Community discussions

 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

frustration all around

Mon May 31, 2010 2:29 pm

hello frds.

i m facing a starnge prob here.
i hav configured a PTP wireless link for 5 km (air distance)

but the link is very unstable. sometimes the ping varies from 1-3 ms
but anytime it goes as high as 500-900 ms
i m using RB-433AH at both ends. with compex 26dbm mini pci cards.

Note- changed antennas, changed pigtails, antenna alignment but nothing worked.
plz help.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
aaa
Member
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 11:54 am
Location: Latvia, Baltezers

Re: frustration all around

Mon May 31, 2010 3:49 pm

You have too low signal strength for 5GHz-turbo. Use regular 20MHz channel wide and you get more stable link.
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1813
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: frustration all around

Mon May 31, 2010 8:40 pm

Your signal is low for blowing out with full power.
Free LOS?
Antennas?
Cable length?
 
User avatar
colebert
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 3:45 am

Re: frustration all around

Mon May 31, 2010 9:53 pm

Turn on Nstreme, enable polling, disable CSMA.
Set HW Retries to 15

You have very low signal strength for a PTP link of this distance. You should investigate possible LOS issues or come clean about what kind of antennas you are using.
Amateurs built the Ark.
Professionals built the Titanic.
 
User avatar
jrecabeitia
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Villa Dolores - Cordoba - Argentina
Contact:

Re: frustration all around

Tue Jun 01, 2010 12:24 am

Verify Antena Mode at both ends.
Do not use band 5 GHz Turbo Mode.
Use 5 Ghz.
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: frustration all around

Tue Jun 01, 2010 3:55 am

Turn on Nstreme, enable polling, disable CSMA.
Set HW Retries to 15

You have very low signal strength for a PTP link of this distance. You should investigate possible LOS issues or come clean about what kind of antennas you are using.
antenna are hyperlink-5.7-5.8 Ghz 24 dbi grid
less then i mtr of LMR-400
clear LOS.

the mini pci i m using Comes with one MMCX(Main)and one U.FL(Aux) connector and i m using Aux. in site-B and main in site-A
 
User avatar
colebert
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 3:45 am

Re: frustration all around

Tue Jun 01, 2010 4:32 am

OK, you may say clear LOS but I'm telling you it's not.

Free space loss on a 5 km link is 121db.

26(Power)+24(Tx)+24(Rx)-121(FSL)-6(cable loss)=-54

Where is your missing 26db?

It's either misaligned antenna, impacted fresnel, or non-LOS.
Amateurs built the Ark.
Professionals built the Titanic.
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: frustration all around

Tue Jun 01, 2010 5:09 am

no anntena are correctly align... we spent 5-6 hours just to align the antenna..


thx
 
User avatar
desertadmin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Las Vegas, New Mexico
Contact:

Re: frustration all around

Tue Jun 01, 2010 6:05 am

You prolly have a competing signal. Or......


Your example shows India as your frequency on one side with superchannel on while the other side is set to "no_country_set" with "manual txpower" on. Please make sure that they are both what ever country freqs you want to use but you should keep both on "manual txpower".

If you corrected this already and ares till showing probls make sure your antennas can support the freq you want to use. I hope that helps. Oh the best for long range that we love ar the kits that are the raydom series. I think that is how you call them. Good luck.


-Sincerely,
DesertAdmin
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1813
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: frustration all around

Tue Jun 01, 2010 7:16 am

Try other cards. May be you have blown them.
You dont need high power for this short link
using high gain antennas.
R52(n) does the job.
 
yancho
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 3:04 pm
Location: LV

Re: frustration all around

Tue Jun 01, 2010 9:13 am

Is "antenna mode" set to "antenna b" for a reason?
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1813
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: frustration all around

Tue Jun 01, 2010 9:28 am

Is "antenna mode" set to "antenna b" for a reason?
Just read his second post and you know.
 
Muqatil
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 574
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 1:03 pm
Location: London - UK
Contact:

Re: frustration all around

Tue Jun 01, 2010 11:16 am

Imho it's a fresnel issue as colebert stated..
5km link should fry the pigeons with those specs..
Can we see a Radio-Mobile Screenshot of the link?
Renato Bernardi

skype: medtech5
 
User avatar
colebert
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 3:45 am

Re: frustration all around

Tue Jun 01, 2010 11:20 am

Try other cards. May be you have blown them.
You dont need high power for this short link
using high gain antennas.
R52(n) does the job.
This could be the problem, but when I blew a card (or had defective ones) you see low CCQ *and* large discrepancies in signal strength.

OP is not using nstreme which is probably why his CCQ is bad. Changing cards would be worth a try, but again I'm thinking LOS issues here. He is missing at least 26db on his link.

He is also using ancient ROS. I would upgrade both ends to ROS 4.10 at least.

All this is in addition to the quirks already pointed out in his configuration (superchannel and antenna selections) which may not be helping matters.
Amateurs built the Ark.
Professionals built the Titanic.
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: frustration all around

Tue Jun 01, 2010 1:46 pm

i noted something may be this is the cause..i m using 26 dbm but when i see the card tx-power in both boxes its shows as under: if i m not mistaken it shd be 26 dbm, sorry for bad english.. and even if i try to increase it manually the signals dont even increase by 1dBm
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: frustration all around

Tue Jun 01, 2010 1:49 pm

Try other cards. May be you have blown them.
You dont need high power for this short link
using high gain antennas.
R52(n) does the job.
i have changed with a new pair of mini pci compex 26dBm same model but with no success, the scene remain the same...but when i put in R52h card in both of them the signal increases way upto -60 dBm but i wanna use a pure 5Ghz card. so i dont wanna use R52h .

thx...
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: frustration all around

Tue Jun 01, 2010 1:53 pm

Is "antenna mode" set to "antenna b" for a reason?
i set anntena mode to B bec my vendor toild me that he hav got no good quality pigtail for MMCX connector, and he hav good quality for UFL connector. so i use antenna B, but after getting such unwanted results i bought a MMCX frm my vendor and fix it in site-A mikrotik. and i changed the anntena mode to A (for site_A) but nothing is changed.


thxxx
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: frustration all around

Tue Jun 01, 2010 1:56 pm

You prolly have a competing signal. Or......


Your example shows India as your frequency on one side with superchannel on while the other side is set to "no_country_set" with "manual txpower" on. Please make sure that they are both what ever country freqs you want to use but you should keep both on "manual txpower".

If you corrected this already and ares till showing probls make sure your antennas can support the freq you want to use. I hope that helps. Oh the best for long range that we love ar the kits that are the raydom series. I think that is how you call them. Good luck.


-Sincerely,
DesertAdmin
actually i got superchannel support license at Site-A but then few days back the RB411Ah at site-A gone out of order. so i hav changed that with a new RB 411Ah without superchannel support, but even when i hav got superchannel at both ends previously, the scence was same..

thxxx.
 
User avatar
desertadmin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Las Vegas, New Mexico
Contact:

Re: frustration all around

Tue Jun 01, 2010 3:29 pm

And the country frequencies you are using are also noted as different. Did you correct that as well? Use the same country and the same frequency number all the way through. Also I am guessing that your polarities are correct.

Please let us know if this trigger an idea thanks.

-Sincerely,
DesertAdmin
 
User avatar
colebert
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 3:45 am

Re: frustration all around

Tue Jun 01, 2010 4:09 pm

1. Upgrade to ROS 4.10. There is no more superchannel license requirement.
2. Disable all this antenna A/B whatever. It is unnecessary and can't help your troubleshooting.

Is there a reason you are not addressing the Nstreme issue I have been mentioning?

It could be that ROS is not reading the 10db amplifier on your Compex and not giving you the extra 10db you should be getting. But you should upgrade to latest ROS and follow the fix instructions I and others have given you prior to attempting to manually correct your TX power. It could be that your card is outputting the correct power and ROS is simply misreading that. Manually increasing your rates could damage your card and you should do it only AFTER you have exhausted every other piece of advice in this thread.

Until you do these things I can't really help you any more with your problem. Your English is good, but you should follow the advice you have been given.
Amateurs built the Ark.
Professionals built the Titanic.
 
User avatar
colebert
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 3:45 am

Re: frustration all around

Tue Jun 01, 2010 5:11 pm

Also, even if you are missing 10db due to ROS mistaking the power of your card, you are still missing at least 16db (probably more like 20db, really).
Amateurs built the Ark.
Professionals built the Titanic.
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: frustration all around

Wed Jun 02, 2010 11:08 am

.

Is there a reason you are not addressing the Nstreme issue I have been mentioning?

.
Both sites are configured as bridge mode as far as i know i must make site-A as Access point and site-B as station

for some reason i m using bridge mode

Regards...
 
User avatar
jrecabeitia
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Villa Dolores - Cordoba - Argentina
Contact:

Re: frustration all around

Wed Jun 02, 2010 12:56 pm

Note that both extremes have set the same parameters. Frequency Mode and Country.
Country is more non-stop country-set

In the images that stuck, it appears that are different.
With regard to the selection of country, it is likely that this is the reason why the level of power is so low compared to the values that should give the card
 
lukkes
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 2:12 am
Location: Venezuela
Contact:

Re: frustration all around

Wed Jun 02, 2010 3:14 pm

yuo have a very, very poor signal for this link distance, ther first you need to check it's a possible power loss, the routeros version you using it's very stable and good, but the advice of our friend about update in order to use new drivers that match the real power of the card maybe help, if you really testted pigtails, and well oriented the antennas, maybe there is some card blowed, or your ros it's not working good with your minipci. try to use only MAIN output in both sides. make a scan in the same site with the two radios and antenna and check any difference, maybe one of the sides it's blow, but you must make the scan in the same site and pointing the antennas to the same place in order to see the same networks to compare the signals strenght.. dont waste time checking configs, it's definitive that you have something with power loss, in this distance with that antenna even with 16dbm you should have at least -60dbm signal strenght,
If you found this post useful don't forget about the karma viewtopic.php?f=1&t=41148

Feed Your FAITH Then Your Doubts Will Starve To Death...!!!
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: frustration all around

Sun Jun 06, 2010 4:18 am

Dear All,

i found out some eror in site-B system health, while Site-A hav good system health.
is this is the reason by which this link hav less signals.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
lukkes
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 2:12 am
Location: Venezuela
Contact:

Re: frustration all around

Sun Jun 06, 2010 6:29 am

Maybe it's not an error, maybe it's cause the RB sotftwre versión of that site cant reas the sensor. Try update the ROS and compare again, i told you, dont waste your time in software i beleive that your problem is physical,
Last edited by lukkes on Sun Jun 06, 2010 2:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
If you found this post useful don't forget about the karma viewtopic.php?f=1&t=41148

Feed Your FAITH Then Your Doubts Will Starve To Death...!!!
 
wisperer
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 1:55 am

Re: frustration all around

Sun Jun 06, 2010 1:52 pm

At this point, its almost like : try them on the ground before putting them back up in the air.

Do you have a pair of simple 5G radios like Nanostation 5 . Even these will work at that distance.
The cost: $200 a pair. You could use them temporarily.
If they do not work, you do not have los: do you have gps coordinates for both ends. Someone can check the link.
If the Nano's work, start checking gear: cards, antennas, pigtails, connectors.
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: frustration all around

Mon Jun 14, 2010 7:53 pm

hello all,

finally get the prob solved,
i hav one 411 with ROS 4.5 and compex 23 dbm a/b/g card

i just changed miktoik box at Site-A with the above box on same antenna...

and the link beacome stable, aslo when i see the tx power setting ROS shows the correct 23 dBm

also i manulayy fixed data rates to 24 Mbps, it really works

thx all of you,
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: frustration all around

Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:00 pm

hi @colebert
i hav manully fixed data rates to 24Mbps, and now i can push arround 23 Mbps in bandwidth test one direction. how can i produce more throught over this link. should i set the data rates to 36 or 48 Mbps to achive more through put... i wanna see aroound 35 to 40 Mbps over this link..i would be more then happy in this world if i somehow got this, with all of ur support

thx and regards...
 
User avatar
colebert
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 3:45 am

Re: frustration all around

Tue Jun 15, 2010 11:03 am

Glad to see you finally listened to me. Running one box at ROS 4.x and one at ROS 3.x was not a good idea.

Do this:

1. upgrade to ROS 4.10 or 5.x beta
2. enable nstreme, enable polling, and disable CSMA
3. increase rate to 48mbps only and see if you get 100% CCQ and good power

report back with your results including signal strength and CCQ levels.
Amateurs built the Ark.
Professionals built the Titanic.
 
lukkes
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 2:12 am
Location: Venezuela
Contact:

Re: frustration all around

Tue Jun 15, 2010 3:29 pm

hello all,

finally get the prob solved,
i hav one 411 with ROS 4.5 and compex 23 dbm a/b/g card

i just changed miktoik box at Site-A with the above box on same antenna...

and the link beacome stable, aslo when i see the tx power setting ROS shows the correct 23 dBm

also i manulayy fixed data rates to 24 Mbps, it really works

thx all of you,
I told You, it's something physical... hardware issue
If you found this post useful don't forget about the karma viewtopic.php?f=1&t=41148

Feed Your FAITH Then Your Doubts Will Starve To Death...!!!
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: frustration all around

Tue Jun 15, 2010 7:20 pm

Glad to see you finally listened to me. Running one box at ROS 4.x and one at ROS 3.x was not a good idea.

Do this:

1. upgrade to ROS 4.10 or 5.x beta
2. enable nstreme, enable polling, and disable CSMA
3. increase rate to 48mbps only and see if you get 100% CCQ and good power

report back with your results including signal strength and CCQ levels.
thx agian @ colebert for ur valuable support and suggestions.
but can i really enable nstream in this present situtation, if u look at the wireless settings, i hav configured both sites as bridge-mode, as far as i know i must set one end to Ap-Bridge mode and other as station, then only i can enable nstreame. right?

plz forword ur suggestons thxx.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests