Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Lakis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Thu Oct 08, 2009 4:26 am

A-1km-B-14km-C-34km-D

A-have no image

This is on point B
b1s.JPG
2x2 Panels 2x2 UB5
b2s.JPG
Dual Polarization Dish B-->C

This is on Point C
c1s.JPG
2x2 Dual Polarization Dish
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Lakis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Thu Oct 08, 2009 4:34 am

Antenna with dual converter
cga.JPG
From The Ground
cgr.JPG
Inside the Box 4xXR5 Intel 2400Mhz - If u want call me crazy
cinbox.JPG
Point D and point A have no image.....
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Lakis on Thu Oct 08, 2009 5:40 am, edited 4 times in total.
 
Lakis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Thu Oct 08, 2009 4:47 am

Back To the test
10.10.1.5 Point D
10.10.1.1 Point A
TCP
sTCP.JPG
UDP
sUDP.JPG

On heavy traffic link is about 90-95 Mbit
I really want to know if I implement N can get more speed ?
On forum I can see n can go up to 80mbit TCP 200Mbit UDP
Mt 4 is still beta hmm.. Mt 4.x is Mt 3.x+n but still beta
have anyone tested N with dual Dual polarized antenna?
I want to rid off from pc's but I can't find any RB with a lot of Horse Power that can Handle 4xXR5.

anyway MT is super extra OS :)))
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
dormador
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:57 pm

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Sun Oct 11, 2009 9:32 pm

perfect work ...

high light link :D
 
QpoX
Member
Member
Posts: 387
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 7:42 pm
Location: Lemvig, Denmark

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Mon Oct 12, 2009 2:12 am

Look's really nice...
Can you try and post your ping times?
A->B
B->C
C->D
A->D
And was the bandwidth test from D->A?
 
Lakis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Mon Oct 12, 2009 7:56 am

Yes I also think the link was perfect but I run in some problems with interference between wlan's
When TCP traffic From D->A was about 100-105 or when the traffic was about Rx50Mbit/Tx15Mbit On Point B and C TX/RX Rate will fall to Tx54Mbit/RX18Mbit or TX48/RX12M or 48/6 etc.... - than the throughput from A->D was disaster (2-4%Packed lost). Sometimes Ping just jump from 3-5 to 30-40 (than throughput was 40Mbit ) Than I have to disable/enable wlan's , change channel (10Mhz up/down) All problems were between Point B and C - 4xWlans on B/C

This week I made some changes
On point B have 2xUB5 2XR5 - change with 4xUB5
On point C have 4xXR5 - change with 2xUB5 2xXR5
Point A - 2xUB5
Point D - 2xXR5
A(2xUB5)-1km-B(4xUB5)-14km-C(2xUB5,2xXR5)-34km-D(2xXR5)
New TCP Test A->D
TCP finale1.JPG
I have a lower data rate but the link is much more stable (2 days with no problems)
Now problem is between Point B<->C like I said I change 4xXR5 (600mW) with 4xUB5(200mW)
signals were -57/-60 now with UB5 signals are -65/-67 Tx/Rx rate is 36mbit/36Mbit--48mbit/36mbit so the throughput is
B<-90 up to 95Mbit->C
I think I can fix it with bigger dishes I hope I'll get better signals like -60 and >105mbit but 90mbit is fine for now.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Lakis on Mon Oct 12, 2009 8:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
Lakis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Mon Oct 12, 2009 8:45 am

QpoX This is TCP test from A->D
A-10.10.1.1
B-10.10.1.3
C-10.10.1.4
D-10.10.1.5
Point D
15.JPG
Point C
14.JPG
Point B
13.JPG
I hope this is what u looking for..
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
xezen
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 628
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:23 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Mon Oct 12, 2009 8:50 am

can you post a drawing of the lmbs on your dishes with the dimentions on so i can see how close my lmbs are

as i have had no luck with dual lmbs



thansk for the help
If i dont No Ask someone That Does!
 
Lakis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Mon Oct 12, 2009 9:40 am

As u can see up on the post on Neta-Dish lmbs are about 0.65-0.75m from the dish
On the biggest dish on point C lmb-horn is about 0.4-0.5m But I m not sure I'll make new pic. I'll post them tomorrow
I use this limbs - @irLAN 5000 - DP (one is 130$+shipping)
http://videomaxavs.com/en/store/Scripts ... uct=188897

Also I m wondering if RB600 is powerful as they say to handle 2xbonding 4xnstreem and >100mbit TCP traffic???
 
antoniogc
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 11:36 am

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Fri Nov 06, 2009 11:00 am

Good morning lakis, me you can pass the configuration of bonding so that I am forming one with eoiptunnel:
2 RB532A
4 XR5
2 dual Antenna polarization

and duplex gives to a bandwidth of 15MB full me.
 
magnavox
Member
Member
Posts: 340
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 1:03 pm

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Fri Nov 06, 2009 8:00 pm

Can you post antenna gain and TX Power used in longest link?
Can you post link path profile?
Best Regards...
 
magnavox
Member
Member
Posts: 340
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 1:03 pm

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Fri Nov 06, 2009 8:02 pm

Inside the Box 4xXR5 Intel 2400Mhz - If u want call me crazy
Are you sure? You have an AMD cpu ;)
Best Regards...
 
Lakis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Sat Nov 07, 2009 2:38 am

antoniogc I dont use eoiptunnel just ApBridge - Station wds, form bonding and put slaves
with eoiptunnel I think u cant use nstreme with no nstreme u cant get 120mbit TCP
magnavox yes its Intel 2400Mhz Mb Asrock Prescott 82801 Intel chipset
Last link is the longest 34km
On 3 Point dish is about 1.2-1.3m (not shure dish is old never measured) @irLAN 5000 - DP lmb (should be 32db)
On the last point dish is (Like pick.. up on the post Neta-Dish) 90sm (should be 28-29db)
Tx-Power XR5 (should be 600mw :) )- Tx Power is on default
 
magnavox
Member
Member
Posts: 340
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 1:03 pm

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Sat Nov 07, 2009 3:05 am

Tx-Power XR5 (should be 600mw :) )- Tx Power is on default
I don't know defaulkt value for XR5. Can you check it and report here?
magnavox yes its Intel 2400Mhz Mb Asrock Prescott 82801 Intel chipset
Strange... RouterOS show AMD in your resource TAB :D
Best Regards...
 
Lakis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Sat Nov 07, 2009 3:29 am

hoho yes there it is
there are 4 pc's 2 AMD 2 Intel (what does it meter I use what I can find)

and Default tx Power for XR5
defaultp.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
taduikis
Member
Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 12:09 pm

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Mon Nov 09, 2009 2:43 pm

hoho yes there it is
there are 4 pc's 2 AMD 2 Intel (what does it meter I use what I can find)

and Default tx Power for XR5
defaultp.JPG
That's strange, mine XR looks like this:
Clipboard02.png
Does it have something to do with country and 'frequency mode' settings ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
magnavox
Member
Member
Posts: 340
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 1:03 pm

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:14 pm

Good good!

Can you detail your config?

How have you configured WLANs on Bridge and Bonding?
Best Regards...
 
magnavox
Member
Member
Posts: 340
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 1:03 pm

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:16 pm

hoho yes there it is
there are 4 pc's 2 AMD 2 Intel (what does it meter I use what I can find)

and Default tx Power for XR5
defaultp.JPG
That's strange, mine XR looks like this:
Clipboard02.png
Does it have something to do with country and 'frequency mode' settings ?

SR5 or XR5?
Best Regards...
 
antoniogc
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 11:36 am

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:19 pm

good morning, I use apbridge-station, with two eoiptunnel and bounding balance rr. The antennas are double polarization of 32dbi.
 
Lakis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Tue Nov 10, 2009 1:44 am

I follow this instruction
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... ghput+best

---------------
KimC:
Add a bridge to each router
Add ether1 to the bridge on each router
Add one ip (i.e. 192.168.10.71/24) to bridge1 on R1 and one ip (i.e. 192.168.10.72/24) to bridge1 on R2
R1: wlan1 and wlan2 in bridge mode, 5ghzTurbo, good channel separation, dynamic WDS, no default WDS bridge
R2: wlan1 and wlan2 in bridge mode, 5ghzTurbo, good channel separation, dynamic WDS, no default WDS bridge
Remember to set wlan1 on R1 on same ssid/freq as wlan1 on R2
Remember to set wlan2 on R1 on same ssid/freq as wlan2 on R2

Again on each router, add a bonding interface (balance rr), and add the two static wds interfaces to it as slaves. Add arp-link monitoring on each with the opposite ip
Finally, add the bonding interface to the bridge on each router and check connectivity. Everything should be fine - we now have a bonded wds-link in transparent bridge mode!
------------------
Just wlan1 in Ap bridge wlan2 in station wds ....
+ add Nstreme

antoniogc what is the benefit of using eoiptunnel?
 
Lakis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Tue Nov 10, 2009 1:57 am

taduikis sry u are right
I have 4xwlan in pc 2xXR5 2xUB5
I made wrong copy paste pic..... lol

This is default XR5
xr5.JPG
This is UB5
UB5.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
taduikis
Member
Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 12:09 pm

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Mon Nov 16, 2009 12:58 pm

Well yeah, but this get me confused even more, unless someone can jump in here and explain the difference between the tx power values those inside and outside the brackets.. As far as I can see they are 'reversed' here for XR5 and UB5: the true max tx-pwr of XR5 are outside the brackets and for UB5 - inside. Does this have something to do with AP/Station mode?

And as for quad XR5 setup, why don't you consider RB600 with RB604 daughterboard? I'm currently running 6 interfaces in it and it works perfectly.. And wifi nic's are: 2 x XR5, 1 x R5H, 3 x R52H.. I'm using directly connected 20V/3.25A 65W laptop power supply. No power issues whatsoever, I believe it should also work with four XR5s.
sshot01.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
taduikis
Member
Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 12:09 pm

Re: Successful 50km Link-TCP >100Mbit /Bonding/Dual Pol. Dish

Mon Mar 15, 2010 12:54 am

Well, it's been almost a year since I wanted to make this setup working. I tried it before with no success. Left the link working in single radio turbo mode, providing me about 50mbps. Today I tried again, got the setup working, but unfortunately, I cannot get satisfying results. Everything works even better if I disable one radio (out of two), I can then get almost 3 times higher thoroughput. With both wlan's enabled - link is worse.

Does anybody have any experience in such situation?

My setup is as follows: two points, each with RB433AH and 2xR5H. Wireless links are up and successfuly running in 5GHz turbo mode, using bridge (on one side) and station-wds (on another), signals are -38 - -48, CCQs are practically 100/100, nstreme enabled. The bonding setup is identical to yours.

So long story short: both interfaces configured in turbo mode perform better in alone than when bonded. Same story if I disable one of the wireless interfaces when bonded. Pings are not so pretty either when bonded.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests