Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
mrtiti
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 10:59 pm

How to use MT as AP Repeater

Mon Oct 24, 2005 3:14 am

I have a Cisco AP 1200 series and i am using as AP Repeater
All i need it to make bandwidth limitation directly on AP not on router connected to AP, i want to replace the Cisco AP and put a MT AP, but i dont know haw to configure the MT to work as Repeater just with one Wireless card. I have Atheros R52 with MT OS 2.9.2 so can i use MT as Repeater just with one Card!
THnaks allot~!
 
User avatar
savagedavid
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:58 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Mon Oct 24, 2005 10:53 pm

You can only do this with WDS but then you need to use the same system throughout your network. I.e. MT required as base station and repeater
 
mrtiti
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 10:59 pm

I didnt understand jet

Wed Oct 26, 2005 2:30 am

Well, first thanks for responding!
But still i didnt understand haw to make it, i can make MT work as Station to get link to MT then I add Virtual AP but it doesnot work.
I did this with 2 Cisco AP, one as Real AP and the otherone as Repeator which repeates everything that the first Ap send, so if this is posible with one interface in mikrotik it will be the best thing, cose i need to make limitation in AP not just in Router

Thanks again
 
User avatar
savagedavid
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:58 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Wed Oct 26, 2005 1:52 pm

This link should help

http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.8/ho ... to.content

Look under How to make a Wireless Bridge, using WDS?

If not post again and I will try to help further.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests