Page 1 of 1

How make redundant link network?

Posted: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:37 pm
by el berto
Hi, I would like to make a redundant network like the following diagram:
Image

In this example I need to have k.o. all five center RBs to stop communication between left and right radio.

How can I configure my RB433AH to do this?
Thanks.

Re: How make redundant link network?

Posted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 3:02 am
by chadd
With that setup it looks like you would be best off running WDS with RSTP bridging or in mesh mode. There are some examples on the Wiki.
Hi, I would like to make a redundant network like the following diagram:
Image

In this example I need to have k.o. all five center RBs to stop communication between left and right radio.

How can I configure my RB433AH to do this?
Thanks.

Re: How make redundant link network?

Posted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 7:12 pm
by el berto
I've found these notes on wiki:

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Mesh_wds

if them are the right ones.
So it's just to set the bridge to run in SRTP mode?


Step n°2: I have to make this connection to have a redundant, safe connection between 2 PCs, so I should use the same configuration? I think yes......or not?
SOR.TIF

Re: How make redundant link network?

Posted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 7:25 pm
by el berto
And if I have a cable link with a redundant radio-link, is it still the same bridge configuration?
SABO.TIF

Re: How make redundant link network?

Posted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 7:51 pm
by el berto
Sorry, I have problems with attachments; let's say my complete system would be this:

Image
http://www.crs.inogs.it/telemetria/supersafe.TIF

Where my main connection is through optic fiber (in the schematic is a long ethernet cable), then I would place 4 radios.
So the link is if the fiber optic link is BROKEN and, at AT THE SAME TIME I have AT LEAST 3 radios broken on 4 available.
Is the RSTP mode correct or have I to do something more?
Thanks.

Re: How make redundant link network?

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:52 pm
by normis
don't use TIF, use JPG or PNG for attachments in the forum

Re: How make redundant link network?

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 6:40 pm
by el berto
Ok, so that's my betwork:
supersafe.PNG

Re: How make redundant link network?

Posted: Fri Apr 22, 2011 9:51 am
by el berto
Ok, let's take this:

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Testwiki/ ... s_networks

Let's image in Figure 14.3 I have routers C and D connected also trough ethernet cable (so wireless + cable).
How can I setup ethernet port to work correctly?
Just set bridge in RSTP mode or anything else?
Thanks.