Community discussions

 
hallsys
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 1:40 pm

XR5 with dual Nstreme - signal problem

Tue Nov 10, 2009 9:58 pm

problem ...

when use ubnt XR5 in 5ghz-tubo +nstreme standard (on rb433ah+ ROS 3.22), manual txpower working... but when use XR5 in Dual nstreme, txpower don't work.

in first case signal is ok ( about -61), in second case (when use DUAL nstreme) signal is -70.

It's bug, or... :)
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1681
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: XR5 with dual Nstreme - signal problem

Tue Nov 10, 2009 11:54 pm

or interferences.. xD


you have to use very distanced channels and if you can diferent polarizations.

But with -70 you can get max speed too.
Martín
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in Traffic Shaping, Wireless, Internetworking, Routing and User Management.
MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE
 
hallsys
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 1:40 pm

Re: XR5 with dual Nstreme - signal problem

Wed Nov 11, 2009 12:26 am

first, Horizontal antna is on 5120 channel,
second antenna, Vertical, on 5800 channel

when i back my antennas in single nstreme, the signal is -61 and working on 55mbps. TX/Rx ccq is 100/97% (distance 30km), on both antennas.

But, when same configuration back i DUAL nstreme, then signal is -70/-72.
TX power on xr5 is 'MANUAL' configured.
Bandwidth is 70mbps in both side, question is : why signal drop ?

Just interest me. Is this normal or ... ?
 
User avatar
semakka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:59 am
Location: Moraira, Alicante, Spain
Contact:

Re: XR5 with dual Nstreme - signal problem

Wed Nov 11, 2009 11:03 pm

- try to use high gain antennas with less power at radios - the more power have your cards the more you are exposed to interference
- use big antenna separation - at least 1 meter
- how high are your points? - take Fresnel into acount
- don't fix the TX power, leave it on default
- big channel separation can help, at least 200 MHz
- if the space is full of 5GHz APs you better use bonding, using 1 + 1 NS single
- have you tried no turbo on NS dual?
- what boards do you use?
- be worried more about datarates.
- what Power addapters do you use? have you tried 24 V?
- how long is the CAT5 cable run?
- are your antennas DC grounded?
- XR5 can be grounded - a good grounding can sort manny problems.

I have one NS dual ticking away since 2 years with no maintenance at 27 Km
both sides XR5 + RB333 + RB600 - 30M fullduplex, 28dBi antennas vertical...
 
SSD
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Kazakhstan

Re: XR5 with dual Nstreme - signal problem

Thu Nov 12, 2009 1:11 pm

It's bug, or... :)
Interference.
 
maslo
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 4:21 pm

Re: XR5 with dual Nstreme - signal problem

Fri Jan 08, 2010 4:50 pm

I have made nstreme link,but no success.
Everythig looks good,but Btest only 6M with high latency.
Look at the picture.
I use:
distance:6km
cards:ubiquiti XR5
antennas:ubiquiti Rocket dish
RB:RB600 with nstreme
site A:RB600 + 2xRX5 <=>site B:RB600 + 2xRX5
TX power default.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
tyronzn
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: Durban,South Africa
Contact:

Re: XR5 with dual Nstreme - signal problem

Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:21 pm

Hello

your problem is constructive interference meaning your signal is too strong,anything under -50dm will cause latency and bad throughput.Try adjusting your tx power on your radios to a lower amount such as 15db(all rates fixed) which should take your signal to around -55dbm or so.Once that is done try doing a bandwidth test again as well as a ping test.

ps:dont run the ping test while doing the bandwidth test or else you will get high latency,if you want to do a ping test while doing a bandwidth test then set your bandwidth test to a fixed amount so that its not maxing out the radio's capacity.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests