Community discussions

 
lcrhea25
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 4:30 pm

NV2

Thu Jan 05, 2012 4:21 pm

I have noticed to things about NV2 that I hope can be changed. First the band of the client and ap have to match. You can't have the client on b/g and the ap on b or g. It has to be on b/g as well. Also there is not throughput that shows up on the wireless connections anymore. Does anybody know if this is how it will be or if that is going to be fixed.

Larry
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3425
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: NV2

Fri Jan 06, 2012 3:27 pm

Nv2 wireless protocol isn't using B rates, so you can't run Nv2 wireless in B wireless mode.
Check the log file for troubleshooting your wireless connection.
 
lcrhea25
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 4:30 pm

Re: NV2

Wed Jan 11, 2012 4:40 pm

Ok thanks for the info.....what about the throughput?? Will that ever show up in NV2?
 
CCDKP
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 11:24 pm
Location: Midwest, United States

Re: NV2

Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:42 pm

Throughput varies based on the traffic demand. Put some traffic on the line and it should level out.
CC_DKP: MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE, part-time packet wrangler
 
lcrhea25
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 4:30 pm

Re: NV2

Thu Jan 12, 2012 7:32 pm

No....what I mean is when I looked at a wireless signal with NV2 turned on the throughput field is blank....it doesn't show a throughput.
 
ve2wat
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 11:54 pm

Re: NV2

Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:49 pm

Agreed lcrhea25,
I used to look at it and adjust a customer connection accordingly.
Now its blank, would be nice to have that feature back.
Unless there is a way around I havent found yet.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests