Community discussions

 
psm
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 3:23 pm
Location: Rzeszow, Poland

Wireless interface - Slave

Wed Jul 07, 2010 11:25 pm

Hello

Today evening i saw "S" flag on one of my wireless interfaces.

Can anyone tell me what it means ?

As you can see below, interface works in AP bridge mode and isn't ns2 or bonding slave.
Thanks for help :)

Regards,
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
adrianatkins
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 10:34 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Wireless interface - Slave

Thu Jul 08, 2010 1:20 am

A Bug maybe ?

Did it stop saying 'RS' when you quit Winbox and restarted ?

Did it stop saying 'RS' after you rebooted the mikrotik ?
Don't forget to give me at least a tenner a month, every month
 
User avatar
maximan
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 549
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:10 am
Location: Rio Cuarto, Argentina
Contact:

Re: Wireless interface - Slave

Thu Jul 08, 2010 9:21 pm

I guess

R = running
S = Slave

On the screenshot appear "slave" on black letters

M.
MKE Solutions > Professional Support IT (Spanish / English)
FastNetMon / FNM Manager: DDoS Detection Tools.
 
psm
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 3:23 pm
Location: Rzeszow, Poland

Re: Wireless interface - Slave

Thu Jul 08, 2010 9:34 pm

A Bug maybe ?

Did it stop saying 'RS' when you quit Winbox and restarted ?

Did it stop saying 'RS' after you rebooted the mikrotik ?
I quit Winbox and log in again - still slave.
After reboot .... still slave...

So... maybe it's a bug (v3.30)
I guess

R = running
S = Slave

On the screenshot appear "slave" on black letters

M.
Yes. I know, it's (S)lave and (R)unning... but i don't know why it's (S)lave :)

Anyway... thanks for trying :)

Regards
 
adrianatkins
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 10:34 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Wireless interface - Slave

Fri Jul 09, 2010 12:10 am

Well, Up the Firmware revision and see what happens.

Actually, before doing that, just try these things (if you have time) :-

1. change the MAC of the second radio to 10 at the start instead of 00.
2. change the SSID of the second card to be X.... (i.e. start with an X)

reboot when you change something.

I'll be intrigued (and maybe a bit scared) to find that #1 stops it saying 'Slave'
Don't forget to give me at least a tenner a month, every month
 
User avatar
maximan
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 549
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:10 am
Location: Rio Cuarto, Argentina
Contact:

Re: Wireless interface - Slave

Tue Jul 13, 2010 6:09 pm

export /interface wireless

Yes. I know, it's (S)lave and (R)unning... but i don't know why it's (S)lave :)

Anyway... thanks for trying :)

Regards
M.
MKE Solutions > Professional Support IT (Spanish / English)
FastNetMon / FNM Manager: DDoS Detection Tools.
 
imaljko4
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 6:52 pm

Re: Wireless interface - Slave

Fri Jan 17, 2014 2:26 am

Hello

Today evening i saw "S" flag on one of my wireless interfaces.

Can anyone tell me what it means ?

As you can see below, interface works in AP bridge mode and isn't ns2 or bonding slave.
Thanks for help :)

Regards,
I have the same question/problem.

My wireless card is set to ap-bridge mode ( no wds...etc.)
But when i check my interface it says "RS" (R-running, S-slave)

Dont understand why my Wireless is marked as slave.

RouterOS V6.7, RB751U-2HND

Thanks
 
npero
Member
Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: Wireless interface - Slave

Fri Jan 17, 2014 9:09 am

I have the same question/problem.

My wireless card is set to ap-bridge mode ( no wds...etc.)
But when i check my interface it says "RS" (R-running, S-slave)

Dont understand why my Wireless is marked as slave.

RouterOS V6.7, RB751U-2HND

Thanks
Because your interfaces is in bridge, that's makes S.
Check Bridge/Ports you interface is add there.
 
Lakis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Re: Wireless interface - Slave

Fri Jan 17, 2014 9:55 am

I have the same question/problem.

My wireless card is set to ap-bridge mode ( no wds...etc.)
But when i check my interface it says "RS" (R-running, S-slave)

Dont understand why my Wireless is marked as slave.

RouterOS V6.7, RB751U-2HND

Thanks
Because your interfaces is in bridge, that's makes S.
Check Bridge/Ports you interface is add there.
yes if the protocol mode is in rstp
 
npero
Member
Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: Wireless interface - Slave

Fri Jan 17, 2014 10:33 am

yes if the protocol mode is in rstp
Why need to to use rstp ? On all my devices protocol is none and also have S in bridge interface, of course we are talking about version 6.x ? In older version is different.
 
imaljko4
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 6:52 pm

Re: Wireless interface - Slave

Fri Jan 17, 2014 12:19 pm


Because your interfaces is in bridge, that's makes S.
Check Bridge/Ports you interface is add there.
yes if the protocol mode is in rstp

Yes, my wireless interface is added to the bridge.
But my Bridge protocol mode is set to "none" (No rstp).

(Ok. so probably as soon as it is in bridge mode, it ads S-slave to the interface)

Thanks
 
npero
Member
Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: Wireless interface - Slave

Fri Jan 17, 2014 1:44 pm

Yes because you are using v6.x.
 
Lakis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:52 pm

Re: Wireless interface - Slave

Fri Jan 17, 2014 9:13 pm

yes if the protocol mode is in rstp
Why need to to use rstp ? On all my devices protocol is none and also have S in bridge interface, of course we are talking about version 6.x ? In older version is different.
sorry I've made mistake in 6.x is different
I also don't use rstp I run in some problems with it, long story.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests