Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
w4rh0und
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 10:58 pm

Mikrotik roaming solution

Fri Apr 09, 2010 8:22 pm

Hi

I have a new project and i need some guidance in which direction to go:

My setup will be something like this:

I have a main router and i have the entire building cabled. I will have 5 AP all connected to the main router with cables.

I need a way so i can cover the entire building, but when a wireless user will go from a certain part of the building to another place not to loose connectivity, to be transparently switched to another AP.

I saw some WDS docs, but from what i know that works over wireless, but in my case the AP are connected to my router via Cat5e cables. Will it work having the same ssid on all the routers and the same shared key? Or i need a more advanced solution? The network settings will be assigned via DHCP (private ip addresses) and all will be src-nated on the main router.


Thank you.
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: Mikrotik roaming solution

Fri Apr 09, 2010 8:41 pm

I don't know much about wireless and roaming, but just configuring the same SSID and PSKs is not going to be seamless. 802.11 is designed to drop association with the old AP before associating with a new AP, this significantly simplifies the protocols as otherwise you'd have to run something like spanning tree to ensure that you're not introducing loops into the network (if the client is connected to two APs at the same time, he's potentially bridging traffic between them creating a loop).
 
w4rh0und
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 10:58 pm

Re: Mikrotik roaming solution

Fri Apr 09, 2010 10:34 pm

So then what can i do then? Since WDS is only suitable over wireless, and i would have to double the wireless network card for wds otherwise the traffic would be really low...

On a cisco wireless i tried it and i used same SSID and key + non overlapping channels and it worked like a charm.
 
User avatar
mikrotikgrrl
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 9:59 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Mikrotik roaming solution

Sat Apr 10, 2010 12:57 am

I've done something similar in several buildings here. Essentially by ip bridging the ports that the ap's are connected to on the main router and then binding each ap to the hotspot worked for me.

Hope this helps :)

Darci
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: Mikrotik roaming solution

Sat Apr 10, 2010 1:02 am

If you're happy with how it worked on Cisco APs without WDS you'll be happy how it works with Mikrotik APs without WDS. Just saying that it isn't seamless.
 
w4rh0und
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 10:58 pm

Re: Mikrotik roaming solution

Fri Apr 16, 2010 11:07 pm

I've done something similar in several buildings here. Essentially by ip bridging the ports that the ap's are connected to on the main router and then binding each ap to the hotspot worked for me.

Hope this helps :)

Darci

Can you please elaborate a little on the solution?

So u have the main router and you set up and ip (the gateway) on the bridge on which you you add all ether ports from the ap?

Binding each ap to the hotspo??? -don't understand this

And what about the wireless for the channels overlapping? u use nonoverlapping channels? or WDS?

Please give me some more info thank you.
 
User avatar
mikrotikgrrl
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 9:59 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Mikrotik roaming solution

Tue Apr 20, 2010 7:06 pm

Sure - Sorry for the delay in response.

Each of my AP's are RB411a's with a r52 wireless card, and the lan and the wlan are bridged together. Assign it a particular ip in your choice of range....I like 10.5.50.x. Make sure that your WLAN is in AP/Bridge mode.

My main router is a rb493.....each of the AP's are directly connected to it. Create a hotspot on a bridge port consisting of all of the ports that the AP's are connecting to. In the hotspot settings, make sure that each of your AP's are bound in the IP Binding tab, and VOILA :) Works great for me.

I have 6 buildings here that each have configurations this way. I work for a small college with an enrollment of 2500-ish students, and I hear great feedback on the service. If there is anything that I can help with, feel free to msg me. I know that I was equally confused with I first started :)

Darci
 
imolol
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:53 am

Re: Mikrotik roaming solution

Thu Apr 22, 2010 10:02 am

Hi, mikrotikgrrl could you please send me sample config of your main router and one of the APs? I need to create the same setup you are using, but Iam kinda lost in your instructions in the last post:/
 
w4rh0und
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 10:58 pm

Re: Mikrotik roaming solution

Thu Apr 22, 2010 2:16 pm

Thanks a lot for the reply

Are the AP also in a WDS ? or you use non overlapping channels? Or how you manage not to interfere one with another?
 
krakenant
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 6:32 am

Re: Mikrotik roaming solution

Thu Apr 22, 2010 6:33 pm

Basically you do the following:

On your access points:
Create a bridge
Add your wireless interface, and the LAN interface to this bridge

Do this for any other access points you have.

On your main MikroTik:
Create a bridge
Add the ethernet ports that your access points are plugged into to this bridge
Create your hotspot on this bridge

I don't think you should be using WDS unless you are wirelessly bridging APs. And even then running a VPLS/MPLS tunnel might work better.
 
w4rh0und
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 10:58 pm

Re: Mikrotik roaming solution

Tue Apr 27, 2010 6:26 pm

And i don't configure any ip addresses on the AP bridge interfaces?

I add a different ip address for management only right?

But will i configure the same ssid on every AP?

What about when they move from 1 ap coverage to the next 1? won't that create a layer 2 loop or something ?
 
User avatar
xbassem
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 2:26 am
Location: Saudi Arabia
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik roaming solution

Mon May 31, 2010 5:21 pm

Hi all,

From my point of view and testing the best setup is the below as im using in in a university housing witch contain around 4000 users .

Main Router setup is hotspot on wlan , Wlan mode AP-Bridge with WDS, all the AP's are configured as repeaters (WDS Slave) mode is WDS-slave also you may make a bridge port on wlan1 and ether1 if you are planing to use the wds-salve Router to any other networked devices.

SSID is the same for all , now in some areas the signal is week you will notices that the clients will be disconnected other than that thy can roam smoothly only the windows (XP) will tell them that signal is very low then signal is very good every time thy jump from AP to another AP
 
gooel
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 12:47 am

Re: Mikrotik roaming solution

Wed Sep 15, 2010 12:52 pm

Sure - Sorry for the delay in response.

Each of my AP's are RB411a's with a r52 wireless card, and the lan and the wlan are bridged together. Assign it a particular ip in your choice of range....I like 10.5.50.x. Make sure that your WLAN is in AP/Bridge mode.

My main router is a rb493.....each of the AP's are directly connected to it. Create a hotspot on a bridge port consisting of all of the ports that the AP's are connecting to. In the hotspot settings, make sure that each of your AP's are bound in the IP Binding tab, and VOILA :) Works great for me.

I have 6 buildings here that each have configurations this way. I work for a small college with an enrollment of 2500-ish students, and I hear great feedback on the service. If there is anything that I can help with, feel free to msg me. I know that I was equally confused with I first started :)

Darci
Hello, you wrote that you have a working configuration of WiFi roaming services. You can to see it?

I need to make the network at the institute and any experience is very important.
 
szemo77
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 10:25 pm

Re: Mikrotik roaming solution

Sun Sep 26, 2010 10:15 pm

It's work but, on Bridge interface must be turn on RSTP protocol! :o
 
adrianatkins
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 10:34 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik roaming solution

Sun Sep 26, 2010 11:07 pm

It might work better (*maybe* more 'seamless-ish) with EoIP tunnelling.

Try it with a couple of APs linking back to another mikrotik as the 'server'
Don't forget to give me at least a tenner a month, every month

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google Adsense [Bot], ztx and 82 guests