Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Madrox
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 12:24 am

Unstalbe AP/clients

Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:36 am

Hello.
I got issu on my ap, clients stands 48Mbps/48Mbps
but go back to 48Mbps/6Mbps often and then up to 48Mbps/48Mbps agein.
When i look at the clients it standing 48Mbps/48Mbps not dropping.
And the ccq is not good its 80/85 % but dropp down to 70/70 % and can ho up to 80/97%
but look like the tx ccq that is the most unsable
Rely unstable, what can do this? signal is -72/-73 and stable. nosie to flore 23 troput 26214 kbps

AP:
/interface wireless
set 0 ack-timeout=dynamic adaptive-noise-immunity=none allow-sharedkey=no \
antenna-gain=0 antenna-mode=ant-a area="" arp=enabled band=5ghz \
basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps burst-time=disabled comment="" compression=no \
country=no_country_set default-ap-tx-limit=0 default-authentication=no \
default-client-tx-limit=0 default-forwarding=yes dfs-mode=none \
disable-running-check=no disabled=no disconnect-timeout=3s \
frame-lifetime=0 frequency=5260 frequency-mode=manual-txpower hide-ssid=\
no hw-fragmentation-threshold=disabled hw-protection-mode=none \
hw-protection-threshold=0 hw-retries=4 l2mtu=2290 mac-address=\
00:0C:42:60:EF:55 max-station-count=2007 mode=ap-bridge mtu=1500 name=\
wlan1 noise-floor-threshold=default on-fail-retry-time=100ms \
periodic-calibration=default periodic-calibration-interval=60 \
preamble-mode=both proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25 radio-name=\
000C4260EF55 rate-set=default scan-list=default security-profile=default \
ssid=ggnetAP203 station-bridge-clone-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 \
supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps \
tx-power-mode=default update-stats-interval=disabled wds-cost-range=\
50-150 wds-default-bridge=none wds-default-cost=100 wds-ignore-ssid=no \
wds-mode=disabled wmm-support=disabled
/interface wireless manual-tx-power-table
set wlan1 comment="" manual-tx-powers="1Mbps:17,2Mbps:17,5.5Mbps:17,11Mbps:17,\
6Mbps:17,9Mbps:17,12Mbps:17,18Mbps:17,24Mbps:17,36Mbps:17,48Mbps:17,54Mbps\
:17,HT20-0:0,HT20-1:0,HT20-2:0,HT20-3:0,HT20-4:0,HT20-5:0,HT20-6:0,HT20-7:\
0,HT40-0:0,HT40-1:0,HT40-2:0,HT40-3:0,HT40-4:0,HT40-5:0,HT40-6:0,HT40-

Clients:
/interface wireless
set 0 ack-timeout=dynamic adaptive-noise-immunity=none allow-sharedkey=no \
antenna-gain=0 antenna-mode=ant-a area="" arp=enabled band=5ghz \
basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps basic-rates-b=1Mbps burst-time=disabled comment="" \
compression=no country=no_country_set default-ap-tx-limit=0 \
default-authentication=no default-client-tx-limit=0 default-forwarding=\
yes dfs-mode=none disable-running-check=no disabled=no \
disconnect-timeout=3s frame-lifetime=0 frequency=5300 frequency-mode=\
manual-txpower hide-ssid=no hw-fragmentation-threshold=disabled \
hw-protection-mode=none hw-protection-threshold=0 hw-retries=4 l2mtu=2290 \
mac-address=00:0C:42:3A:86:A1 max-station-count=2007 mode=station mtu=\
1500 name=wlan1 noise-floor-threshold=default on-fail-retry-time=100ms \
periodic-calibration=default periodic-calibration-interval=60 \
preamble-mode=both proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25 radio-name=GG_C0006 \
rate-set=default scan-list=default security-profile=default ssid=\
ggnetAP203 station-bridge-clone-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 \
supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps \
supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps tx-power-mode=default \
update-stats-interval=disabled wds-cost-range=50-150 wds-default-bridge=\
none wds-default-cost=100 wds-ignore-ssid=no wds-mode=disabled \
wmm-support=disabled
/interface wireless manual-tx-power-table
set wlan1 comment="" manual-tx-powers="1Mbps:17,2Mbps:17,5.5Mbps:17,11Mbps:17,\
6Mbps:17,9Mbps:17,12Mbps:17,18Mbps:17,24Mbps:17,36Mbps:17,48Mbps:17,54Mbps\
:17,HT20-0:0,HT20-1:0,HT20-2:0,HT20-3:0,HT20-4:0,HT20-5:0,HT20-6:0,HT20-7:\
0,HT40-0:0,HT40-1:0,HT40-2:0,HT40-3:0,HT40-4:0,HT40-5:0,HT40-6:0,HT40-7:0"
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3094
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Unstalbe AP/clients

Thu Jan 28, 2010 10:48 pm

Switch on both AP and CPE "adaptive-noise-immunity" on.

After that monitor the link again. Lower the connection rates to speeds where the signal is -73 or better or lower them untill you see your CCQ go up into 90 region.

Your issue is probably interference.

If you have more clients on AP switch RTS/CTS on and set hw-protection-threshold to 256
(2.xx ROS need wireless-test package for this. 3.xx and 3.xx have it standard)
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3094
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Unstalbe AP/clients

Thu Jan 28, 2010 10:49 pm

Forgot to mention: Play with power output levels. Sometimes lower power outputs give better CCQ.
 
User avatar
talo1019
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 6:48 am
Location: Taiwan
Contact:

Re: Unstalbe AP/clients

Fri Jan 29, 2010 6:17 am

Try a different frequency.

Might be more useful if you tell us what antenna, board, miniPCI, CPE, how many cards in the board you are using. All this information is more useful in trying to figure out what exactly the problem lies.

Yes, decreasing Tx should help.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DarkKnightRUS and 20 guests