Page 1 of 1

Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Posted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:53 pm
by popcorrin
I have an RB433 that has roughly 15 clients connected to it. Most all of my clients are set up as client routers but I have one of them bridged. It has a static ip on the same subnet as all of the other devices but for whatever reason I can not access it's interface or even ping it when I am a couple of hops away.
RB433 ------- RB600 -------- RB433------client bridge.


The client is a Nanostation 2. I can access it fine if I am wirelessly connected with my laptop directly to the same RB433.

I can access all the devices that are in router mode just fine.

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Posted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 5:33 pm
by THG
Set your wireless client as station pseudobridge, or use wds.

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Posted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 11:08 pm
by popcorrin
I just tried to hook a nanostation that was set up as a bridge to one of the ethernet ports on the RB433 to see if I could communicate with it over the network and I can't even do that unless I am wirelessly connected to that specific RB433. If I am 1 or more hops away from the RB433 there is no way to access the nanostation. If I set the nanostation up in router mode it is no problem. Not sure what is going on.

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Posted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 11:49 pm
by THG
Since you posted in the wireless support, I assume that you have a wireless network between both of your RB433 and RB600. If that is the case, then you need wds or pseudo-bridge if you want to bridge these networks.

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 12:34 am
by popcorrin
Between the RB433 and the RB600 I am using WDS

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 1:16 am
by THG
And what have you set for wireless mode in your NanoStation?

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 6:14 am
by popcorrin
I tried both station and station wds. The nanostation doesn't have a station pseudobridge setting. And as I was saying I also hooked it to the RB433 via ethernet just for testing purposes and I still could not access it over the network.

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:26 am
by THG
Station WDS mode enables packet forwarding at layer 2 level, so that should work out well.

PC-----> Wireless Station-----> Access Point-----> LAN (Not Possible)

PC-----> Access Point-----> LAN (Possible)

PC-----> Station PseudoBridge-----> Access Point-----> LAN (Possible)

PC-----> Station WDS-----> Access Point-----> LAN (Possible)

PC-----> WDS Slave-----> Access Point-----> LAN (Possible)

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:02 am
by popcorrin
Not sure I am understanding your layout. Let's say I am connected like the layout below.

example 1 Me----lan---RB433---wds link-----RB600----wds link------RB433-----lan-----nanostation bridge.

example 2 Me----lan---RB433---wds link-----RB600----wds link------RB433-----wds link-----nanostation bridge.

example 3 Me----lan---RB433---wds link-----RB600----wds link------RB433-----non-wds link-----nanostation bridge.

example 4 Me----lan---RB433---wds link-----RB600----wds link------RB433-----non-wds link-----nano in router mode.


Of those examples, example 4 is the only one that will allow me to access the interface of the router. The other 3 give me nothing.

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Posted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 3:53 am
by popcorrin
Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong?

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across network

Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 11:29 pm
by popcorrin
I found a solution. If I let the nanostation receive an ip via dhcp from the RB433 rather than assign a static ip, I am then able to access the interface. I wonder why it makes a difference?

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across netw

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 6:56 pm
by popcorrin
I found a solution. If I let the nanostation receive an ip via dhcp from the RB433 rather than assign a static ip, I am then able to access the interface. I wonder why it makes a difference?
I wanted to revisit this because I am still want to figure out why I can not reach the nanostation unless I let the routerboard assign it an ip address via dhcp. If I assign the nanostation a static ip in the same subnet it is not reachable.
I've tested this on multiple segments of my network with different pieces of equipment and it still does not work.

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across netw

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 8:15 pm
by SurferTim
I would assign an ip within the local netmask, but outside the dhcp range. I always leave a few ips outside the dhcp range.

I only use part of the localnet for dhcp. I use xx.xx.xx.1 for the gateway, xx.xx.xx.16-xx.xx.xx.250 for dhcp. That way I can use xx.xx.xx.2 to xx.xx.xx.15 for static ips.

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across netw

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 11:49 pm
by popcorrin
I already do this.
But if a person didn't, would assigning a static ip from the dhcp pool, affect being able to access a device?

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across netw

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 12:31 am
by SurferTim
The best practice is assign static ips outside the range of the dhcp server. If it does issue an ip you have assigned as static, there will be a challenge.

Otherwise, on the static assignment, insure the netmask (/ip address), default gateway (/ip route), and the dns servers (/ip dns) are correct.

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across netw

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 7:09 am
by popcorrin
The best practice is assign static ips outside the range of the dhcp server. If it does issue an ip you have assigned as static, there will be a challenge.
I don't know if you missed it on my previous post, but I already do this.
I don't believe my issue has anything to do with this.

Re: Can't access clients that are in bridge mode across netw

Posted: Tue May 25, 2010 7:15 am
by Ultanium
Your dhcp-server is probably set to add ARP for leases. We have had to sometimes set static ARP entries with Tranzeo gear.