Community discussions

 
Smith
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 1:06 pm

Atheros 5413

Mon Dec 19, 2005 2:46 pm

Does MT have atheros 5413 support?

10x in advance
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Dec 19, 2005 2:47 pm

 
Smith
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 1:06 pm

Mon Dec 19, 2005 3:05 pm

Thank you :)
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Tue Jan 31, 2006 12:10 pm

Are the R52's Atheros 5413? Running a test set-up with some R52's (which show up in Mikrotik as AR5413) they seem to support turbo mode however the Atheros website says AR5413 doesn't support turbo so are they really AR5413 based or AR5414?
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Tue Jan 31, 2006 1:47 pm

No, 5413 does not support turbo, at least it didn't support for me ;)
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Tue Jan 31, 2006 1:57 pm

Yeah but is the R52 AR5413 based as suggested in the v2.9.11 software?
We have been able to run these in turbo and have seen significant throughput improvements that suggest that it is running in turbo.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Jan 31, 2006 1:59 pm

R52 uses 5414 and it supports turbo
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Tue Jan 31, 2006 2:01 pm

Ah so it's just a cosmetic bug in v2.9.11. Cool, I thought I was going mad for a moment ;)
 
pd
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 10:46 pm

Tue Jan 31, 2006 7:33 pm

Are there any significant differences betwen 5213 (CM9)
and 5413 or 5414?

I plan to upgrade and i have a choice betwen CM9 and
compex 5413 (which does not support Turbo)

Is the newer chipset better than the "old" ?
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Tue Jan 31, 2006 11:49 pm

Performance is the same but the newer chipsets use less power.
 
advantz
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 4:11 am

Thu Feb 23, 2006 4:48 pm

compex 5413 won't work on pc! (interface didn't show up on /inter wire)
but it will work using wrap + bios update.

here are the supout file for compex 5413 (wlp54g 3c) rev a1 pci adapter it's AG super XR 5006X / 5006XR
http://rapidshare.de/files/13984496/supout.rif.html
 
neeraj_k
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 3:28 pm

Sat Apr 29, 2006 12:09 pm

Does compex wlm54g 200mw supports super g (dynamic turbo).
thnx
 
Lorzelek
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 7:38 pm

Sun Apr 30, 2006 10:36 pm

From warfield:

under 5GHz:
5413 (saneo 8602) under MT 2.9.19 sees -90db noise and 5213 (sparklan) -100db

under 2,4GHz, saneo 8602 sees 2 APs, sparklan sees 12 APs

antennas checked, pigtail from card do antenna, w/o addtiotional cable.

Old 5213 - no problems
tested on 2 saneo (5413)
 
User avatar
jager
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 2:44 am
Location: Sierra Leone
Contact:

Fri May 19, 2006 12:39 pm

compex 5413 won't work on pc! (interface didn't show up on /inter wire)
but it will work using wrap + bios update.
Same problem here, but with Senao NMP-8602 PLUS (Atheros AR5413)
It works well in RB532, but in PC it does not show up in interfaces list.
SR5 works in the same PC.
I would like to save some RB`s and to put them on other locations. Therefore I wanted to set up PC with 4 cards (3*SR5 and 1*Senao) but no luck with Senao. PLEASE anybody have a solution for this?
PC is AMD 1GHz, 256Mb RAM
Interesting is that I tryed the same cards with Fujitsu P3 500MHz and no wireless cards at all showed up in interfaces list! BIOS/Motherboard issues?

Thanx in advance for help.
 
npero
Member
Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Serbia

Fri May 19, 2006 1:37 pm

Interesting is that I tryed the same cards with Fujitsu P3 500MHz and no wireless cards at all showed up in interfaces list! BIOS/Motherboard issues?
Older mainboards don't have 3,3V ni PCI slot, and if you use miniPCI to PCI adapter without voltage converter card don't have power to work.
You need another miniPCI to PCI adapter or need soldering wire from ATX connector pin 3,3V to PCI connector see specification for pin where need 3,3v.
 
User avatar
jager
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 2:44 am
Location: Sierra Leone
Contact:

Fri May 19, 2006 3:00 pm

Older mainboards don't have 3,3V ni PCI slot...
You`re right! Well, we found out what is going on with the old Fujitsu. Thank you a million!
But, what is the difference between AR5413 and AR5213?
In the same motherboard and miniPCI to PCI converter the 5213 works, but 5413 does not. WHY? :(
 
User avatar
jager
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 2:44 am
Location: Sierra Leone
Contact:

Sun May 21, 2006 1:08 pm

Interesting, but AR5413 started to WORK after inserted into a third motherboard! It works OK in genuine Intel motherboard with P3 500MHz ...
Weird, really, but at least we figured out that this really was a motherboard issue.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests