Community discussions

 
zong
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 2:13 pm

limit bandwidth per IP address

Tue Oct 18, 2005 11:57 pm

I already limited the bandwidth for all network 10.97.0.0 so all IP address got the same bandwidth

queue simple > add name=down interface=local limit-at=64000 max-limit=6400
queue simple > add name=up interface=public limit-at=64000 max-limit=6400

and now I want to limit it per Ip address with a different bandwidth
lets say IP address = 10.97.20.90 limit-at =256000
is it possible ?

fyi from my ISP i got 384000

Thanks
 
the_time
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 5:14 pm

Wed Oct 19, 2005 12:57 pm

You can do tha in the simple queue you have target adres and you can limit each address.
queue simple add target-addresses=1.2.3.4/32 limit-at=200000 
max-limit=200000
 
zong
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 2:13 pm

Thu Oct 20, 2005 8:57 am

thanks the_time for the reply,
queue simple add target-addresses=1.2.3.4/32 limit-at=200000 
max-limit=200000
[/quote]

Iam using MT 2.7.14 and there was an error "no such argument(target-address)

queue simple add target-addresses=10.97.20.98/32 limit-at=200000
max-limit=200000

or maybe MT 2.7.14 is not support it ?
need your kind assist..

Regards,
Zong
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24048
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:19 am

upgrade to 2.9.6 your version is too old
 
zong
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 2:13 pm

Fri Oct 21, 2005 1:50 am

thanks the_time and normis,

Its works.. just using dst-address

but how to check the bandwidth setup correctly ??
rigth now i go to website that offer checking the bandwidth.
is there any other idea ?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24048
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Oct 21, 2005 9:45 am

in RouterOS there is a bandwidth test tool. But it is not a good idea to test from the router, you have to test through the router - from one pc to another. on our webpage you can find the BandWidth test for windows. Use that: http://www.mikrotik.com/download.html#Bandwidth_tester
 
titius
Member
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Titel Serbia

bandwith

Fri Oct 21, 2005 1:48 pm

Hi

I didnt want to open another post with same problem.
I want to limit bandwith just in local network WIFI we dont have internet. when I use simle queue id just affect wlan users against lan users, I mean that I cannot limit traffic between two wifi users.

My default forward option is on, can these simple queues be done somehow or I have to turn off forwarding and then firewall rule every user???
 
onowojemma
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Nigeria

Fri Dec 23, 2005 7:50 am

I work with a school and we have a high number of use on our network i we get 256/512 from our ISP ,when i use simple queues and gave each Pc 4/10kbps but the system couldnot browse well please what is the minimal bandwith that can cary a system thank
Mikrotik! making networking easy
 
kokopelli
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 10:33 pm

Fri Dec 23, 2005 8:39 am

I work with a school and we have a high number of use on our network i we get 256/512 from our ISP ,when i use simple queues and gave each Pc 4/10kbps but the system couldnot browse well please what is the minimal bandwith that can cary a system thank


First of all you dont need all that uplink, why not reduce it to 128kbps and increase your downlink instead. If you can manage virus and worm activities on your network you wont need 256kbps uplink. I am using 512/2048.

To your simple queue for each system; try 16/32. Or you increase gradually then get a value that suits your need. Also make sure those systems are used for just surfing the net and not for playing audio or video online.

Hope this sorts out your problem...
 
onowojemma
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Nigeria

Fri Dec 23, 2005 10:43 am

Oh thanks am in i did night so when i come to work this everning i will do it but please one more qustion how can i stop users from playing audio or video online.? can you still help
I work with a school and we have a high number of use on our network i we get 256/512 from our ISP ,when i use simple queues and gave each Pc 4/10kbps but the system couldnot browse well please what is the minimal bandwith that can cary a system thank


First of all you dont need all that uplink, why not reduce it to 128kbps and increase your downlink instead. If you can manage virus and worm activities on your network you wont need 256kbps uplink. I am using 512/2048.

To your simple queue for each system; try 16/32. Or you increase gradually then get a value that suits your need. Also make sure those systems are used for just surfing the net and not for playing audio or video online.

Hope this sorts out your problem...
Mikrotik! making networking easy
 
onowojemma
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Nigeria

Mon Jan 16, 2006 10:07 am

HOW do i stop then from playing audio or video online,those systems are used for just surfing the net

Hope this sorts out your problem...[/quote][/quote]
Mikrotik! making networking easy
 
dcrystalj
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:19 pm

Re: limit bandwidth per IP address

Thu Mar 17, 2011 7:07 pm

tell me one thing. everyone are saying taht to limit all computers on router is needed to write 192.168.0.0/24 but when i do speedtest i get it with no limits!

if i write 192.168.88.0/24 i get limit but is these limit for whole connection so everyone get just few of the limit or it's limiting each by each user?
 
vasmik
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 9:24 pm

Re: limit bandwidth per IP address

Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:53 pm

i have the same prb, the simple queue is limit only if i have the ip behind the 192.168.88.00 LAN. if i want to limit the IP in a separate interface the limit didnt work
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: limit bandwidth per IP address

Sun Apr 02, 2017 8:20 pm

i have the same prb, the simple queue is limit only if i have the ip behind the 192.168.88.00 LAN. if i want to limit the IP in a separate interface the limit didnt work
be sure u enable the "Use Ip Firewall" in the bridge, settings...
 
piga
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 11:11 pm

Re: limit bandwidth per IP address

Sat Apr 29, 2017 4:48 pm

Hey, can I limit total amount of traffic per IP address? Thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests