Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
ccrum
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 5:49 am

SR2 and MT

Fri Oct 21, 2005 6:55 am

After I upgraded a tower to a 532 with 3 prism cards and had many custmers unable to get back on (even with 2.9.6) I ordered 3 SR2 cards. I dedcided after reading about all the power issues to place two of them on one board and one more plus one CM9 on another board. I've heard rumors that 17 dBm is the max you can set the SR2 cards to because the amp is seperate and any more input power will overdrive the amp. I found this to be true when I tried to set the power to 23 dBm...approximately what my prism cards were outputting. When I tried to set the power manually, all my clients fell off. I tried setting it back to 17dBm but could not get my clients to reregister. On the board with 2 SR2's, I finnaly got all my clients to register agian by setting the power to 14 dBm. Anymore and they all drop off again. On the board with only one CM9 and one SR2, I had to set the power to default, and change the channel to get it to work. If I try to set the power lower, I lose all my clients. If I change the frequency, all my clients fall off. Is there any definitve guide to how to set these SR2's? Is it because I am running two on one board that I can't set the power higher than 14? I would appreciate any help.

Cameron
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Sat Oct 22, 2005 4:08 am

I would not recommend running any more than one SR minipci card on a RB500 series board.
 
illiniwireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:36 am
Location: USA

Mon Dec 26, 2005 6:17 am

I ran into a similar situation but had to set it at 8 dbm. I don't know what gives. This was only with 1 SR2 and 1 Cm9 on a rb532. Hopefully this gets resovled fast.
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Mon Dec 26, 2005 10:21 am

I would not recommend running any more than one SR minipci card on a RB500 series board.
Completely agree, RB500 can't push more than one SR2 card...

Cheers and Happy Seasons :)
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
andreacoppini
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 486
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: Malta, Europe

Mon Dec 26, 2005 3:54 pm

I would not recommend running any more than one SR minipci card on a RB500 series board.
What about 2 CM9s?
 
ericsooter
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 6:16 pm
Location: Oklahoma USA

Mon Dec 26, 2005 7:45 pm

I thought that people were reporting running two of the SR2/5 cards without any problems on the Routerboard500's.

Eric
 
Biggs
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 5:24 pm

Tue Dec 27, 2005 11:01 pm

I thought that people were reporting running two of the SR2/5 cards without any problems on the Routerboard500's.

Eric
Those who can run 2 SRx in a RB probably don't have much load on the RB.

I ran 2 SR2 in a RB532; one for the client side and the other for the backhaul. During the installation, I was able to obtain reasonable bandwidth-test results for the backhaul side running both SR2 at full power. As soon as the clients started to connect on the AP, I started loosing packet badly. I had to drop the power to 17 dB on the backhaul side and something like 20-21 for the AP. Now I have a CM9 on the backhaul. Both the CM9 and the SR2 are running at full power and it is rock solid.

Does someone have tried a SRx and a Prism 200mw in a RB532?
 
DockLine
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2005 1:36 am

Thu Dec 29, 2005 3:54 am

I'm running a RB 532 with Prism 200mw as client and SR2 at 400mw AP. In service for a month now - and it is working fine. It is on a 48v supply.
 
steveloomis
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2004 1:56 am
Location: Oklahoma, USA

SR2 and SR5 cards

Thu Dec 29, 2005 6:30 am

I have been following this topic and while I have not yet tested my theory, it looks like a most important thing to remember is to have a large amperage power supply. By this I mean 2 amps or better at 12 to 20 volts. While the onboard regulator is certainly a limiting factor, a larger limiting factor is not having enough supply current in the first place. I feel that those having good success are those having large enough power supplies. Any feedback on this?

My 2 cents... :D
 
jdmarti1
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 10:22 pm

Mon Jan 02, 2006 7:33 pm

I have one RB with 1 SR2 and 1 SR5. It has 11 customers on it. I have a second tower with 2 SR5 cards, and 1 SR2. It has 5 customers on it, and backhauls to a third tower that has 1 SR2 and 1 SR5. That tower is fairly new, and only has 4 customers on it. That being said the only problem we have had is the issue that MT is talking about with Tx power and goofy pings. If MT would correct the driver issue, we would have no problems. All of our customers are using PPPoE with each RB acting as the server. We also have various firewall rules running on each RB. We also run OSPF on each RB. We use 48v POE.
I think my head is gonna explode!!!
 
KimC
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 3:16 pm
Location: Denmark

Mon Jan 02, 2006 10:35 pm

We have several RB500 with two SR5 - all rock solid.

Some are running with direct power, and some are running with the standard 18V POE.

We also use other combinations, such as SR5/CM9, SR5/R52 and SR2/Old 5211 100 mW.

However, I would like to know if any improvements could be obtained with tx-power settings other than default.

KimC
http://www.nrdn.dk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: IvanHC4 and 28 guests