Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
shadowskippie
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 6:20 pm

bridge-mode

Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:21 am

i see that this state is enabled
what does it do cause i cannot find any information on it and it seems to have just popped up in the menu since i got a board with v5.0+ on it
 
User avatar
sadeghrafie
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 11:28 am
Location: Bushehr, IRAN

Re: bridge-mode

Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:46 am

bridge mode in wireless?
can you explain more!
Mikrotik Route My Life

Someone Says: Don't forget to give karma
 
User avatar
shadowskippie
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 6:20 pm

Re: bridge-mode

Wed Nov 02, 2011 10:00 am

/interface wireless> edit AP5 bridge-mode
i can see in the the winbox but above is the easiest way to explain it
 
poli5681
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 11:47 am

Re: bridge-mode

Wed Nov 02, 2011 10:45 am

i see that this state is enabled
what does it do cause i cannot find any information on it and it seems to have just popped up in the menu since i got a board with v5.0+ on it
Thats Mikrotiks proprietary way of implemention bridging an wireless interfaces in station mode.
Only works with Mikrotik APs.

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Wi ... ion-bridge

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests