Community discussions

 
User avatar
dunga
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:51 am
Location: Nigeria

WIRELESS AP CONFIGURATION IN BRIDGE MODE

Sat Aug 08, 2009 10:11 pm

hello,
I want to setup a Mikrotik radio for access point but i have a radius server in another system. How do i make that MT radio serve as only access point (AP) but the ip address given to connected clients are received from my radius server and the authentications are done there.

What i needed is to just bridge the two cards, both wlan and ether1 to be d same while the radio still serves as AP. I need the basic steps and configuration to help me achieve that.
 
eneimi
Member
Member
Posts: 388
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 12:55 pm

Re: WIRELESS AP CONFIGURATION IN BRIDGE MODE

Sun Aug 09, 2009 10:46 pm

For the bridge:
http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... bridge.php

For ip address and authentication by remote radius server:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/MikroTik_User_Manager
 
User avatar
dunga
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:51 am
Location: Nigeria

Re: WIRELESS AP CONFIGURATION IN BRIDGE MODE

Mon Aug 10, 2009 12:20 pm

The problem i am having is how to configure the RB 532 that has 1 wirless card and 3 ethers. i am using the ether1 and wlan1, so that my wirless clients (laptops) will connect thru thw wlan and their ip address will be gotten from the server. meaning i just want the RB532 to be only access point. This is what i want to achieve, as shown in the picture
picture.jpg
Another assuming i want to upgrade this routerboard, so dat i can have usermanager package installed on it, so that if the above did not work for me then, i can use the RB532 as both the access point and the authenticator.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
bdr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 11:49 pm
Location: Bytom, Poland
Contact:

Re: WIRELESS AP CONFIGURATION IN BRIDGE MODE

Mon Aug 10, 2009 2:10 pm

Hi,

So you have to configure wireless interface as a AP-Bridge, create bridge with ether1 and wlan1 - it's all. Next, if you want to set up your router as a radius client you need to configure radius client:
/radius
add accounting-backup=no accounting-port=1813 address=10.0.0.xxx \
    authentication-port=1812 called-id="" comment="" disabled=yes domain="" \
    realm="" secret=test service=wireless,dhcp timeout=300ms
and create security profile for wlan with options like this:
radius-mac-authentication=yes radius-mac-accounting=yes interim-update=5m radius-mac-format=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX radius-mac-mode=as-username
bdr

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests