Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
FutureProof
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 4:24 am
Contact:

VLANs through PtMP link

Tue Oct 04, 2011 2:08 am

Hi,

I have a working scenario where I have one access point and two stations. Each station is on it's own VLAN trunk'ed out only one ethernet interface at the AP side and let the switch behind handle the VLAN separation.
This is done as widely explained via WDS and VLANs assigned to Bridges.
However, one of the stations need another VLAN added, i.e. the WDS to that station now needs to be a trunk and the Station needs to be VLAN transparent, i.e. the only ethernet interface will act as trunk and so shall the wireless interface.

How can I achieve this?
Schematics:
AP:
VAP1: VLAN 66 -> Station A
VAP1: VLAN 5 -> Station A
VAP2: VLAN 3 -> Station B

Currently I have successfully running:
AP
VAP1: VLAN 5 -> Station A
VAP2: VLAN 3 -> Station B
Bridge1:
wds-station-a, VLAN5
Bridge2:
wds-station-b, VLAN3

I cannot add a second WDS for the same radio (Station A) to get the second VLAN (5) going, can I?

Many thanks,
Stefan
 
FutureProof
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 4:24 am
Contact:

Re: VLANs through PtMP link

Wed Oct 05, 2011 4:56 am

update:
I have uploaded/attached an image of the schematics.
The setup includes 2 x RB411 and 1 x RB411AH. The two RB's used as station can only be a station an no AP (license restriction).
The purpose is to provide 3 different type of services/different circuits to the equipment behind the stations.
the wireless links are WDS and whether or not i use VirtualAP's on the AP end, does not seem to matter so far, when having a dedicated VLAN per WDS link. However, now that I need two VLANs over one WDS I seem to struggle.

Has anyone any suggestions?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
netrat
Member
Member
Posts: 403
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 1:16 pm
Location: Virginia

Re: VLANs through PtMP link

Wed Oct 05, 2011 3:48 pm

Add VLAN 66, 3, and 5 to the WDS interface. Bridge the ethernet VLANs with the WDS VLANs.

Post up your configure and it'll be easier to help you... What WDS interface is for OCB and STW?
 
FutureProof
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 4:24 am
Contact:

Re: VLANs through PtMP link

Fri Oct 07, 2011 12:21 am

Hi netrat,

thanks for your reply.
I believe you brought me closer to where I need to be, but I am not quite there yet.
I added the VLANs as per your suggestions and the configuration is now as per below:
AP:
VLAN Interfaces
[stefan@STA-STW-Master] /interface> vlan print 
Flags: X - disabled, R - running, S - slave 
 #    NAME                  MTU   ARP        VLAN-ID INTERFACE                 
 0 R  vl5wired              1500  enabled    5       ether1                    
 1 R  vl3wired              1500  enabled    3       ether1                    
 2 R  vl66wired             1500  enabled    66      ether1                    
 3 R  vl66wireless          1500  enabled    66      wds-STW                   
 4 R  vl5wireless           1500  enabled    5       wds-STW 
Bridge ports:
[stefan@STA-STW-Master] /interface> bridge port print                           
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic
 #    INTERFACE              BRIDGE              PRIORITY PATH-COST  HORIZON   
 0    vl3wired               brVlan3             0x80     10         none      
 1    wds-OCB                brVlan3             0x80     10         none      
 2    vl5wireless            brVlan5             0x80     10         none      
 3    vl5wired               brVlan5             0x80     10         none      
 4 X  wds-STW                brVlan5             0x80     10         none      
 5    vl66wired              brVlan66            0x80     10         none      
 6    vl66wireless           brVlan66            0x80     10         none   
IP addresses:
[stefan@STA-STW-Master] /ip> address print 
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         BROADCAST       INTERFACE              
 0   172.31.255.253/28  172.31.255.240  172.31.255.255  vl5wired               
 1   10.10.1.193/28     10.10.1.192     10.10.1.207     brVlan3                
 2   192.168.8.99/24    192.168.8.0     192.168.8.255   vl66wired  
Station (STW):
VLAN Interfaces:
[stefan@STA-STW-Remote] > /interface vlan print 
Flags: X - disabled, R - running, S - slave 
 #    NAME                  MTU   ARP        VLAN-ID INTERFACE                 
 0    vl66wired             1500  enabled    66      ether1                    
 1    vl5wired              1500  enabled    5       ether1                    
 2 R  vl5wireless           1500  enabled    5       FNC-STW                   
 3 R  vl66wireless          1500  enabled    66      FNC-STW     
Bridge ports:
[stefan@STA-STW-Remote] > /interface bridge port print 
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic 
 #    INTERFACE              BRIDGE              PRIORITY PATH-COST  HORIZON   
 0    vl5wireless            brVlan5             0x80     10         none      
 1 I  vl5wired               brVlan5             0x80     10         none      
 2 I  vl66wired              brVlan66            0x80     10         none      
 3  D FNC-STW                brWds               0x80     76         none      
 4    vl66wireless           brVlan66            0x80     10         none 
IP addresses:
[stefan@STA-STW-Remote] > ip address print   
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         BROADCAST       INTERFACE              
 0   172.31.255.252/28  172.31.255.240  172.31.255.255  vl5wireless            
 1   192.168.8.54/24    192.168.8.0     192.168.8.255   vl66wireless 
Station OCB is working fine as it is with the wds-OCB going straight to the vlan'd bridge on the AP, i.e. no VLAN config on the station side there.

Interestingly enough, the of the STW station from the AP seems to work alright:
[stefan@STA-STW-Master] /ip> neighbor print 
 # INTERFACE ADDRESS         MAC-ADDRESS       IDENTITY   VERSION   
 0 wds-STW                   00:0C:42:2B:A9:D7 STA-STW... 4.17      
 1 brVlan66  192.168.8.54    00:0C:42:2B:A9:D7 STA-STW... 4.17      
 2 brVlan5   172.31.255.252  00:0C:42:2B:A9:D7 STA-STW... 4.17    
However, I cannot ping across or get any Layer3 traffic going accross the link.
Any ideas?

Thanks,
Stefan
 
netrat
Member
Member
Posts: 403
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 1:16 pm
Location: Virginia

Re: VLANs through PtMP link

Fri Oct 07, 2011 11:05 pm

Assign the IP addresses to the bridge interfaces and not the VLAN.
 
FutureProof
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 4:24 am
Contact:

Re: VLANs through PtMP link

Sat Oct 08, 2011 12:32 pm

No joy. Did not make any difference.

Note: I usually keep the IP on member-interface of the bridge which is closest to my main entry point/monitoring server, so if for some reason I have to remove the bridge I do not lose IP access.
 
FutureProof
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 4:24 am
Contact:

Re: VLANs through PtMP link

Tue Oct 11, 2011 3:47 am

Update:
after adding static arp entries to either side I can see traffic from the AP on the Station and from the Station on the AP. All with the right VLAN tags. However, a simple ICMP request makes it across the link in either direction but no ICMP reply comes back.

The AP runs on ROS 4.5 and the Station on ROS 4.17.

Any ideas?
 
FutureProof
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 4:24 am
Contact:

Re: VLANs through PtMP link

Fri Oct 14, 2011 7:03 am

Update:
I am trying the Q-in-Q approach now, i.e. having only one (outer) VLAN going across the WDS link. But somehow, I cannot get it to work.
The idea is to tag all traffic (VLAN 5 and VLAN 66) with an extra tag 2000, send it through the WDS link and strip that tag off again.

The new settings are:
On AP:
/interface vlan print 
Flags: X - disabled, R - running, S - slave 
 #    NAME                    MTU ARP        VLAN-ID INTERFACE                 
 0 R  vl5wired               1500 enabled          5 ether1                    
 1 R  vl3wired               1500 enabled          3 ether1                    
 2 R  vl66wired              1500 enabled         66 ether1                    
 3 R  vl2000                 1500 enabled       2000 wds-STW

/interface bridge port print 
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic 
 #    INTERFACE              BRIDGE              PRIORITY  PATH-COST    HORIZON
 0    vl3wired               brVlan3                 0x80         10       none
 1    wds-OCB                brVlan3                 0x80         10       none
 2    vl2000                 brVlan2000              0x80         10       none
 3    vl5wired               brVlan2000              0x80         10       none
 4    vl66wired              brVlan2000              0x80         10       none
 5 ID wds-STW                (unknown)               0x80          0       none
on Station STW
/interface vlan print 
Flags: X - disabled, R - running, S - slave 
 #    NAME                  MTU   ARP        VLAN-ID INTERFACE                 
 0 R  vl66wired             1500  enabled    66      ether1                    
 1 R  vl5wired              1500  enabled    5       ether1                    
 2 R  vl2000                1500  enabled    2000    FNC-STW                   

 /interface bridge port print 
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic 
 #    INTERFACE              BRIDGE              PRIORITY PATH-COST  HORIZON   
 0    vl2000                 brVlan2000          0x80     10         none      
 1    vl5wired               brVlan2000          0x80     10         none      
 2    vl66wired              brVlan2000          0x80     10         none      
 3  D FNC-STW                WDS                 0x80     77         none      
   
/interface bridge print      
Flags: X - disabled, R - running 
 0  R name="brVlan2000" mtu=1500 l2mtu=1522 arp=enabled 
      mac-address=00:0C:42:2B:A9:D7 protocol-mode=none priority=0x8000 
      auto-mac=yes admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 max-message-age=20s 
      forward-delay=15s transmit-hold-count=6 ageing-time=5m 

 1  R name="WDS" mtu=1500 l2mtu=2290 arp=enabled mac-address=00:0C:42:2B:A9:D7 
      protocol-mode=none priority=0x8000 auto-mac=yes 
      admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 max-message-age=20s forward-delay=15s 
      transmit-hold-count=6 ageing-time=5m 
Can anyone please point out to me, where I went wrong?
I currently don't know which bridge to assign the WDS interface to (on either side).

Thanks,
Stefan
 
FutureProof
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 4:24 am
Contact:

Re: VLANs through PtMP link

Mon Oct 17, 2011 12:07 am

Update:
I have changed the configuration and now I can ping Station STW from the AP end. However, VLAN Tags are stripped off when coming across the WDS link.
The new configuration looks like below:
AP
Bridge ports
/interface bridge port print 
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic 
 #    INTERFACE              BRIDGE              PRIORITY  PATH-COST    HORIZON
 0    vl3wired               brVlan3                 0x80         10       none
 1    wds-OCB                brVlan3                 0x80         10       none
 2    vl5wired               brSTW              0x80         10       none
 3    vl66wired              brSTW              0x80         10       none
 4  D wds-STW                brSTW              0x80          0       none
Station STW
Bridge ports
/interface bridge port print 
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic 
 #    INTERFACE              BRIDGE              PRIORITY PATH-COST  HORIZON   
 0    vl5wired               brWDS          0x80     10         none      
 1    vl66wired              brWDS          0x80     10         none      
 2  D FNC-STW                brWDS          0x80     74         none
Pinging from the vl66wired on STW does not return any reply however, not specifying an interface I do receive replies to the ping request.

running a Torch on the WDS interface shows no VLAN tags regardless of the traffic. The DHCP client on vl66wired on STW neither receives a lease from the DHCP server on the VLAN 66 network on the other side.
So, something is not quite there yet.

Any ideas?
 
craigdavids
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:59 pm

Re: VLANs through PtMP link

Tue Dec 13, 2011 11:44 am

Hello,

I'm facing the same problem as describe wear, different VLAN's but the same scenario.
VAP1: VLAN 101 -> Station A
VAP1: VLAN 102-> Station A
VAP2: VLAN 202 -> Station B

I Have put 1 VLAN in a WDS link with no problems...
But were you able to put 2 VLAN's in the same WDS link. I also need two VLANs over one WDS link.

Can someone help me with advises, opinions, something....

Thanks,
Regards,
Craig Davids

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests