Page 1 of 1

limit bandwidth per IP address

Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 11:57 pm
by zong
I already limited the bandwidth for all network 10.97.0.0 so all IP address got the same bandwidth

queue simple > add name=down interface=local limit-at=64000 max-limit=6400
queue simple > add name=up interface=public limit-at=64000 max-limit=6400

and now I want to limit it per Ip address with a different bandwidth
lets say IP address = 10.97.20.90 limit-at =256000
is it possible ?

fyi from my ISP i got 384000

Thanks

Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 12:57 pm
by the_time
You can do tha in the simple queue you have target adres and you can limit each address.
queue simple add target-addresses=1.2.3.4/32 limit-at=200000 
max-limit=200000

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 8:57 am
by zong
thanks the_time for the reply,
queue simple add target-addresses=1.2.3.4/32 limit-at=200000 
max-limit=200000
[/quote]

Iam using MT 2.7.14 and there was an error "no such argument(target-address)

queue simple add target-addresses=10.97.20.98/32 limit-at=200000
max-limit=200000

or maybe MT 2.7.14 is not support it ?
need your kind assist..

Regards,
Zong

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:19 am
by normis
upgrade to 2.9.6 your version is too old

Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 1:50 am
by zong
thanks the_time and normis,

Its works.. just using dst-address

but how to check the bandwidth setup correctly ??
rigth now i go to website that offer checking the bandwidth.
is there any other idea ?

Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 9:45 am
by normis
in RouterOS there is a bandwidth test tool. But it is not a good idea to test from the router, you have to test through the router - from one pc to another. on our webpage you can find the BandWidth test for windows. Use that: http://www.mikrotik.com/download.html#Bandwidth_tester

bandwith

Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 1:48 pm
by titius
Hi

I didnt want to open another post with same problem.
I want to limit bandwith just in local network WIFI we dont have internet. when I use simle queue id just affect wlan users against lan users, I mean that I cannot limit traffic between two wifi users.

My default forward option is on, can these simple queues be done somehow or I have to turn off forwarding and then firewall rule every user???

Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2005 7:50 am
by onowojemma
I work with a school and we have a high number of use on our network i we get 256/512 from our ISP ,when i use simple queues and gave each Pc 4/10kbps but the system couldnot browse well please what is the minimal bandwith that can cary a system thank

Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2005 8:39 am
by kokopelli
I work with a school and we have a high number of use on our network i we get 256/512 from our ISP ,when i use simple queues and gave each Pc 4/10kbps but the system couldnot browse well please what is the minimal bandwith that can cary a system thank


First of all you dont need all that uplink, why not reduce it to 128kbps and increase your downlink instead. If you can manage virus and worm activities on your network you wont need 256kbps uplink. I am using 512/2048.

To your simple queue for each system; try 16/32. Or you increase gradually then get a value that suits your need. Also make sure those systems are used for just surfing the net and not for playing audio or video online.

Hope this sorts out your problem...

Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2005 10:43 am
by onowojemma
Oh thanks am in i did night so when i come to work this everning i will do it but please one more qustion how can i stop users from playing audio or video online.? can you still help
I work with a school and we have a high number of use on our network i we get 256/512 from our ISP ,when i use simple queues and gave each Pc 4/10kbps but the system couldnot browse well please what is the minimal bandwith that can cary a system thank


First of all you dont need all that uplink, why not reduce it to 128kbps and increase your downlink instead. If you can manage virus and worm activities on your network you wont need 256kbps uplink. I am using 512/2048.

To your simple queue for each system; try 16/32. Or you increase gradually then get a value that suits your need. Also make sure those systems are used for just surfing the net and not for playing audio or video online.

Hope this sorts out your problem...

Posted: Mon Jan 16, 2006 10:07 am
by onowojemma
HOW do i stop then from playing audio or video online,those systems are used for just surfing the net

Hope this sorts out your problem...[/quote][/quote]

Re: limit bandwidth per IP address

Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 7:07 pm
by dcrystalj
tell me one thing. everyone are saying taht to limit all computers on router is needed to write 192.168.0.0/24 but when i do speedtest i get it with no limits!

if i write 192.168.88.0/24 i get limit but is these limit for whole connection so everyone get just few of the limit or it's limiting each by each user?

Re: limit bandwidth per IP address

Posted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:53 pm
by vasmik
i have the same prb, the simple queue is limit only if i have the ip behind the 192.168.88.00 LAN. if i want to limit the IP in a separate interface the limit didnt work

Re: limit bandwidth per IP address

Posted: Sun Apr 02, 2017 8:20 pm
by angboontiong
i have the same prb, the simple queue is limit only if i have the ip behind the 192.168.88.00 LAN. if i want to limit the IP in a separate interface the limit didnt work
be sure u enable the "Use Ip Firewall" in the bridge, settings...

Re: limit bandwidth per IP address

Posted: Sat Apr 29, 2017 4:48 pm
by piga
Hey, can I limit total amount of traffic per IP address? Thanks