Page 1 of 1

Setting DTIM for Multicast

Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 7:41 pm
by TonyJr
Hello,

Does anyone know where I would find the setting for DTIM for wireless? Maybe it is called something else in Mikrotik? I am trying to change it to optimise for Multicast from the AP.

Many thanks,

Tony

Re: Setting DTIM for Multicast

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 11:07 pm
by cieplik206
there is no DTIM settings in Mikrotik

To improve Multicast performance do not forget about basic-rates to set to higher modulations.

Re: Setting DTIM for Multicast

Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:04 am
by dsobin
Unfortunately, Mikrotik v4 and v5 do not support multicast transmission from an AP if any of the associated devices are using power save mode. In practice, iPhones and Android phones, for example, use power save mode to conserve battery life.

I sent a support request to Mikrotik and they are working on it.

The details are here.

Re: Setting DTIM for Multicast

Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2012 1:57 am
by dsobin
After much development work by Mikrotik and testing in our lab, this is fixed in v5.15 !

Still no DTIM configuration support, but multicast over WiFi now works again, having been missing since v3.x .

Details available at http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=59235.

Re: Setting DTIM for Multicast

Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2012 5:52 pm
by ffernandes
why don't they just put an option where we can enter the dtim we want?!?!
is it too much to ask?!?!

Re: Setting DTIM for Multicast

Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2012 6:23 pm
by dsobin
It does seem strange to me that there is no option to enter a DTIM value. Even basic consumer devices often have this under their "advanced" section. It does seem like a simple thing to add. They just finished doing major work to add the multicast feature back into v5.15, so I'm really surprised DTIM config didn't get added at the same time.

Anyone from Mikrotik reading this care to give us your view on this feature? Is there some reason that you don't want the product to allow the DTIM interval to be changed?