Community discussions

 
gladiopeace
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 4:28 pm

what is the height required for 300km link?

Sun Dec 18, 2011 5:07 pm

hey guys im gonna test a 300km link
the first question: is 800 m height of two sites enough?
second question: 33dbi dishes and xr5 can establish such link?
third question: if i used nsteme 2 and 5mhz channel width how much bandwidth can pass throught this link
notice:300km link (250km oversea)
thanx alot friends
 
User avatar
mahnet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 654
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: what is the height required for 300km link?

Sun Dec 18, 2011 5:19 pm

i think u can go for it. try bigger dishes
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: what is the height required for 300km link?

Sun Dec 18, 2011 6:07 pm

If you want line of sight, the height for each antenna would be about 2km. At 800 meters, the horizon is 110km. That means max line of sight is 220km.

At 300km, that would leave about 80km of the planet earth blocking your signal.
 
karlos
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 10:46 am

Re: what is the height required for 300km link?

Sun Dec 18, 2011 7:13 pm

+add some cca 100m for the Fresnel zone
 
User avatar
mahnet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 654
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: what is the height required for 300km link?

Sun Dec 18, 2011 7:45 pm

If you want line of sight, the height for each antenna would be about 2km. At 800 meters, the horizon is 110km. That means max line of sight is 220km.

At 300km, that would leave about 80km of the planet earth blocking your signal.
I have a 65 km link with 40 mtr towers. Signal is around -72/75. Throughput almost 10mbps with xr2 cards and 32dbi grids
 
gladiopeace
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 4:28 pm

Re: what is the height required for 300km link?

Sun Dec 18, 2011 10:58 pm

thanx mahnet, SurferTim, karlos, cybercoder
I think you won't success with this equipments. but it seems Motorola devices can help you.
this link is for testing and educational purposes, motorola equipements r so expensive, can this link be made by using cheap commertial products like mikrotik ubiquity and maybe handmade dishes, do we need more height? cuz 800m is very reasonable for working climate u know @1000m and up snow and wind r bad conditions.
the plan was using 2 xr5 card @each site on tx and the other rx @5mhz channel width
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24190
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: what is the height required for 300km link?

Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:31 pm

Read this, some people made 304KM link with MikroTik routers:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=16548
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: what is the height required for 300km link?

Tue Dec 20, 2011 1:01 pm

Read this, some people made 304KM link with MikroTik routers:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=16548
...with one antenna at 1700m and the other at 1300m elevation. That is an average of 700m higher on each end than the OP was about to try.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24190
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: what is the height required for 300km link?

Tue Dec 20, 2011 1:01 pm

which proves what everyone was telling him ...
No answer to your question? How to write posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests