Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
kipmckay
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:51 pm

5.8 GHZ Backbone that repeats on 2.4ghz cards

Fri Dec 23, 2005 3:45 am

What is my next step to accomplish this? here is my current setup?
Note I would like my 2.4 network to be a 192.168.0.1 scheme.

mt1
ether1 - bridge1
wlan1 - bridge1

ip is on ether1

then wds connection to mt2

mt2
ether1 -bridge1
wlan1 -bridge1

ip is on ether1

mt1 -ether1 and wlan1 are enabled

/ip address add address=128.10.18.200/24 interface=ether1
/interface bridge add name=bridge1"
/interface bridge port set ether1 bridge=bridge1
/interface bridge port set wlan1 bridge=bridge1
/interface wireless set wlan1 mode=ap-bridge ssid=kip band=5.8ghz-b frequency=5810 wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1

and on mt2 -ether1 and wlan are enabled

/ip address add address=128.10.18.201/24 interface=ether1
/interface bridge add name="bridge1"
/interface bridge port set ether1 bridge="bridge1"
/interface bridge port set wlan1 bridge="bridge1"
/interface wireless set wlan1 mode=station-wds ssid=kip band=5.8ghz-b frequency=5810


Not how do I bridge the 5.8 to the 2.4 card? Is it the same setup as the Wlan1 to Ether1?

I appreciate the help you guys are great.

Kip
:roll:
 
DirectWireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 8:09 am

Sat Dec 24, 2005 11:51 pm

Yes it is - simply add each card to the bridge, and every WDS needs to be set to default-bridge=bridge1. I have over a dozen MT AP's setup exactly this way.

Now I did notice you mentioned 2 cards, which should be wlan1, and wlan2 - if you are trying to do 5.8 and 2.4 on the same card, it will not work simultaneously.

So you should have:

mt1:
ether1
wlan1 (2.4)
wlan2 (5.8)

mt2:
ether1
wlan1 (2.4)
wlan2 (5.8)

Each wlan1 should be set to whatever connection settings you want, mode=ap-bridge, either with the same SSID or a different one than the other card, and the band should be 2.4ghz-b/g (whatever you want in 2.4).

Each wlan2 should be set to the same SSID, one of them being AP-bridge, one being station-WDS so they will connect to each other. Your band should be set to 5ghz or 5ghz-turbo (there is no 5ghz-b!).

In the above example, everything should be bridged together. Remember, each frequency band needs an individual mPCI card. IF you add a third tower, you should add another card (or another Routerboard setup, plugged in via a network switch). If you try to go to a third tower or more by connecting to either of the other cards, you will lose some performance (read about big WDS networks on this forum).
 
kipmckay
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 9:51 pm

Tue Jan 03, 2006 8:27 pm

Thanks. It is appreciated.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 62 guests