Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

New wireless test package for V2.9

Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:48 pm

New wireless package is ready to download:
Regular (i386) http://www.mikrotik.com/download/wireless-2.9rc7.npk
RB500 (mips) http://www.mikrotik.com/download/wireless-2.9rc7-ns.npk

What's new:
* Improved wireless in general.
* Increased nstreme performance - use less CPU resources.

We will also put a document with performance results of this package compared to older package.
We have archieved 80Mbps throughput of UDP traffic (bandwitdh test) in one direction.
Setup: Nstreme DUAL (framer-policy=exact-size) link using 5ghz-turbo, distance 3km
On one side 1.7Ghz Celeron, on the other side RB500 running at 333Mhz.

If you have some problems with this package then please withe to support@mikrotik.com.
 
Insider
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 4:51 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Upgrading

Wed Jul 13, 2005 10:23 pm

Can you describe how to upgrade from its own location? f.e. from its FTP server?
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: Upgrading

Thu Jul 14, 2005 10:11 am

Can you describe how to upgrade from its own location? f.e. from its FTP server?
What do you mean with 'own location' you want to upgrade from the router directly?
You can use 'system upgrade' feature if you want to get the software package directly from other routers FTP server. Look in the documetation for more info: http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/system/upgrade
If you mean just how to upgrade to the new wireless package then just upload the new wireless test package to the router FTP ad do 'system reboot'
 
Insider
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 4:51 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Upgrading

Thu Jul 14, 2005 12:26 pm

Can you describe how to upgrade from its own location? f.e. from its FTP server?
What do you mean with 'own location' you want to upgrade from the router directly?
You can use 'system upgrade' feature if you want to get the software package directly from other routers FTP server. Look in the documetation for more info: http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/system/upgrade
If you mean just how to upgrade to the new wireless package then just upload the new wireless test package to the router FTP ad do 'system reboot'
Thank you, I did, but no big deal at all. HW runs anyway "only" 8mbits FDX in TCP mode and RB532 :(
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: Upgrading

Thu Jul 14, 2005 2:12 pm

Can you describe how to upgrade from its own location? f.e. from its FTP server?
What do you mean with 'own location' you want to upgrade from the router directly?
You can use 'system upgrade' feature if you want to get the software package directly from other routers FTP server. Look in the documetation for more info: http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/system/upgrade
If you mean just how to upgrade to the new wireless package then just upload the new wireless test package to the router FTP ad do 'system reboot'
Thank you, I did, but no big deal at all. HW runs anyway "only" 8mbits FDX in TCP mode and RB532 :(
please write the email to support@mikrotik.com and include the support output files which iare made when you are transmitting the data.
Have you tried the UDP? Is it from one router to other or is it throughput?
 
User avatar
surfnet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 6:38 pm

Sat Jul 23, 2005 6:19 pm

I have added the wireless-test-2.9rc7.npk on my router and rebooted, but it is still in my file list.. How do I get it touse the new package?
Ken
 
User avatar
surfnet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 6:38 pm

Sat Jul 23, 2005 6:23 pm

answer to my own post.. remove existing wireless package before rebooting
Ken
 
etocalini
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 4:54 pm

Wireless-test in rc9?

Thu Aug 11, 2005 3:07 pm

What has happened with this package in the latest 2.9rc9 release :?:
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Thu Aug 11, 2005 3:12 pm

This new improved test package is now a regular wireless package. If you want to use the old wireless package then you need to install the wireless-legacy package.
 
etocalini
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 4:54 pm

Thu Aug 11, 2005 3:18 pm

Thanks uldis, the one that i want to use is the new one :lol:
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

Thu Aug 11, 2005 3:29 pm

will this new wireless package work with 2.8.28 with wirelessR52 package intalled?
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:52 pm

this new wireless package is only in v2.9.
Yes, if you have a router with the v2.8 and the R52 support wireless package and router with v2.9rcx with the new wirelees package then you should be able to make a link between both routers.
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:55 pm

with nstreme enabled?"old" nstreme is compatible with "new" nstreme?i have 2.8.28 and 2.9RC9(MIPS)
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Thu Aug 11, 2005 5:58 pm

with nstreme enabled?"old" nstreme is compatible with "new" nstreme?i have 2.8.28 and 2.9RC9(MIPS)
Yes, it is compatible.
 
mp3turbo2
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 9:15 am

Mon Aug 15, 2005 9:50 am

> *) added support for Atheros hardware compression;

in 2.9rc10... what kind of speed improvement can be seen on compressible data? Let's pretend standard HTML pages are compressible in 1:4 ratio with RAR, what will be the compression with Atheros hardware engine? As far as my info goes, this should use LZW compression or something and should be comparable with WinZip performance.
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Tue Aug 16, 2005 11:30 am

If you enable hardware compression, it'll be done with LZW - correct.

I saw one post somewhere (not MikroTik-related) that it did harm to the max throughput of the user where he was transferring already compressed data. As the Atheros chip will "compress" this again, you won't gain anything in such a situation (and it could in fact lower performance - just as a already ZIP-compressed file will get slightly bigger when you ZIP it again).

Apart from that I have not done real world throughput tests with 2.9rc10's hardware compression. The real performance gain will not only depend on the compression ratio the Atheros hardware can do, but also on the performance/onboard-computing impact for compression/decompression. Will try to do that later today, if I manage to...
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
pinotage
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 7:06 pm
Location: South Africa

Power needs

Sun Aug 21, 2005 6:46 pm

does anyone know what the power needs of the RB500 are with the new wireless package under load conditions and idle? Need to design solar and wind power supply system.
 
goldclick
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 10:48 pm
Location: Nigeria
Contact:

Wed Aug 24, 2005 3:40 am

I have RB500 with two miniPCI cards, (one SR2 and the other SR5) in low power 12-24v mode powered by a 24vdc solar (2 x 55w panels in series charging 4 batteries [2x12v 100AH in series, then paralleled]). Measured current with 16mbps tcp traffic and 100% CPU load is approximately 250mA.

Sonny
 
User avatar
pinotage
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 7:06 pm
Location: South Africa

Thank you for this info, Goldclick.

Sun Sep 04, 2005 12:48 pm

This puts my fears to rest. I did not have to many space or capacity for too much batteries and solar cells. That low amp usage will ensure that I'll have more than enough reserves in my batteries to remain in the 20% discharge levels for many years usage.
 
okey
newbie
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: Lagos, Nigeria

Powerring Routerboard 532 + 400mW card with battery bank

Fri Apr 21, 2006 7:40 pm

I have RB500 with two miniPCI cards, (one SR2 and the other SR5) in low power 12-24v mode powered by a 24vdc solar (2 x 55w panels in series charging 4 batteries [2x12v 100AH in series, then paralleled]). Measured current with 16mbps tcp traffic and 100% CPU load is approximately 250mA.

Sonny

Hi Sony,

I am interested in your battery powered Routerboard, i tried 12 200Amp with 400mW card, and it did not work. I need to know yours is still working before i venture into a 24V test.


regards

Okechukwu
 
User avatar
Alessio Garavano
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Contact:

Re: Powerring Routerboard 532 + 400mW card with battery bank

Sun Apr 23, 2006 3:36 am

Hi Sony,
I am interested in your battery powered Routerboard, i tried 12 200Amp with 400mW card, and it did not work. I need to know yours is still working before i venture into a 24V test.
I believe that you meant 200mA, which is too low, try with 12v but greater amperage, like 2A or more...

Regards!
Alessio
Alessio Garavano
http://www.isparg.com.ar

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aveliky and 53 guests