Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
AK47
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 8:36 pm

Nstreme dual with 5ghz-turbo not possible?

Mon Aug 31, 2009 4:23 pm

Hi,

I am quite new to RouterOS, so I am not really sure what I am doing wrong here.

I'm building a full-duplex point-to-point wireless link with 5ghz-turbo. I am using two Routerboard 600's with on each side two Mikrotik R52H card's (AR5413). I used this guide for the configuration: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Nstreme_dual_Step-by-Step ;; but I can't seem to select 5ghz-turbo for the nstreme band.
interface wireless nstreme-dual add rx-radio=wlan1 tx-radio=wlan2 rx-band=5ghz-turbo tx-band=5ghz-turbo rx-frequency=5260 tx-frequency=5745

failure: unsupported band for frequency for tx-radio
Does anyone have a clue what I am doing wrong here? Thanks in advance!
Last edited by AK47 on Mon Aug 31, 2009 4:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: Nstreme dual with 5ghz-turbo not possible?

Mon Aug 31, 2009 4:31 pm

Just to be sure...is this a typo?
rx=band=5ghz-turbo
or should it be
rx-band=5ghz-turbo

I don't have nstream-dual, so I am kinda guessing.
 
AK47
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 8:36 pm

Re: Nstreme dual with 5ghz-turbo not possible?

Mon Aug 31, 2009 4:43 pm

Hmm, I copied that wrong I guess, so its not a typo.

If I create the nstreme with 5ghz, it does work fine. Via the winbox interface I can edit the nstreme, but when I select 5ghz-turbo there I also get the same error.
 
AK47
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 8:36 pm

Re: Nstreme dual with 5ghz-turbo not possible?

Mon Aug 31, 2009 5:28 pm

Ah, it seems I can't use 5700+ MHz for some reason. When I use 5600 MHz everything goes fine. Hopefully my atenna's support it aswell (2x MTI 485025/NVH)
 
User avatar
ne0031
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 10:29 pm

Re: Nstreme dual with 5ghz-turbo not possible?

Thu Sep 03, 2009 10:22 pm

Those antennas are rated to 5.15ghz (and 4.9 ironically).
Matt

ABC/WXYZ - you get the picture.....

150khz-110ghz
1/5sps to 100gbps
 
User avatar
mxena
newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 5:54 pm
Location: Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Nstreme dual with 5ghz-turbo not possible?

Thu Oct 01, 2009 8:02 pm

The problem is that since version 3.(something) in the winbox is possible to select channels that are no allowed in the country domain. Is like the "combo box" of the frequencies were not updated once You have changed the country.

The curious thing is that when You press on "Frequency Usage", there You can see the real frequencies that You can use.

To avoid this problems firts check the frequencies in "Frequency Usage" and then set one of these frequencies in "Frequency". I always do this now in order to not spend more time understanding why something that worked fine broked with a simple frequency change.

Probably, in Your case and in Your country the 5GHz-turbos are not allowed over 5700 (but also are selectable).

Regards,

Miquel.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3443
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: Nstreme dual with 5ghz-turbo not possible?

Tue Oct 13, 2009 10:14 am

in the new version the frequencies field will show in bold the frequencies that are in the default scan-list of the specific country.
 
meno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 4:45 am

Re: Nstreme dual with 5ghz-turbo not possible?

Mon Oct 19, 2009 5:29 am

is the country code.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Deaqui and 39 guests