Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
vahid023
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 1:14 pm

r52hn only N,G not B

Fri Jan 13, 2012 10:31 am

hi
how i can disable 802.11 B on r52hn?
I want only 802.11N and G
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: r52hn only N,G not B

Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:55 am

what is the reason for that as that does not impact other users on RouterOS access-point.

But to disallow B - you have to unselect basic and supported B rates. Just be careful do not dig into a/g or n rates.

On specific commands and settings see wiki.mikrotik.com (manual)
 
vahid023
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 1:14 pm

Re: r52hn only N,G not B

Fri Jan 13, 2012 6:23 pm

when my r52 mode is B/G/N , the rate of my client at registration tab is 1mbps and it takes about 20-30 minute to rate and ccq goes up ( long time)
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: r52hn only N,G not B

Mon Jan 16, 2012 8:21 am

select advanced rate selection. That will speed up higher rate selection. Also, if no traffic is passign thorugh the link CCQ can be low value due to low packet count at all.
 
vahid023
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 1:14 pm

Re: r52hn only N,G not B

Mon Jan 16, 2012 10:44 pm

you mean that rate and ccq is depending on traffic passing to client? and this long time is usual?

i do this:
1- set mode to Only G
2-set rate to configured
3- select only rate from 24 to 54 and disable B rates

by this the clients at first seconds of connection have rate 24 to 54 and high ccq and troghput.
is this ok?
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: r52hn only N,G not B

Tue Jan 17, 2012 9:40 am

with initial signal not that high you might have problems connecting users to your AP. Set rate-selection to advanced. that will solve the issue. because disabling lower data rates is dangerous.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mixig and 43 guests