Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
gringoZ
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:32 pm

Whats is Oid for snr?

Sun May 09, 2010 11:21 pm

It is possible get information about snr, ack, noise by snmp in mt 3.30 at wds/ap/client mode?

I only can get information about: signal, band, ssid, frequency, tx/rx rate.

in wi pr oid
0 tx-rate=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.1.1.2.3
rx-rate=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.1.1.3.3
strength=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.1.1.4.3
ssid=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.1.1.5.3
bssid=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.1.1.6.3
frequency=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.1.1.7.3
band=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.1.1.8.3
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1684
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: Whats is Oid for snr?

Mon May 10, 2010 12:56 pm

Hello,

you can get little more info with this about people connected or your links:
interface wireless registration-table pri oid
Martín
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in Traffic Shaping, Wireless, Internetworking, Routing and User Management.
MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE
 
gringoZ
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: Whats is Oid for snr?

Mon May 10, 2010 6:19 pm

Hello,

you can get little more info with this about people connected or your links:
interface wireless registration-table pri oid
 0 ;;; gigtech
   strength=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.2.1.3.0.14.142.12.16.41.16 
   tx-bytes=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.2.1.4.0.14.142.12.16.41.16 
   rx-bytes=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.2.1.5.0.14.142.12.16.41.16 
   tx-packets=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.2.1.6.0.14.142.12.16.41.16 
   rx-packets=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.2.1.7.0.14.142.12.16.41.16 
   tx-rate=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.2.1.8.0.14.142.12.16.41.16 
   rx-rate=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.1.2.1.9.0.14.142.12.16.41.16 
but there isnt snr.

it is possile get information about snr by snmp? whats oid responsible for snr ?
 
gringoZ
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: Whats is Oid for snr?

Mon May 10, 2010 9:21 pm

Whats is oid for noise-floor? i can calculate snr from signal and noise.

When i check:
[admin@acht] /interface wireless> monitor 3
                 status: running-ap
                   band: 5ghz
              frequency: 5180MHz
            noise-floor: -102dBm
         overall-tx-ccq: 100%
     registered-clients: 1
  authenticated-clients: 1
    current-ack-timeout: 38
                nstreme: no
      current-tx-powers: 6Mbps:17(17),9Mbps:17(17),12Mbps:17(17),18Mbps:17(17),24Mbps:17(17),36Mbps:16(16),48Mbps:14(14),54Mbps:13(13)
    notify-external-fdb: no
Why i cant get this information by snmp? i can get signal but cant get ack, snr, noise... !!! think that isnt very difficult upgrade mt for code to provide this data to snmp? snmp is standart for monitoring network routers.

it is possible to get snr, ack, noise by api ?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24383
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Whats is Oid for snr?

Tue May 11, 2010 9:08 am

you already found out how to do the "print oid" command. that's all there is. there are no hidden oids
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
gringoZ
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: Whats is Oid for snr?

Tue May 11, 2010 9:59 am

if i good understand that mean that i cant get information about ack, snr, noise by snmp by oids. right?

only api?
 
User avatar
znet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 8:07 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Re: Whats is Oid for snr?

Wed May 12, 2010 2:03 am

GringoZ,
There isnt an OID for everything you might need to have. However, the answer lies within the interface. As Normis says, you already used a command to show the OIDs. In the same case, the radio certainly knows what the SNR is, as well as many other valuable metrics. The radio is calculating, or acquiring from internal hardware the SNR value, and RouterOS is displaying it. In using MT for years, I have learned that if it is displayed somewhere, it is a value that is available, but not necessarily through SNMP.
Enter into the world of the command line, and then graduate to scripting. Try manually 'getting' or 'setting' values in areas you are familiar with. Once you discover how to create your own variable for the value you desparately need (as always!), use the Dude ros_command, and grab the value of the variable you have created. It can be created with a script if necessary, or you can carefully execute ros_command statements right from the label in the device icon, as you would have using the oid. You will have then created your own set of 'oid's' that will become very useful in all areas of monitoring using The Dude. It takes a while, and is frustrating at times, but when you figure out that the radio has it, you wont be far from displaying or using the value in many different ways. Some command line techniques are quite esoteric, and you will swear all night that you 'just tried it before and it didnt work', and suddenly it works, but you just cant remember how you got there.
Discover the ways of the Mikrotik paradigm, i.e. knowledge and an open pallete of capability that ROS delivers allows the operator to create whatever environment works for your specific application. Thats the only way I ever figured out how to develop 'never before seen' displays. These things are a great benefit of the ROS environment, but at the price of finding the correct way to extract the functionality and/or data yourself.
You will feel great accomplishment once something finally works and is just what you needed.
BTW, learn by example (hint, hint). There is a great wealth of knowledge in the scripting section of the wiki. There are many examples of working scripts that show you how to do some not so obvious tasks. I know it helped me a great deal, and we really owe a lot to the many gratious developers who have submitted these scripts. There is no shame, and in fact, there is great joy in cutting and pasting something, and it works!
 
stealth
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 4:55 pm

Re: Whats is Oid for snr?

Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:35 pm

I would like also to vote for adding following oids.
rx-ccq
tx-ccq
signal-to-noise

Thanks. Maybe sometime in the far future :(
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: Whats is Oid for snr?

Wed Jun 22, 2011 7:30 pm

does anyone know how to get source and compile the tinysnmpd mikrotik.so file? I see it included in ubnt and madwifi stuff, I think if we can update that module mikrotik will inherit it.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
excession
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon May 11, 2015 8:16 pm

Re: Whats is Oid for snr?

Fri Jan 04, 2019 3:08 pm

GringoZ,
There isnt an OID for everything you might need to have. However, the answer lies within the interface. As Normis says, you already used a command to show the OIDs. In the same case, the radio certainly knows what the SNR is, as well as many other valuable metrics. The radio is calculating, or acquiring from internal hardware the SNR value, and RouterOS is displaying it. In using MT for years, I have learned that if it is displayed somewhere, it is a value that is available, but not necessarily through SNMP.
This post was really excellent advice and made me think about several other ways to get data into the Dude. Many thanks. :)
 
User avatar
Jotne
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2016 11:17 am
Location: jo.overland at gmail.com

Re: Whats is Oid for snr?

Fri Jan 04, 2019 4:29 pm

If you need to monitor some of the MT router and you can find on the router by a cli command, you can use script and send it ut using Syslog.
Look at the prosject in my Signature. The you will see that much of the information I do graph are coming from Script that sends it out to Splunk using Syslog. Nice thing with that is that I do not need to telle the monitor system to add a new device. All devices with script in them shows up automatically.
 
How to use Splunk to monitor your MikroTik Router

MikroTik->Splunk
 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 18 guests