Page 1 of 1

Nstreme dual with 5ghz-turbo not possible?

Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 4:23 pm
by AK47
Hi,

I am quite new to RouterOS, so I am not really sure what I am doing wrong here.

I'm building a full-duplex point-to-point wireless link with 5ghz-turbo. I am using two Routerboard 600's with on each side two Mikrotik R52H card's (AR5413). I used this guide for the configuration: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Nstreme_dual_Step-by-Step ;; but I can't seem to select 5ghz-turbo for the nstreme band.
interface wireless nstreme-dual add rx-radio=wlan1 tx-radio=wlan2 rx-band=5ghz-turbo tx-band=5ghz-turbo rx-frequency=5260 tx-frequency=5745

failure: unsupported band for frequency for tx-radio
Does anyone have a clue what I am doing wrong here? Thanks in advance!

Re: Nstreme dual with 5ghz-turbo not possible?

Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 4:31 pm
by SurferTim
Just to be sure...is this a typo?
rx=band=5ghz-turbo
or should it be
rx-band=5ghz-turbo

I don't have nstream-dual, so I am kinda guessing.

Re: Nstreme dual with 5ghz-turbo not possible?

Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 4:43 pm
by AK47
Hmm, I copied that wrong I guess, so its not a typo.

If I create the nstreme with 5ghz, it does work fine. Via the winbox interface I can edit the nstreme, but when I select 5ghz-turbo there I also get the same error.

Re: Nstreme dual with 5ghz-turbo not possible?

Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 5:28 pm
by AK47
Ah, it seems I can't use 5700+ MHz for some reason. When I use 5600 MHz everything goes fine. Hopefully my atenna's support it aswell (2x MTI 485025/NVH)

Re: Nstreme dual with 5ghz-turbo not possible?

Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 10:22 pm
by ne0031
Those antennas are rated to 5.15ghz (and 4.9 ironically).

Re: Nstreme dual with 5ghz-turbo not possible?

Posted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 8:02 pm
by mxena
The problem is that since version 3.(something) in the winbox is possible to select channels that are no allowed in the country domain. Is like the "combo box" of the frequencies were not updated once You have changed the country.

The curious thing is that when You press on "Frequency Usage", there You can see the real frequencies that You can use.

To avoid this problems firts check the frequencies in "Frequency Usage" and then set one of these frequencies in "Frequency". I always do this now in order to not spend more time understanding why something that worked fine broked with a simple frequency change.

Probably, in Your case and in Your country the 5GHz-turbos are not allowed over 5700 (but also are selectable).

Regards,

Miquel.

Re: Nstreme dual with 5ghz-turbo not possible?

Posted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 10:14 am
by uldis
in the new version the frequencies field will show in bold the frequencies that are in the default scan-list of the specific country.

Re: Nstreme dual with 5ghz-turbo not possible?

Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2009 5:29 am
by meno
is the country code.