Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
kipmckay
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:51 pm

Ether-Wireless-Wireless-Ether (Bridge)?

Tue Sep 27, 2005 6:25 pm

Ok,

Basically I am trying to create a bridge from my main tower to my house.
Here is my setup.

128.10.18.200 LAN1---Wireless----------Wireless---WLAN1 128.10.18.201




My issue comes into play when I try to bridge the ether1 with WDS or WLAN1. The router will simply stop responding to ether1 and I have to remove via telnet. Now I have been successful at having the routers ping each other. I just cant seem to get the system to allow me to ping from one ether to another.

Again I have this part of the manual memorized because I redone everything at least 50 times.

I have tried bridging per the manual and WDS. Not sure if what I am trying to do is even possible. Sure it is I just do not have the right mix yet.

Do I need different IP's on either site in totally differant subnets? I think that is the only thing I have not tried.

Any pointers would be greatly appreciated.

Kip
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Tue Sep 27, 2005 6:45 pm

It would be helpful if you could post your wireless configs for both the master unit and remote unit..

Also you could use EoIP which is extremely easy to configure.
 
Art
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:14 pm

Tue Sep 27, 2005 9:08 pm

u can bridge interfaces

eg.

mt1
ether1 - bridge1
wlan1 - bridge1

ip is on ether1

then wds connection to mt2

mt2
ether1 -bridge1
wlan1 -bridge1

ip is on ether1

if wlans are athreos u can set it like this
mt1 -ether1 and wlan1 are enabled

/ip address add address=128.10.18.200/24 interface=ether1
/interface bridge add name=bridge1"
/interface bridge port set ether1 bridge=bridge1
/interface bridge port set wlan1 bridge=bridge1
/interface wireless set wlan1 mode=ap-bridge ssid=test band=2.4ghz-b frequency=2412 wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1

and on mt2 -ether1 and wlan are enabled

/ip address add address=128.10.18.201/24 interface=ether1
/interface bridge add name="bridge1"
/interface bridge port set ether1 bridge="bridge1"
/interface bridge port set wlan1 bridge="bridge1"
/interface wireless set wlan1 mode=station-wds ssid=test band=2.4ghz-b frequency=2412

if there is good wireless connection this wil work
remeber that all interface must be enabled,
bridge need some time to work (about 30s )
 
kipmckay
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:51 pm

Tue Sep 27, 2005 9:13 pm

master is wdstation-wds, ssid test, wds-mode static, wds default bridge=bridge1, ether1 ip 128.10.18.201, set to bridge 1.


Client side

station-wds, ssid test, wds-mode static, wds default bridge=bringe1, ether1 128.10.18.200, set to bridge 1.
 
kipmckay
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:51 pm

Tue Sep 27, 2005 9:37 pm

thank-you for the example. I will try this and post my results.
 
Art
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:14 pm

  [SOLVED]

Wed Sep 28, 2005 12:56 am

master must be ap-bridge , if not wds will not work
 
kipmckay
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:51 pm

Wed Sep 28, 2005 2:41 am

Unbelievable. It works excellent. As a matter of fact I am using my connection now.

Thanks for the help. I am learning more and more every day.

This is great

Kip

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cedie, rymasass and 33 guests