Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Roy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:56 am

MESH problem

Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:26 am

Hi all,
I'm testing 433GL X 3 unit with mesh mode.
HT 20/40 above, Chain0/1, HT Guard interval long, Dynamic MESH
(there is no noise 5GHz)
433GL mesh.jpg
Problem in mesh mode is
1. throughput is just up to 24Mbps.
2. When one of them is disconnected, throughput is very low, so even cannot send small size video.
And ping reply time is over 1000~2000ms 3~5seconds.
433GL mesh throughput test.jpg
ping time.jpg
So I wish to know how to set for
- maximize throughput in mesh mode(expecting 60~100Mbps)
- minimze mesh recovery time and delay time.

please help me anybody
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
TheWiFiGuy
Member
Member
Posts: 351
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 7:26 pm
Location: UK

Re: MESH problem

Mon Feb 13, 2012 1:22 pm

Im no expert in this matter, but ive seen the high ping times when the mesh has been set up wrongly , in my case incorrect bridge setup with no rstp.
----------------------
Mikrotik Consultant.
MTCNA, MTWCE, MTCTCE, MTCRE, MTCINE
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: MESH problem

Mon Feb 13, 2012 1:32 pm

I would suggest to make one of the node as an AP and clients to station-bridge mode.
Then enable Nv2 wireless protocol and use bridge with RSTP protocol mode.
 
Roy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:56 am

Re: MESH problem

Mon Feb 13, 2012 1:49 pm

I would suggest to make one of the node as an AP and clients to station-bridge mode.
Then enable Nv2 wireless protocol and use bridge with RSTP protocol mode.
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=58289
I wish to use above application
 
chadd
Member
Member
Posts: 347
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 2:40 am

Re: MESH problem

Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:38 am

I would suggest to make one of the node as an AP and clients to station-bridge mode.
Then enable Nv2 wireless protocol and use bridge with RSTP protocol mode.

Uldis,

Do you know if WDS slave or AP-AP WDS will ever be an option with NV2? Right now there is really no way to set up a true wireless mesh network while running NV2.

Thanks,
Chadd
 
User avatar
Alessio Garavano
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Contact:

Re: MESH problem

Thu Mar 29, 2012 6:57 am

I would suggest to make one of the node as an AP and clients to station-bridge mode.
Then enable Nv2 wireless protocol and use bridge with RSTP protocol mode.

Uldis,

Do you know if WDS slave or AP-AP WDS will ever be an option with NV2? Right now there is really no way to set up a true wireless mesh network while running NV2.

Thanks,
Chadd
and?
Alessio Garavano
http://www.isparg.com.ar

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 40 guests