Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
sansivar
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 12:11 am

WEP not available in rb433ah/r52H card

Sat Dec 12, 2009 7:08 pm

We are upgrading one of our AP's to rb433ah with r52H cards. Right now it's being bench tested. I need to set the new AP with the exact same parameters as the old unit. I am not able to set the WEP key, that option does not show up any where!! "Security Profiles" show WPA PSK, WPA EAP, WPA2 PSK, WPA2 EAP, as the only options available. We will change to WPA, but need to upgrade several CPE's before we can implement a higher security level - the AP and several CPE's are nine years old! I have read through all the posts in MT but can't find my answer! I know it will be something simple, to someone else!!!

System:
rb433AH
r52H
routerOS v3.30
firmware 2.20

TIA
 
zahiy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: Arara Village - Palestine

Re: WEP not available in rb433ah/r52H card

Mon Dec 14, 2009 1:56 pm

Hello,
I am having the same problem, I hope somebody helps.
Zahi J. Younis
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24361
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: WEP not available in rb433ah/r52H card

Mon Dec 14, 2009 1:57 pm

don't use WEP, it's security value is zero. of you don't need security, then simply use it without any encryption. or use WPA2
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
sansivar
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 12:11 am

Re: WEP not available in rb433ah/r52H card

Mon Dec 14, 2009 6:28 pm

I understand the implications of WEP, however, I need to replace an AP with the exact same parameters! I'll change to a higher security level after I replace several CPE's.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: WEP not available in rb433ah/r52H card

Mon Dec 14, 2009 7:27 pm

another one of those 'this should have made it into the changelog' discussions coming up : )
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24361
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: WEP not available in rb433ah/r52H card

Tue Dec 15, 2009 9:50 am

no, changeip, it's one of those RT*M threads :P

WEP is configured elsewhere, just like the manual explains:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Wireless#WEP_properties

So ... look at the pictures:
wpa.png
wep.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
wenas
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:22 am

Re: WEP not available in rb433ah/r52H card

Fri May 28, 2010 10:16 am

Normis,
On Base station, I use WPA PSK and WPA2 PSK, unicast ciphers=tkip, group ciphers=tkip
and CPE doesnt use security profile...
BUT.... base station and CPE are still connected? I wonder why ??


If base station security profile set to (let's say) profile1 and CPE set to (let's say) default profile (base station and CPE are using different profile), connection is still able to connected.
In my opinion, if security profile on CPE is configured different, it must be not connected to base station. But in my case, CPE and Base station still connected each other even they are using different security profile.
Could you pls help on this?
many thx b4

F0B
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24361
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: WEP not available in rb433ah/r52H card

Mon May 31, 2010 2:45 pm

show me the configuration on CPE and on the AP
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
wenas
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:22 am

Re: WEP not available in rb433ah/r52H card

Wed Jun 02, 2010 4:57 am

normis,
sorry i'm late to reply.
The configuration on CPE and the AP is same, likes in the picture below.
If pre-shared key is different between CPE and the AP, CPE and the AP are still connected.
Where is the mistake configuration?

rgds,
F0B
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: WEP not available in rb433ah/r52H card

Wed Jun 02, 2010 5:06 am

is wlan card assigned profile1, or default?
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
wenas
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:22 am

Re: WEP not available in rb433ah/r52H card

Wed Jun 02, 2010 5:24 am

wlan is assigned by profile1.

My problem is : even the AP is assigned by profile1 and CPE is assigned by default, they are still connected... they should not be connected, right?
Profile1 on the AP in this case is not working.

any idea?
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: WEP not available in rb433ah/r52H card

Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:09 am

can you post:

/int wireless export
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
wenas
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:22 am

Re: WEP not available in rb433ah/r52H card

Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:40 am

[admin@RB] > /interface wireless export
# jan/01/2002 01:00:25 by RouterOS 4.9
# software id = 05RX-71I2
#
/interface wireless security-profiles
set default authentication-types="" eap-methods=passthrough group-ciphers="" \
group-key-update=5m interim-update=0s management-protection=disabled \
management-protection-key="" mode=none name=default \
radius-eap-accounting=no radius-mac-accounting=no \
radius-mac-authentication=no radius-mac-caching=disabled \
radius-mac-format=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX radius-mac-mode=as-username \
static-algo-0=none static-algo-1=none static-algo-2=none static-algo-3=\
none static-key-0="" static-key-1="" static-key-2="" static-key-3="" \
static-sta-private-algo=none static-sta-private-key="" \
static-transmit-key=key-0 supplicant-identity=MikroTik tls-certificate=\
none tls-mode=no-certificates unicast-ciphers="" wpa-pre-shared-key="" \
wpa2-pre-shared-key=""
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk group-ciphers=tkip \
group-key-update=5m interim-update=0s management-protection=allowed \
management-protection-key="" mode=dynamic-keys name=profile1 \
radius-eap-accounting=no radius-mac-accounting=no \
radius-mac-authentication=no radius-mac-caching=disabled \
radius-mac-format=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX radius-mac-mode=as-username \
static-algo-0=none static-algo-1=none static-algo-2=none static-algo-3=\
none static-key-0="" static-key-1="" static-key-2="" static-key-3="" \
static-sta-private-algo=none static-sta-private-key="" \
static-transmit-key=key-0 supplicant-identity="" tls-certificate=none \
tls-mode=no-certificates unicast-ciphers=tkip wpa-pre-shared-key=\
Welcome10 wpa2-pre-shared-key=Welcome10
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk group-ciphers=tkip \
group-key-update=5m interim-update=0s management-protection=allowed \
management-protection-key="" mode=dynamic-keys name=profile2 \
radius-eap-accounting=no radius-mac-accounting=yes \
radius-mac-authentication=yes radius-mac-caching=disabled \
radius-mac-format=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX radius-mac-mode=as-username \
static-algo-0=none static-algo-1=none static-algo-2=none static-algo-3=\
none static-key-0="" static-key-1="" static-key-2="" static-key-3="" \
static-sta-private-algo=none static-sta-private-key="" \
static-transmit-key=key-0 supplicant-identity="" tls-certificate=none \
tls-mode=no-certificates unicast-ciphers=tkip wpa-pre-shared-key=\
Welcome10 wpa2-pre-shared-key=Welcome10
/interface wireless
set 0 ack-timeout=dynamic adaptive-noise-immunity=none allow-sharedkey=no \
antenna-gain=0 antenna-mode=ant-a area="" arp=enabled band=2ghz-10mhz \
basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps basic-rates-b=1Mbps burst-time=disabled comment="" \
compression=no country=no_country_set default-ap-tx-limit=0 \
default-authentication=no default-client-tx-limit=0 default-forwarding=no \
dfs-mode=none disable-running-check=no disabled=no disconnect-timeout=3s \
frame-lifetime=0 frequency=2462 frequency-mode=superchannel \
frequency-offset=0 hide-ssid=yes hw-fragmentation-threshold=disabled \
hw-protection-mode=none hw-protection-threshold=0 hw-retries=4 l2mtu=2290 \
mac-address=00:15:6D:65:F7:DE max-station-count=2007 mode=bridge mtu=1500 \
name=wlan1 noise-floor-threshold=default on-fail-retry-time=100ms \
periodic-calibration=default periodic-calibration-interval=60 \
preamble-mode=both proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25 radio-name=\
"Office" rate-set=default scan-list=2300-2500 security-profile=\
profile2 ssid=backbone1 station-bridge-clone-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 \
supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps \
supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps tx-power=17 tx-power-mode=\
all-rates-fixed update-stats-interval=disabled wds-cost-range=50-150 \
wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-default-cost=100 wds-ignore-ssid=no \
wds-mode=static wmm-support=disabled
/interface wireless manual-tx-power-table
set wlan1 comment="" manual-tx-powers="1Mbps:17,2Mbps:17,5.5Mbps:17,11Mbps:17,\
6Mbps:17,9Mbps:17,12Mbps:17,18Mbps:17,24Mbps:17,36Mbps:17,48Mbps:17,54Mbps\
:17,HT20-0:0,HT20-1:0,HT20-2:0,HT20-3:0,HT20-4:0,HT20-5:0,HT20-6:0,HT20-7:\
0,HT40-0:0,HT40-1:0,HT40-2:0,HT40-3:0,HT40-4:0,HT40-5:0,HT40-6:0,HT40-7:0"
/interface wireless nstreme
set wlan1 comment="" disable-csma=no enable-nstreme=no enable-polling=yes \
framer-limit=3200 framer-policy=none
/interface wireless wds
add arp=enabled comment="" disabled=no master-interface=wlan1 mtu=1500 name=\
wds1 wds-address=00:15:6D:65:F8:4A
/interface wireless access-list
add ap-tx-limit=0 authentication=yes client-tx-limit=0 comment="Office2" \
disabled=no forwarding=yes interface=wlan1 mac-address=00:15:6D:65:F8:4A \
management-protection-key="" private-algo=none private-key="" \
private-pre-shared-key=Welcome10 signal-range=-120.120
/interface wireless align
set active-mode=yes audio-max=-20 audio-min=-100 audio-monitor=\
00:00:00:00:00:00 filter-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 frame-size=300 \
frames-per-second=25 receive-all=no ssid-all=no
/interface wireless connect-list
add area-prefix="" comment="" connect=yes disabled=no interface=wlan1 \
mac-address=00:15:6D:65:F8:4A security-profile=default signal-range=\
-120.120 ssid=""
/interface wireless sniffer
set channel-time=200ms file-limit=10 file-name="" memory-limit=10 \
multiple-channels=no only-headers=no receive-errors=no streaming-enabled=\
no streaming-max-rate=0 streaming-server=0.0.0.0
/interface wireless snooper
set channel-time=200ms multiple-channels=yes receive-errors=no
[admin@RB] >
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: WEP not available in rb433ah/r52H card

Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:14 pm

disable that access list entry and see what happens.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
wenas
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:22 am

Re: WEP not available in rb433ah/r52H card

Thu Jun 03, 2010 2:01 am

Changeip, I will try ur advise n come here again soon

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ofirule and 18 guests