Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
geoah
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:30 pm

Connecting 2 mikrotik with 11N - Band band and/or channel.

Thu Feb 10, 2011 3:02 pm

Hey everyone,
This is my first time playing with mikrotiks so please let me apologize in advance if some of these seem trivial to you people.

I have two routeros 5.0rc8 level 4 installations with R52NM wifi cards and 5ghz antennas.
On is set to AP bridge and the other to Station, both at 5Ghz N only modes.
Country is set to Greece, freq to 5200 and channel width to 20mhz.

Ap:
Image

Station:
Image

When scanning from the Station I can see the AP but when I try to connect to it i get an error saying:
"Couldn't change Interface <wlan1> - bad band and/or channel, see 'wireless info' for supported channels (6)
Image
Image

My country is Greece so after some googling and trolling the mikrotik forum I figured there was something wrong with my frequency selection.
I tried setting some other country and freqs without any luck.

I read someplace that I need an updated license from mikrotik for using 11N but can't find much on that.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Thanks everyone in advance.

George.
 
User avatar
tsatasos
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 11:39 am
Location: Greece

Re: Connecting 2 mikrotik with 11N - Band band and/or channe

Fri Feb 11, 2011 11:18 am

Try station pseudobridge mode not just station.
Also, try to put the same settings in the station (i see that you haven't put the ssid) and normally it will connect from itsel without scanning and connecting.

For faster connection, in the scan list of the station, put only the frequency you want to use. In the AP it doesn't matter, leave it default.

I haven't try 802.11n yet, but in 802.11a in this way it works for sure.
 
geoah
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:30 pm

Re: Connecting 2 mikrotik with 11N - Band band and/or channe

Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:18 pm

Thanks for the suggestion tasos but just tried the "station pseudobridge" without any luck.
Still getting the same weird error.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3443
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: Connecting 2 mikrotik with 11N - Band band and/or channe

Mon Feb 14, 2011 12:04 pm

this is a bug, we will try to fix it.
 
geoah
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:30 pm

Re: Connecting 2 mikrotik with 11N - Band band and/or channe

Mon Feb 14, 2011 4:25 pm

Indeed seems to be a bug.
I have downgraded to 4.16 stable, reset the configuration and everything seems to be working as expected.

Is there a release log mailing list/rss or something I could subscribe to, so I can learn when this is fixed?

Thanks.
 
7cigun
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:20 pm

Re: Connecting 2 mikrotik with 11N - Band band and/or channe

Wed Jul 04, 2012 1:33 pm

Good afternoon.
Same Issue, but in Russia. I have SXT 5HnD with packages version 5.18.
I put settings according http://minsvyaz.ru/common/upload/pr124-10.pdf document. And get problem. What should I do?
1.jpg
2.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bergante and 16 guests