Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Roy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:56 am

Ping Error

Wed Feb 22, 2012 3:28 am

Using 433GL, I test connect to CPE(AP).
ping error.jpg
192.168.1.12 PC can receive ping reply from all(192.168.1.1/2/11)
But 192.168.1.11 PC is only receive from 192.168.1.1. cannot receive from 433GL(192.168.1.2).

433GL is set as Station mode. ARP= Proxy ARP.
There is no Firewall setting.

Let me know what did I wrong?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
vik1988
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 235
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 2:18 pm
Location: India

Re: Ping Error

Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:11 am

Why don't u try WDS mode...

have you configured Proxy-ARP on Common AP too...
Vikas Kumar Gupta
If you Like my post then add KARMA
skype- kumarvikas_gupta
 
0ldman
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1447
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:01 am

Re: Ping Error

Wed Feb 22, 2012 6:58 pm

WDS mode is dependent on the AP as well.

Station Pseudobridge may do the trick here.

What are you trying to do? Bridge a network? Just get on the Internet?
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Re: Ping Error

Sat Feb 25, 2012 4:21 pm

-------
nice and good suggestion

:wink:
Hasbullah.com
-------
WDS mode is dependent on the AP as well.

Station Pseudobridge may do the trick here.

What are you trying to do? Bridge a network? Just get on the Internet?
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: Ping Error

Sun Feb 26, 2012 7:27 pm

can post you detail configuration?
 
User avatar
cybercoder
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 11:20 pm
Location: Guilan, Iran
Contact:

Re: Ping Error

Sun Feb 26, 2012 7:32 pm

The standard 802.11 can't use to bridge with 802.3 ethernet, There's better use WDS Transparent bridge in replacement of psudo-bridge

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Transpare ... o_Networks

you can use Dynamic Mesh and AP Bridge when you want to make bridge between more than 2 devices.

good luck
Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic. ( Arthur C Clarke )
Mikrotik certified consultant
Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist, Microsoft Certified IT Proffessional
http://www.netd.ir

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 39 guests