Page 1 of 1

NV2

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 4:21 pm
by lcrhea25
I have noticed to things about NV2 that I hope can be changed. First the band of the client and ap have to match. You can't have the client on b/g and the ap on b or g. It has to be on b/g as well. Also there is not throughput that shows up on the wireless connections anymore. Does anybody know if this is how it will be or if that is going to be fixed.

Larry

Re: NV2

Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 3:27 pm
by uldis
Nv2 wireless protocol isn't using B rates, so you can't run Nv2 wireless in B wireless mode.
Check the log file for troubleshooting your wireless connection.

Re: NV2

Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 4:40 pm
by lcrhea25
Ok thanks for the info.....what about the throughput?? Will that ever show up in NV2?

Re: NV2

Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:42 pm
by CCDKP
Throughput varies based on the traffic demand. Put some traffic on the line and it should level out.

Re: NV2

Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2012 7:32 pm
by lcrhea25
No....what I mean is when I looked at a wireless signal with NV2 turned on the throughput field is blank....it doesn't show a throughput.

Re: NV2

Posted: Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:49 pm
by ve2wat
Agreed lcrhea25,
I used to look at it and adjust a customer connection accordingly.
Now its blank, would be nice to have that feature back.
Unless there is a way around I havent found yet.