Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Ping corrupted...

Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:27 pm

Hi buddy...
Is anybody facing the Ping corrupted when running on the wds mode?

We experience few unit having ping corrupted issue when you in AP ping to CPE or from the CPE ping to the AP via the winbox.
But if you ping from the pc, there is no problem.

The thing is, only the ping is ok, you are not able to browse, doing remote desktop and etc..
i have try RouterOS V4.10 and RouterOS V5.4 Beta, even netinstall also not able to resolved this issue.

No matter indoor or outdoor, R5h, R52Hn or F50-Pro, the problem remain the same.
i pretty sure this is not related to the wireless card issue, as i re-use those card to other routerboard, there is no issue at all...

Image
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: Ping corrupted...

Tue Jul 20, 2010 6:40 pm

Hi...

somebody can help here?
i have try to use the netinstall for the RouterOS V3.3 or V4.10 or V5.0 beta also not able to solve this issue.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Ping corrupted...

Wed Jul 21, 2010 9:27 am

When sending the ICMP echo request packet, the ping command includes some random data, which it then checks when receiving the reply. If the data doesn't match, it means the packet is corrupted. You can look with a packet sniffer to see what's happening.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: Ping corrupted...

Fri Jul 23, 2010 7:20 am

When sending the ICMP echo request packet, the ping command includes some random data, which it then checks when receiving the reply. If the data doesn't match, it means the packet is corrupted. You can look with a packet sniffer to see what's happening.
Good day..
Dear Normis..

When i click on the sniff and start it, the wireless will down. which mean there is nothing i can see ...
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: Ping corrupted...

Thu Jul 29, 2010 3:56 pm

Hi...

Anybody facing this issue?
we having another pair of the equipment occur this issue...
 
abcwarbot
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:23 pm

Re: Ping corrupted...

Sun Nov 07, 2010 5:02 am

Hi angboontiong

Im having the same problem in my NAT network.

/tool> /ping www.google.com do-not-fragment size=28
72.14.253.104 46 byte ping: ttl=57 time=74 ms (corrupted)
72.14.253.104 46 byte ping: ttl=57 time=77 ms (corrupted)
72.14.253.104 46 byte ping: ttl=57 time=77 ms (corrupted)
72.14.253.104 46 byte ping: ttl=57 time=74 ms (corrupted)
72.14.253.104 46 byte ping: ttl=57 time=79 ms (corrupted)
72.14.253.104 46 byte ping: ttl=57 time=81 ms (corrupted)
72.14.253.104 46 byte ping: ttl=57 time=85 ms (corrupted)
7 packets transmitted, 7 packets received, 0% packet loss
100% replies corrupted
round-trip min/avg/max = 74/78.1/85 ms
[admin@CoReX86] /tool>


Ros 4.11 x86.

Dont know whats the matter.


Best regards
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: Ping corrupted...

Sun Nov 07, 2010 5:22 am

It's exceedingly unlikely that any given host has a bad ICMP implementation that leads to payloads getting corrupted (the echo reply payload is not equal to the echo request payload, and I think the same error can be thrown when header checksums don't match), so the most likely error cause is physical. Bad cabling, a wireless link with really bad interference, that sort of thing. I guess it could be a bad NIC, too.
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: Ping corrupted...

Sun Nov 07, 2010 7:20 pm

It's exceedingly unlikely that any given host has a bad ICMP implementation that leads to payloads getting corrupted (the echo reply payload is not equal to the echo request payload, and I think the same error can be thrown when header checksums don't match), so the most likely error cause is physical. Bad cabling, a wireless link with really bad interference, that sort of thing. I guess it could be a bad NIC, too.
Hi fewi..
i am not agreed with what you shared with us, in fact, i have tried that unit to difference place and the problem still same even upgrade the firmware.

But when i replace a unit on the same area, same height, same cable, same direction... it's working fine.
When i take out the mici pci and put on other routerboard, the wireless card is working fine.

what i can say is, that's the hardware error.
 
russman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 7:23 pm

Re: Ping corrupted...

Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:12 am

I'm having a corrupt ping issue as well with my NATed network running 5.0Beta6. Any ping sent over sent 92bytes in size gets a corrupted status consistently.

This happens from the Mikrotik terminal, pings from a windows system on mikrotik (not-PPPOE) over 92 work, however, from client AP's terminal all pings over 92 are dropped.

Very odd.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests