just on station wds-mode is disabled!! :shock:
One question: How set the port in interface bridge on stations??? You put only ethernet or both ethernet and Wlan?? :?

I tried your configuration in my lab and you can show our results with the file in attachment(same file in 2 version).
It's right value??
did you upgrade the firmware too?
In all routerboard(rb 433ah and rb 532a), I have 3.24 with upgrade 2.20 8)

I'll try to make another test.
See you later!!

Bye
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
semakka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 196
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:59 am
Location: Moraira, Alicante, Spain
Contact:

Re: Link PTP WDS don't work!!

Mon Jun 15, 2009 12:48 pm

oh dear.

the AP needs to be in "ap bridge" mode.
you have to include the wlans and eths in the bridge and then assign IP to the Bridge.
if you want to drop power don't use "all rates fixed", use "card rates" and then set the power.
if you use NS you have to use a framer policy.
i don't know how NS works in wds bridged networks, probably would be best to keep it disabled.

my advice..... use routed networks and not bridged networks. routed are easier to diagnose.

regards,
Steven
 
agjini
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 11:43 pm

Re: Link PTP WDS don't work!!

Mon Jun 15, 2009 4:34 pm

maby you need this
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
tokie
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:45 pm

Re: Link PTP WDS don't work!!

Mon Jun 15, 2009 5:23 pm

you have to include the wlans and eths in the bridge and then assign IP to the Bridge.
Sorry, do I have to include wlans and eths on both device(ap and station)????

tks
maby you need this
tks but this are the configurations that i always had!!
And since I had change firmware(2.9.51 to 3.24) and hardware(532a to 433ah), don't work fine!!
 
User avatar
semakka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 196
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:59 am
Location: Moraira, Alicante, Spain
Contact:

Re: Link PTP WDS don't work!!

Mon Jun 15, 2009 5:31 pm

Sorry, do I have to include wlans and eths on both device(ap and station)????
yes
 
tokie
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:45 pm

Re: Link PTP WDS don't work!!

Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:10 pm

my advice..... use routed networks and not bridged networks. routed are easier to diagnose.
My clients are connects with pppoe, therefore i use bridged networks.

eg.::
PPPoE Server ---WDS_Ap))((WDS_Client---WDS_Ap))((WDS_Client--BaseStation))((CPE_PPPoEclient


Do you have another kind of configuration that improve my network???!!

Tks
 
User avatar
semakka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 196
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:59 am
Location: Moraira, Alicante, Spain
Contact:

Re: Link PTP WDS don't work!!

Sun Jun 21, 2009 2:10 pm

there are too many config setups which you can use. they all have good and bad points you only need to find the one that suits you.

I can't see why a ppoe client can't connect to a ppoe server in a routed network if you have the routes set up properly.

steven
 
tokie
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:45 pm

Re: Link PTP WDS don't work!!

Mon Jun 22, 2009 5:09 pm

Can you, or anybody, help me??

Routed network with Eoip, Ospf, etc..????

Which are better for my network topology???

Tks for all!!!
 
User avatar
semakka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 196
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:59 am
Location: Moraira, Alicante, Spain
Contact:

Re: Link PTP WDS don't work!!

Mon Jun 22, 2009 5:15 pm

Can you, or anybody, help me??

Routed network with Eoip, Ospf, etc..????

Which are better for my network topology???

Tks for all!!!
If you don't have a mesh network use static routing (IP -> ROUTES).
Check the manual.

steven

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 23 guests