Community discussions

 
jeck009
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:23 pm

46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Sun Apr 08, 2012 2:18 pm

Hi All,

We have installed 46 km P2P wireless link. 80 % of the link goes above the red sea (Saudi Arabia). With different modulation(HT MCS) we got below link result.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
rodolfo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 543
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 11:50 am

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Sun Apr 08, 2012 7:47 pm

good!
which radio card, ntenna and rf cable you used ?
rodolfo
IZ0UQV
 
Pascal3262
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 11:00 am

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Sun Apr 08, 2012 7:53 pm

With is on the other site RB433 AH ?
 
User avatar
czolo
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:49 am
Location: Poland (Warsaw)
Contact:

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Sun Apr 08, 2012 8:05 pm

Set lower tx-power(minus 5-6 points) and change nv2 to nstreme. Test again, and put results here.
It should be better for about 20-25% than now.
| --= Czo|_o =--
| http://wifi4eu.pl
| Innovation in WiFi
 
taduikis
Member
Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 12:09 pm

46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:22 pm

Yeah, signal somewhere around -60 and nstreme seems to be the recipee for high tcp transfers for everyone :)
 
jeck009
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:23 pm

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:17 am

Sorry for delay reply, because of the time difference.

I have installed below hardware.

34dBi UBNT dish, RB433AH and Alfa cable.

Nv2 over 20Mhz.

Sometimes during the day signal fluctuate from 44 to 60, this is because the link travels over the sea.
 
jeck009
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:23 pm

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:50 am

I changed Nv2 to Nstream. Result is very poor. Normal ping is 1ms.

but when i try to put 5Mb of load CCQ start jumping from 90 range to 25-35. and some times it disconnect.

What i have noticed is that from AP side RX CCQ is very stable. It remains 100% but tx CCQ drops to 20 and than it disconnect.
 
User avatar
saintofinternet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 757
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:52 am

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Wed Apr 11, 2012 4:43 am

i think NV2 with MPLS/VPLS type connection should help.

for the signal fluctuation try keeping the signals to 20dBm. Which radio card are you using????

you are using MIMO so my suggestion.

1. Disable Chain 1 on both the radios.
2. Carry out the antenna alignment and adjust the protocol to NV2 on bridge side.
3. Client side keep the protocol to ANY.
4. Make sure to select all the options on HT MCS tab.
5. In the NV2 tab keep the cell radius to 45km.
6. Once you get the result and speeds enable CHAIN 1 on both the radios.

remember to use AES encryption. it does not cause overhead on the data transmission.

-sid
by professionals, for professionals....
Don't forget to give KARMA!!!
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:58 am

exactly, disable tkip for high throughput links.
 
n21roadie
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1889
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:36 pm
Location: Limerick,Ireland

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Wed Apr 11, 2012 2:52 pm

........
3. Client side keep the protocol to ANY.
..........

-sid
I had issues with using "ANY" wireless protocol on clients, used "NV2 Nsteam 802." and these issues disappeared
N21roadie,
Network 100% MT for Now?
 
User avatar
saintofinternet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 757
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:52 am

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Thu Apr 12, 2012 4:13 am

........
3. Client side keep the protocol to ANY.
..........

-sid
I had issues with using "ANY" wireless protocol on clients, used "NV2 Nsteam 802." and these issues disappeared
did you face issues on the latest version? or earlier version?

try upgrading the ROS and then try 'ANY'

-sid
by professionals, for professionals....
Don't forget to give KARMA!!!
 
n21roadie
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1889
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:36 pm
Location: Limerick,Ireland

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Thu Apr 12, 2012 1:14 pm

..............
did you face issues on the latest version? or earlier version?

try upgrading the ROS and then try 'ANY'

-sid
It was on a earlier ROS version (cannot recall exact version) and when i selected "NV2 Nsteam 802.11" it solved the issue where customers were randomly complaining that they could not browse the net when the CPE was connected to internal 2.4Ghz router and using this wireless protocol instead of "Any" solved the issue,

I have used "NV2 Nsteam 802.11" protocol on all on my CPE installs since and no far no repeats,

I don't believe in trying a protocol that gave me grief and unhappy customers unless it is proven that "Any" protocol is OK,
Correct me if i am wrong but doesn't "NV2 Nsteam 802.11" first try NV2 then Nstream and finally 802.11 not sure if there is a protocol sequence "Any" will follow.
N21roadie,
Network 100% MT for Now?
 
maxfava
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 12:30 am

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Sat Apr 21, 2012 1:02 am

1. Disable Chain 1 on both the radios
Question
I have 37 km link hich i do need to align, but i reach -60 dbm
I use to connect chain 0 on both side at the same polarization, but to connect i do need to use ch0 in one side and ch1 in the other side
but i have no more then 30 mb tcp

What common way to connect mimo on parabolic mimo dual pol?
 
User avatar
saintofinternet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 757
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:52 am

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Sat Apr 21, 2012 6:19 am

1. Disable Chain 1 on both the radios
Question
I have 37 km link hich i do need to align, but i reach -60 dbm
I use to connect chain 0 on both side at the same polarization, but to connect i do need to use ch0 in one side and ch1 in the other side
but i have no more then 30 mb tcp

What common way to connect mimo on parabolic mimo dual pol?
what is the SNR?? use the alignment script for antenna alignment with chain0 and once aligned then enable chain1

-sid
by professionals, for professionals....
Don't forget to give KARMA!!!
 
maxfava
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 12:30 am

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Sun Apr 22, 2012 11:15 am

we have aligned little bit better the antenna and we also noted that an adapter mounted btween the pigtail and the N connector to antenna give 10db attenuation when expected 3db att.

now I have got 50Mb down/ 10 Mb up using limit on bw test and 30Mb/30Mb without limit in TCP

the SNR is
on chain 0 : -77/-77
on chain 1 : -67/-67
SNR total is 54db

tx/rx CCQ 50/70

Noise floor is -120 in one site and -118 on the other site
the distance is 37kM

during bt test we are not getting more the HT40-6

I have planned now to remove the adapter from the other site tomorrow, probably I will get 10db more removing it.
 
jeck009
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:23 pm

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Tue Apr 24, 2012 3:14 pm

After upgrading 5.15. CCQ is very stable. On 40Mhz i got 90Mbps total link capacity.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
maxfava
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 12:30 am

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Wed Apr 25, 2012 1:56 am

Tomorrow I will post my picture
I have got 40Mb 40Mb too but SNR is 51 vs your which is 99%

I need to little play with MCS for sure.
 
maxfava
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 12:30 am

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Wed Apr 25, 2012 1:59 am

jeck009 could you kindly tell me the alfa cable link which you are referring to?

I suspect that my pigtails are not good for the 5Gz
 
User avatar
saintofinternet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 757
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:52 am

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Wed Apr 25, 2012 4:30 am

have you manually inserted the distance to 44kms?
by professionals, for professionals....
Don't forget to give KARMA!!!
 
jeck009
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:23 pm

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Wed Apr 25, 2012 8:23 am

Manually i put 46km (Google Earth measurement) but it comes 44km.
 
jeck009
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:23 pm

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:24 pm

 
maxfava
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 12:30 am

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Fri Apr 27, 2012 8:49 am

Thanks
I m using sr71-15 minipci
Do you using the same?
 
jeck009
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:23 pm

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Tue May 01, 2012 1:03 pm

Dbii F50N Pro.
 
manash
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 12:33 pm

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Sun May 20, 2012 4:54 pm

After upgrading 5.15. CCQ is very stable. On 40Mhz i got 90Mbps total link capacity.
jeck 009 can u provide me the configuration screen shot?
 
zatnas
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 1:29 pm

Re: 46 km link result in Saudi Arabia.

Wed Jan 09, 2013 1:31 pm

After upgrading 5.15. CCQ is very stable. On 40Mhz i got 90Mbps total link capacity.
jeck 009 can u provide me the configuration screen shot?
Please also give me if you get

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests