Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
eben
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:37 pm
Location: Somerset West, South Africa
Contact:

RB600A Reboots as soon as I run traffic through it

Tue Dec 15, 2009 9:39 pm

Today I installed a brand new RB600 that's giving me no end of problems.

The board has been fitted with 2 x dbii F50 radios and is to be used as a repeater.

I've got the backhaul going and the link looks good but I still need to align the antennas.
TX/Rx Signal Strength -68/68 dBm
Tx/Rx CCQ 81/90%
Overall Tx CCQ 0%
The router keeps on resetting itself for no reason. I've tried sending debug info to a syslog server, but I don't see anything. One minute the unit's there, the next minute, the unit's gone and it's rebooting itself.

I'm running routeros 4.3 and firmware ver 2.2

The error message that appears in the logs after reboot is:

Router was rebooted without proper shutdown by watchdog timer.

How do I fix this?
 
User avatar
infowest
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:46 am

Re: RB600A Reboots as soon as I run traffic through it

Wed Dec 16, 2009 6:52 pm

What is the RouterOS version and Bootloader version?
/system resource print
/system routerboard print
Make sure your bootloader is the latest "upgrade-version" by doing a
/system routerboard upgrade
What do you see under
/system watchdog print
 
User avatar
eben
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:37 pm
Location: Somerset West, South Africa
Contact:

Re: RB600A Reboots as soon as I run traffic through it

Wed Dec 16, 2009 7:05 pm

Update.

Today I replaced the RB600 with the two F50's with another RB600 and two F50's. The routerboard still crashes. I'm starting to think that my 48V power supply isn't generating enough power for the radios and that the unit failing because of a lack of power to it.

Meanwhile:

/system resource print
uptime: 1h28m32s
version: "4.3"
free-memory: 113164kB
total-memory: 127000kB
cpu: "e300c1"
cpu-count: 1
cpu-frequency: 399MHz
cpu-load: 7
free-hdd-space: 39304kB
total-hdd-space: 61440kB
write-sect-since-reboot: 1278
write-sect-total: 78034
bad-blocks: 2
architecture-name: "powerpc"
board-name: "RB600A"
/system routerboard print
routerboard: yes
model: "600A"
serial-number: "1AB101EFE35C"
current-firmware: "2.20"
upgrade-firmware: "2.20"
/system watchdog print
watch-address: none
watchdog-timer: no
no-ping-delay: 5m
automatic-supout: no
auto-send-supout: no
send-email-to: "editout@for-understandable-reasons.domain"
send-email-from: "editout@for-understandable-reasons.domain"
send-smtp-server: 192.168.75.5
 
User avatar
colebert
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 3:45 am

Re: RB600A Reboots as soon as I run traffic through it

Thu Dec 24, 2009 9:30 am

I'm very sure it's your power supply. I have been playing with RB600's w/ daughterboard and 3x XR5s. If I am not feeding it 48V/1A POE it will power cycle as soon as I start running much traffic through even ONE of the three links. Get a power adapter with some juice... either 48V/1A or 24V/2A
Amateurs built the Ark.
Professionals built the Titanic.
 
User avatar
eben
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:37 pm
Location: Somerset West, South Africa
Contact:

Re: RB600A Reboots as soon as I run traffic through it

Thu Dec 24, 2009 7:06 pm

It was the boards, not the power supply.

My distributor assisted a lot in this matter and we eventually found a board that had no bad blocks. It's been pumping data non stop for the past two days without a single hickup.

The unit's again running on 48V.
 
User avatar
nickb
Member
Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 6:24 pm
Location: Southeast Kansas
Contact:

Re: RB600A Reboots as soon as I run traffic through it

Wed Jan 06, 2010 2:14 am

I had a similar issue that was solved by switching an RB502 daughterboard for RB604 daughterboard.
 
User avatar
talo1019
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 6:48 am
Location: Taiwan
Contact:

Re: RB600A Reboots as soon as I run traffic through it

Sun Jan 24, 2010 7:02 am

My name is Lawrence from Dbii Networks.
I read that some of you had issues regarding reboot. I would like to add one other thing which is that the Mikrotok router OS doesn't implement the correction offset so when you set it to default settings, 19dbm, you're actually transmitting at 27dbm. If you change the settings to a higher dBm to....example 26dbm, you will be transmitting at 34dbm and we have seen on occassion that the routerboard does reboot for the rb433 and rb411 (although it's not consistent with every board)

You're always welcome to e-mail me directly lawrence [at] dbii [dot] com, but forum is good too as I will be following up from now on :)
 
User avatar
eben
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:37 pm
Location: Somerset West, South Africa
Contact:

Re: RB600A Reboots as soon as I run traffic through it

Mon Jan 25, 2010 8:31 am

My name is Lawrence from Dbii Networks.
I read that some of you had issues regarding reboot. I would like to add one other thing which is that the Mikrotok router OS doesn't implement the correction offset so when you set it to default settings, 19dbm, you're actually transmitting at 27dbm. If you change the settings to a higher dBm to....example 26dbm, you will be transmitting at 34dbm and we have seen on occassion that the routerboard does reboot for the rb433 and rb411 (although it's not consistent with every board)

You're always welcome to e-mail me directly lawrence [at] dbii [dot] com, but forum is good too as I will be following up from now on :)
It's about time you joined us here.

Welcome to the forums.
 
User avatar
talo1019
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 6:48 am
Location: Taiwan
Contact:

Re: RB600A Reboots as soon as I run traffic through it

Mon Jan 25, 2010 10:29 am

My apologies for not writing sooner. I just took the initiative to get on here even though I'm usually in contact w/ the distributors more. But this might actually be even more beneficial :)
 
User avatar
eben
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:37 pm
Location: Somerset West, South Africa
Contact:

Re: RB600A Reboots as soon as I run traffic through it

Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:13 pm

The distributors just sell the things.

We are the guys who are out there installing the product and who are the ones who run into trouble every once in a while.

Instead of us emailing the distributors who then email you, it's much better having you here so we can talk directly to you.
 
User avatar
talo1019
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 6:48 am
Location: Taiwan
Contact:

Re: RB600A Reboots as soon as I run traffic through it

Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:00 pm

If you have any issues with the cards, you just have to ask the distributors who sold it to you for a free immediate replacement (of course, you can't physically break the card or burn it..etc...you get the idea) If they don't have it, I will send one to you. This is a benefit to you that I don't know if it's been expressed to customers :)
 
dignome
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: RB600A Reboots as soon as I run traffic through it

Mon Jan 25, 2010 9:41 pm

So how does one properly define the settings since the software is not aware of the offset?

Should one set tx power to "card rates" and set maximum transmit power to 19?
Would defining the rates and associated power levels manually make more sense?
What would that matrix look like for the F-50?

We are using ros 4.5 and are about to deploy these cards.

Thanks
 
User avatar
talo1019
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 6:48 am
Location: Taiwan
Contact:

Re: RB600A Reboots as soon as I run traffic through it

Tue Jan 26, 2010 9:32 am

If you set the settings to default, this is the maximum the card can support for the F50/F50-PRO:
6-24Mbps = 19dBm
36Mbps = 17dBm
48Mbps = 14dBm
54Mbps = 13dBm

Because of offset, your actual output is:
6-24Mbps = 19dBm + 8 = 27dBm
36Mbps = 17dBm + 8 = 25dBm
48Mbps = 14dBm + 8 = 22dBm
54Mbps = 13dBm + 8 = 21dBm

You basically have to note in your head this is what it is. EMP-8603 is offset of 7 and Ubquiti is offset of 10.

If you want to set card rates, then yes...you can set it to 19dBm, but that is the maximum you should put it as.
If you set it manually, just don't go above those numbers given each data rate.

Recap:
(Default) = (Card rates set to 19dBm) = (manual settings you put the dBm to any number below the data rate I wrote above in the first 5 lines)

What makes sense is to leave it at default.
 
User avatar
talo1019
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 6:48 am
Location: Taiwan
Contact:

Re: RB600A Reboots as soon as I run traffic through it

Tue Jan 26, 2010 12:18 pm

One more thing I wanted to mention from another longtime user of Mikrotik.
Mikrotik boards come shipped with watchdog timer enable set at 5min intervals, disabling watchdog should help as well regarding the reboots :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests