Community discussions

 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

how to prevent loop

Wed Aug 03, 2011 9:25 pm

hiii

i have got 6-10 point to point transparent wireless link...
the summary of configuration is:
i create a bridge interface and wds interface and then add ether-1, wlan-1, and wds1 to brdige interface
in wireless setting i kept mode = bridge, wds= dynamic and in wds-1 interface i add the mac address of the other radio.
i keep similar settings on the second radio for point to point transparent link. i was using these kind of setup forlast3-4 years without any issue.

but when i start receiving RB with ROS 5.0 or above and configure a transparent link in above manner i faced problem, the ping to other point to point link start to break there are few replies and then request time out, but as soon as i shut down my new ptp link all links works fine again... but its happening with ROS 5.0 or above. is this is looping, how to prevent looping in the following scenario

note the Cat-5 of radio of every point to point link at my tower is inserted into a common switch which is non manageable.


Regards
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: how to prevent loop

Thu Aug 04, 2011 9:15 am

Make sure you enable RSTP and static MAC address for all WDS bridges.
protocol-mode=rstp admin-mac=xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx auto-mac=no
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: how to prevent loop

Thu Aug 04, 2011 2:13 pm

Make sure you enable RSTP and static MAC address for all WDS bridges.
protocol-mode=rstp admin-mac=xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx auto-mac=no
What the purpose of static Mac address and what's the advantage?
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: how to prevent loop

Thu Aug 04, 2011 2:36 pm

What the purpose of static Mac address and what's the advantage?
Bridge MAC address is inherited from first (in order they were added) active bridge port. With static MAC address you can prevent MAC address jumping.
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: how to prevent loop

Sat Aug 06, 2011 5:24 am

but why ts happening in ROS versions above 5.0 and not in below 5.0.


regrads
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: how to prevent loop

Sat Aug 06, 2011 6:16 am

but why ts happening in ROS versions above 5.0 and not in below 5.0.


regrads

we experience this before, it will be one of the routerboard issue.
what you can do is, one by one test and find it out, then replace it with another one.

off course, this will take you so much times, but, you got no choice, else, dun upgrade it.
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: how to prevent loop

Sat Aug 06, 2011 7:56 pm

previously we also thought that there might be an issue with the routerboard but all new routerboard 711A and Groove 5A all with ROS 5.0 or higher hav the issue.. how ever to over come this i use MPLS and vpls transparent bridge and i also get great through put but the latency is very unstable and through put also spin like pendulum.

Regards
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: how to prevent loop

Sun Aug 07, 2011 6:32 am

previously we also thought that there might be an issue with the routerboard but all new routerboard 711A and Groove 5A all with ROS 5.0 or higher hav the issue.. how ever to over come this i use MPLS and vpls transparent bridge and i also get great through put but the latency is very unstable and through put also spin like pendulum.

Regards

erm...
not sure can talk about this over here or not..

we no longer use the mikrotik wireless card as it will having the issue as what you said.

we tested on some place before, especially the R5H, the channel spacing some time need up to 400Mhz, else, you will get this type of trouble.

dbii F50-Pro solved this issue very well. it's strange issue but that's issue.

aih~
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: how to prevent loop

Sun Aug 07, 2011 8:22 am

previously we also thought that there might be an issue with the routerboard but all new routerboard 711A and Groove 5A all with ROS 5.0 or higher hav the issue.. how ever to over come this i use MPLS and vpls transparent bridge and i also get great through put but the latency is very unstable and through put also spin like pendulum.

Regards

erm...
not sure can talk about this over here or not..

we no longer use the mikrotik wireless card as it will having the issue as what you said.

we tested on some place before, especially the R5H, the channel spacing some time need up to 400Mhz, else, you will get this type of trouble.

dbii F50-Pro solved this issue very well. it's strange issue but that's issue.

aih~
you may be right. but this trick does not work in integrated wireless routerboards.

Regards
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: how to prevent loop

Sun Aug 07, 2011 9:32 am

Make sure you enable RSTP and static MAC address for all WDS bridges.
protocol-mode=rstp admin-mac=xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx auto-mac=no
where to do these settings in winbox


regards.
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: how to prevent loop

Sun Aug 07, 2011 9:41 am

Make sure you enable RSTP and static MAC address for all WDS bridges.
protocol-mode=rstp admin-mac=xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx auto-mac=no
where to do these settings in winbox


regards.
this is on the bridge interface... look at the left panel once you login via winbox. there is bridge, click on it.
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: how to prevent loop

Sun Aug 07, 2011 10:14 am

Make sure you enable RSTP and static MAC address for all WDS bridges.
admin-mac=xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx auto-mac=no
where to do these settings in winbox

this is on the bridge interface... look at the left panel once you login via winbox. there is bridge, click on it.
i can see the protocol mode = None, STP, RSTP but i cant see this "admin-mac=xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx auto-mac=no"

regards
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: how to prevent loop

Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:00 am

just copy and paste your etherner mac address into the Admin mac-address.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: how to prevent loop

Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:05 am

just copy and paste your etherner mac address into the Admin mac-address.
you mean to say the Ethernet mac address of my routerboard



Regard.
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: how to prevent loop

Sun Aug 07, 2011 3:03 pm

Yes...

Check which Ethernet u are using it.
 
wireless12
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:49 am

Re: how to prevent loop

Sun Aug 07, 2011 3:12 pm

thx
i think the prb is solved let see how long it will work

Regards

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests