Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
rebel2234
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:23 am

Set AP to 5765 but running in 5180

Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:07 pm

I have a PTP link running 29miles with Nstream and setting the ap side to 5765 and client side to the same I look in the status and it tells me that it is running in 5180 on two rb433ah's can anyone exlpain this?
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: Set AP to 5765 but running in 5180

Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:27 pm

are you using DFS? It will automatically change the frequency if so.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
rebel2234
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:23 am

Re: Set AP to 5765 but running in 5180

Fri Jul 31, 2009 10:06 pm

That was it... Sorry am a newb to mikrotik. DFS mode set to "no radar detect" by default

Thank You!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SiB and 14 guests