Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
skynoc
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 10:20 pm
Contact:

50 km link with nstreme

Sun Jan 10, 2010 11:56 am

hello

i have a link with one repeater can transfer only 25 mbits from end to end while it transfers 50 mbits from end to repeater

A----------------B-------C

A to B = 35 km bandwidth test tcp both=50mbits tx / 45mbits rx
B to C = 15 km bandwidth test tcp both=50mbits tx / 50mbits rx

A to B = 50 km bandwidth test tcp both = 25mbits tx/rx
why it is devided by 2 ?
i m using 5ghz tubrbo with nstreme framer policy exact size

any body can help

regards
 
xezen
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 628
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:23 am
Location: South Africa

Re: 50 km link with nstreme

Sun Jan 10, 2010 1:46 pm

A to B = 50 km bandwidth test tcp both = 25mbits tx/rx


dont you mean

A to c = 50 km bandwidth test tcp both = 25mbits tx/rx


give us more info on hardware and power supplied to each connetion]


ifo on boards radios os version and do a
/system routerboard print

and give use that information also
If i dont No Ask someone That Does!
 
skynoc
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 10:20 pm
Contact:

Re: 50 km link with nstreme

Sun Jan 10, 2010 11:17 pm

oh , yeah

A to c = 50 km bandwidth test tcp both = 25mbits tx/rx

B configuration :

/system routerboard> print
routerboard: yes
model: "433"
serial-number: "1A7601E6C55F"
current-firmware: "2.18"
upgrade-firmware: "2.18"

[admin@B] /interface wireless> print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running

0 R name="A" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:0C:42:26:36:95 arp=enabled
interface-type=Atheros AR5413 mode=ap-bridge ssid="B-A"
frequency=5710 band=5ghz-turbo scan-list=5100-5900 antenna-mode=ant-a
wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-ignore-ssid=no
default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0
default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no security-profile=default
compression=no

1 R name="C" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:0C:42:26:36:A5 arp=enabled
interface-type=Atheros AR5413 mode=ap-bridge ssid="B-C"
frequency=5575 band=5ghz-turbo scan-list=5100-5900 antenna-mode=ant-a
wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-ignore-ssid=no
default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0
default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no security-profile=default
compression=no

C configuration :

/system routerboard> print
routerboard: yes
model: "411"
serial-number: "188601ED4937"
current-firmware: "2.15"
upgrade-firmware: "2.15"

[admin@C] /interface wireless> print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:0C:42:26:36:A4 arp=enabled
interface-type=Atheros AR5413 mode=station-wds ssid="B-C"
frequency=5210 band=5ghz-turbo scan-list=5100-5900 antenna-mode=ant-a
wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-ignore-ssid=no
default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0
default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no security-profile=default
compression=no


A configuration :

/system routerboard> print
routerboard: yes
model: "411"
serial-number: "188601ED4932"
current-firmware: "2.15"
upgrade-firmware: "2.15"

/interface wireless> print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:0C:42:26:36:B8 arp=enabled
interface-type=Atheros AR5413 mode=station-wds ssid="B-A"
frequency=5815 band=5ghz-turbo scan-list=5710 antenna-mode=ant-a
wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1 wds-ignore-ssid=no
default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0
default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no security-profile=default
compression=no
 
RK
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Winnipeg, Canada and Central America

Re: 50 km link with nstreme

Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:19 am

You need more spacing between the frequencies of the two links.
 
skynoc
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 10:20 pm
Contact:

Re: 50 km link with nstreme

Mon Jan 11, 2010 12:49 pm

yeah i know , because i m using turbo mode , there should be 40 MHZ space

but this is not the problem
 
xezen
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 628
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:23 am
Location: South Africa

Re: 50 km link with nstreme

Mon Jan 11, 2010 1:00 pm

1)get all borad on the same version


2 how are you testing the bandwith


as you have this right


411(A)------------433(B)------------411(C)

so you testee this A-B and B-C 50mb

and thast doing tests from B right


try test like this


pc--411(A)-------------433(B)------------411(C)----pc


do bandwith test from pc to pc

then it will be true as if you test from the board you are using cpu power to create the traffic


try this and post the resolts
If i dont No Ask someone That Does!
 
skynoc
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 10:20 pm
Contact:

Re: 50 km link with nstreme

Mon Jan 11, 2010 1:13 pm

first i did the bandwidth test from A to B the result is 50 mb ,then i did the test from B to C it was 50 mb but rb411's cpu was 100% because of the btest but the result was 50 mb , i did a test from pc -----A------B-----C-----pc the result was 25 mb

is there something wrong with my configuration ?because every link i make the bandwidth is divided by 2 from each repeater i make .
 
RK
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Winnipeg, Canada and Central America

Re: 50 km link with nstreme

Mon Jan 11, 2010 3:26 pm

yeah i know , because i m using turbo mode , there should be 40 MHZ space

but this is not the problem
I repeat again:
You need more spacing between the frequencies of the two links.
How do you know that is not the problem?
Did you test it?

Also, you may need more cpu at B, like RB433AH.
You might be able to help that a little bit by using A and B as APs.
Running nstreme takes up a lot of CPU on the AP.
 
skynoc
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 10:20 pm
Contact:

Re: 50 km link with nstreme

Tue Jan 12, 2010 1:51 am

well , i telnet to B i found that i m consuming 60 to 90 percent of cpu load , maybe this is the problem .
 
xezen
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 628
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:23 am
Location: South Africa

Re: 50 km link with nstreme

Tue Jan 12, 2010 2:05 pm

so if its possable can you do a pc to pc test through your link

as i think this is your problem


so test it

pc------A-------B-------C-------pc
test it pc to pc and let us know
If i dont No Ask someone That Does!
 
RK
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Winnipeg, Canada and Central America

Re: 50 km link with nstreme

Wed Jan 13, 2010 9:44 am

so if its possable can you do a pc to pc test through your link
He already did. Scroll up.
 
popcorrin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:55 am

Re: 50 km link with nstreme

Wed Jan 13, 2010 4:39 pm

yeah i know , because i m using turbo mode , there should be 40 MHZ space

but this is not the problem
I would double check to make sure this isn't the problem.
 
skynoc
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 10:20 pm
Contact:

Re: 50 km link with nstreme

Thu Jan 14, 2010 9:35 am

guys i did the test from pc to pc it was 25 mbit i telnet to A,B,C cpu was 100%

i guess this is the problem
 
xezen
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 628
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:23 am
Location: South Africa

Re: 50 km link with nstreme

Thu Jan 14, 2010 1:39 pm

cpu usage


can mikrotik help us with this a 411 what type of throughput can we do before cpu usage?
If i dont No Ask someone That Does!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Hamideng, paulct and 30 guests