Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
rebel2234
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:23 am

RB433AH w/ XR5 and Atheros Compression

Fri Jun 26, 2009 12:10 am

Board: RB433AH
OS: ROS 3.20
Cards: 2x Ubiquiti XR5's

I cannot for the life of me find where to enable compression on these cards any where in the GUI. I know the XR5's are a Super A card. I have even tried from the console "/interface wireless set wlan1 compression=yes" and compression is still not enabled. The way I understand it is it should be a check mark under the wireless tab but it doesn't show.
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1967
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: RB433AH w/ XR5 and Atheros Compression

Fri Jun 26, 2009 12:50 am

RB4xx series does not have compression
 
rebel2234
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:23 am

Re: RB433AH w/ XR5 and Atheros Compression

Fri Jun 26, 2009 7:16 pm

So, what boards support the compression? I am new to Mikrotik and we are thinking of switching to Mikrotik from another embedded software company because of lack of features and might still yet be looking for another company. IMO not having atheros super A/G on some platforms and having it on others is NONSENCE! It should be enabled/avaliable on ALL platforms. I didn't see anywhere in the documentation stating this freature's lack of presence. Basically I could have bought 4X EMP-8602-S cards (which dont have super A/G features) instead of 4X XR5's and saved myself ~240 USD for the link I wanted to test.

Should I be building my own X-86 boards out of the PC-Engines ALIX line up?
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: RB433AH w/ XR5 and Atheros Compression

Fri Jun 26, 2009 7:19 pm

yeah that sounds a little odd... why would the routerboard matter? Isnt compression handled within the card itself?
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
rebel2234
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:23 am

Re: RB433AH w/ XR5 and Atheros Compression

Fri Jun 26, 2009 7:33 pm

yeah that sounds a little odd... why would the routerboard matter? Isnt compression handled within the card itself?
Yes Hardware compression is handled by the card. We see a ton of benefits from using super A/G on our network. Not having it will turn us away.
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1967
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: RB433AH w/ XR5 and Atheros Compression

Sat Jun 27, 2009 11:44 am

I think the compression is made by the CPU.
 
rebel2234
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:23 am

Re: RB433AH w/ XR5 and Atheros Compression

Mon Jun 29, 2009 6:42 pm

http://www.atheros.com/news/Performance.html -says hardware compression there.

http://www.ubnt.com/products/rs.php -This board uses the same CPU as 433AH I know it will do compression.

http://www.ubnt.com/products/ls2.php -This board uses a much smaller (180mhz) Atheros MIPS processor it will do compression.

All I can gather is it is a marketing thing. Which will mean I will build X-86 systems.
 
rebel2234
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:23 am

Re: RB433AH w/ XR5 and Atheros Compression

Tue Jun 30, 2009 5:29 pm

*Bump*

Can I put a different wireless package on the board to get it to do compression? Upgrade the license? It just seems silly that with all the bells and whisles that Mikrotik has there is no compression for atheros chipsets on the RB4XX series of boards. Can any of the Mikrotik techs ring in here and give an explination?
 
rebel2234
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:23 am

Re: RB433AH w/ XR5 and Atheros Compression

Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:43 pm

Can this be made a feature request?
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: RB433AH w/ XR5 and Atheros Compression

Wed Jul 01, 2009 7:25 pm

interesting. from the manual:

Image
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
rebel2234
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:23 am

Re: RB433AH w/ XR5 and Atheros Compression

Wed Jul 01, 2009 8:04 pm

Sorry, I am new to Mikrotik. I assumed that would be a standard with all of mikrotik's stuff (after testing their x-86 demo software). Yes I know somone is going to probably going to ring in with "RTFM" so, my bad. IMO having atheros drivers without the compression is like ham without burger or peanut without butter..... Just dosen't make sence to me. The RB433AH is a great little board and not having a feature like that will force me to buy non Mikrotik boards in the x-86 family to get compression thus taking away potential business from Mikrotik's hardware platforms.

No big deal. Would have been nice to use these boards throughout my network.

Cheers
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: RB433AH w/ XR5 and Atheros Compression

Wed Jul 01, 2009 8:52 pm

im pretty sure compression only works without any encryption, so funny enough most people could care less. encryption provides some compression and you get much better security anyhow. do you really want to be broadcasting everything in the clear ?
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
rebel2234
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:23 am

Re: RB433AH w/ XR5 and Atheros Compression

Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:36 pm

StarOS does compression with WEP.... Not sure about WPA and such.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Lifz, stevan4 and 30 guests