Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
batot
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 2:30 pm

CQQ=100% but extensive data los - why ?

Mon Sep 27, 2010 4:51 pm

http://89.25.159.18/~bartosz/mikrotik_error01.png

Why microtik diconnect?
RB433 + CM9 card v.4.11
AP BRIDGE 2,4Ghz + MODE:ONLY_G

Sometimes 5h working properly but later x times diconnect between 1~5min.
Who have any idea why disconnect?

SCAN FREQ USE CHANNEL <0~3% - CQQ-100%!!!

Mikrotik it's shit, isn't suited for hardware solution.
 
xxiii
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 12:55 am

Re: CQQ=100% but extensive data los - why ?

Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:31 am

The CCQ in the other direction isn't necessarily 100%. If the client you're using supports reporting the values back to the AP, (which apparently it doesn't in this case), the CCQ box would show something like 100/100, one of which would be the CCQ from the AP to the client, and the other would be the CCQ from the client to the AP.

Check on the client side what the connection is like. There may also be an intermittent interference problem which isn't present when you are running your scan.
 
charliebrown
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 3:27 am

Re: CQQ=100% but extensive data los - why ?

Tue Sep 28, 2010 4:17 am

Can confirm on PtP links with MT on both sides running new gear we sometimes see EDL's even when link SNR is 30+ and CCQ's 100%. Have put it down to thermal ducting for now since its mainly Hill to Hill over valley links that seem to do it. But would interested to hear what MT have to say about this
 
ayufan
Member
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: CQQ=100% but extensive data los - why ?

Tue Sep 28, 2010 12:44 pm

SCAN FREQ USE CHANNEL <0~3% - CQQ-100%!!!

Mikrotik it's **it, isn't suited for hardware solution.
Because CCQ=100% when link is idle is not valid measurement of link quality. That's why I test it from linux:
ping -f -s 1400 <ip_address_of_device_on_the_other_side>
Stable and efficient link should have a packet loss up to 3%.
hAP AC, TP-Link Archer C7 v2, RB951G, RB450G, RPI2, RPI zero
 
charliebrown
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 3:27 am

Re: CQQ=100% but extensive data los - why ?

Wed Sep 29, 2010 12:59 am

3%!!! Really?

We dont like 1% on links and try for .1-.2%
 
ayufan
Member
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: CQQ=100% but extensive data los - why ?

Wed Sep 29, 2010 10:01 am

3% is safe to work just ok, on wireless links is not that much. Also take in account that you send MTU sized packets, so you check full duplex connectivity ;)
hAP AC, TP-Link Archer C7 v2, RB951G, RB450G, RPI2, RPI zero
 
charliebrown
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 3:27 am

Re: CQQ=100% but extensive data los - why ?

Thu Sep 30, 2010 1:07 am

3% is rubbish if your trying to do VOIP, We have 0% PL on all our backhauls in the last 10 days
 
ayufan
Member
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: CQQ=100% but extensive data los - why ?

Thu Sep 30, 2010 1:30 am

"Small" loss on VoIP is not a problem as long as you have low jitter.
hAP AC, TP-Link Archer C7 v2, RB951G, RB450G, RPI2, RPI zero
 
charliebrown
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 3:27 am

Re: CQQ=100% but extensive data los - why ?

Thu Sep 30, 2010 3:38 am

Any loss is detectable in the audio quality, Not so much running G711 but thats a bandwidth hog and G729 will show up even small packetloss in the call, Jitter buffers help slightly but RTP uses UDP and thus has no voice retransmission
 
Muqatil
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 574
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 1:03 pm
Location: London - UK
Contact:

Re: CQQ=100% but extensive data los - why ?

Thu Sep 30, 2010 1:06 pm

retransmissions are done by wireless hardware, so i don't think it's a problem of UDP..
I've some packet loss on my backhaul, but the voice quality is excellent (like PSTN)
Renato Bernardi

skype: medtech5
 
charliebrown
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 3:27 am

Re: CQQ=100% but extensive data los - why ?

Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:16 am

retransmissions are done by wireless hardware, so i don't think it's a problem of UDP..
I've some packet loss on my backhaul, but the voice quality is excellent (like PSTN)
If the wireless retransmit's, We dont have packetloss on our main links, If you get packetloss on a PTP link your doing it wrong
 
User avatar
Belyivulk
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 10:53 pm
Location: Whangarei, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CQQ=100% but extensive data los - why ?

Mon Oct 04, 2010 2:37 am

I thought that UDP wasn't retransmitted since it doesn't receive an ACK?
 
ayufan
Member
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: CQQ=100% but extensive data los - why ?

Mon Oct 04, 2010 5:31 am

It's done by wireless hardware.
hAP AC, TP-Link Archer C7 v2, RB951G, RB450G, RPI2, RPI zero
 
xxiii
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 12:55 am

Re: CQQ=100% but extensive data los - why ?

Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:06 pm

Its a layer-2 retransmission, as opposed to layer-3.
 
charliebrown
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 3:27 am

Re: CQQ=100% but extensive data los - why ?

Tue Oct 05, 2010 12:07 am

In some case's, If it worked as well as its meant to you wouldn't see loss on a link unless you hit the l2 retransmission limit you would just see high jitter and latency spikes.

That fact that you do see packet loss on a link shows that l2 retransmission doesn't always work

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: heidarren and 26 guests