Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
pikpik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 11:25 am

Bonding via vpls

Tue Mar 23, 2010 12:02 pm

Is this possible ?
 
gringoZ
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: Bonding via vpls

Tue Mar 23, 2010 12:27 pm

I think that yes. I try but without success... I dont know how to set up ldp for second parallel link :(
 
pikpik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 11:25 am

Re: Bonding via vpls

Tue Mar 23, 2010 12:33 pm

mee to :P
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6043
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Bonding via vpls

Tue Mar 23, 2010 1:30 pm

You need two traffic engineering tunnels with static path, one tunnel over each link.
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:TE_Tunnels
 
-headstrong-
Member
Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:04 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Bonding via vpls

Tue Mar 23, 2010 2:02 pm

How do you make the VPLS's go over different Traffic Engineered tunnels?...Is 2x loopback IP's required? Or do you use the TE tunnel IP end points for the VPLS end points?
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6043
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Bonding via vpls

Tue Mar 23, 2010 4:02 pm

Traffic is forwarded onto TE tunnel automatically, if remote endpoint of VPLS pseudowire is the same as TE tunnel endpoint.
 
User avatar
MichelePietravalle
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 9:03 pm

Re: Bonding via vpls

Sat Mar 27, 2010 1:39 pm

Traffic is forwarded onto TE tunnel automatically, if remote endpoint of VPLS pseudowire is the same as TE tunnel endpoint.
and, if i will set 2 TE, VPLS uses only one or both?

thanks,

Michele Pietravalle
 
-headstrong-
Member
Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:04 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Bonding via vpls

Sat May 01, 2010 10:24 pm

Traffic is forwarded onto TE tunnel automatically, if remote endpoint of VPLS pseudowire is the same as TE tunnel endpoint.
How does a single router have 2x remote endpoints? Do I need 2 IP's in the same lobridge?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests