Page 1 of 1

in local ACL,accept But not connected

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 2:23 am
by fmekr2005
I have ROS 2.9.27,engenius3016s as AP and 50 clients. Maximum 24 clients are present in regestration table at the same time
I remove default authenticate and add mac addresses of clients in access list.
my problem when I reboot the server, no client can connect to AP
some clients can connect but others cannot connect
I change configurations of engenius card tell clients can connect But when reboot server the problem begin again and so on
this problem last for 1 month till yet and I cannot understand why clients cannot connect.
the signal of clients between -83,-65
/int wireless
R name="lan" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:02:6F:4D:39:1B arp=reply-only
disable-running-check=no interface-type=Atheros AR5213 radio-name="00026F4D391B"
mode=ap-bridge ssid="Badr" area="" frequency-mode=superchannel
country=no_country_set antenna-gain=0 frequency=2412 band=2.4ghz-b
scan-list=default rate-set=default supported-rates-b=11Mbps
supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps
basic-rates-b=11Mbps
basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,54Mbps
max-station-count=2007 ack-timeout=60 tx-power=15 tx-power-mode=all-rates-fixed
noise-floor-threshold=default periodic-calibration=default
periodic-calibration-interval=60 burst-time=disabled dfs-mode=none
antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none wds-default-cost=100
wds-cost-range=50-150 wds-ignore-ssid=no update-stats-interval=disabled
default-authentication=no default-forwarding=no default-ap-tx-limit=0

these are logs indicate acceptance of clients by access list But not connected.It must tell <mac>@lan connected so clients can be shown in regestration table, but this is not occur
1.PNG
2.PNG
3.PNG

Re: in local ACL,accept But not connected

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 2:28 am
by fmekr2005
also in this picture show four clients want to connect
but there is delay for connection. They connected together in 4:52
4.PNG

Re: in local ACL,accept But not connected

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 2:40 am
by fmekr2005
this picture show no delay for connection
5.PNG

Re: in local ACL,accept But not connected

Posted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 2:13 pm
by fmekr2005
please, Normis
Can you tell me what happens?

Re: in local ACL,accept But not connected

Posted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 4:32 pm
by npero
Update to 2.9.51 it is free of charge not cost anything but resolve many bugs and add new feature or if your license allowed update to 3.30.

3 version have many many improvements in the wireless, wireless perform much better :) . You are using very old version.

Re: in local ACL,accept But not connected

Posted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 7:07 pm
by balimore
I have ROS 2.9.27,........
ok fren,..
i thing,. it's better when you will stop working with those version..., try to make update to newest version... :wink:

here, all our unwire and centralized aaa is stable and enough with v2.9.49..since several years ago...nice!
thanks to mikrotik and team, you made us nice to sleep..

regards
Hasbullah.com
------

Re: in local ACL,accept But not connected

Posted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 9:14 pm
by fmekr2005
thank you very much
I can upgrade
But I want to know why this happens?
we must know every thing about mikrotik system
thanks very much

Re: in local ACL,accept But not connected

Posted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:18 am
by balimore
------

oh thanks,
as far as i remeber those version is crecked version[ilegal] and many bugs,...
ideal client signal between -45 til -76

don't worry many friends will help you about your problem... :wink:

regards
Hasbullah.com
------

Re: in local ACL,accept But not connected

Posted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 4:54 pm
by fmekr2005
thanks very much, balimore
But Iwant to know what happens?
thanks

Re: in local ACL,accept But not connected

Posted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 5:36 pm
by angboontiong
You should respect the Mikrotik copyright...

Re: in local ACL,accept But not connected

Posted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 8:45 pm
by npero
Upgrade to 2.9.51 it is free. Resolve many bugs. If you license allowed go to 3.xx wireless work much better.