Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
MTeeker
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:42 pm
Location: Australia

Can't extend wifi on 2nd AP in Bridge mode

Thu May 10, 2012 3:38 am

I want to extend the Wifi range of the (main) MikroTik RB493G by having the RB411 (in bridge mode) set up as an extender. It's connected to RB493G via ethernet cable.

I believe that I can extend the wifi range of RB493G this way. As I understand, this setup is not WDS since it uses cable as backhaul.

RB411A is in bridge mode, with same SSID and password as on RB493G, except it's set on a channel different to that of RB493G.

I can ping the Net from inside RB411A (via Tool/Ping) but I have not been able to reach the Net on a device connected to RB411A via wifi.

Can somebody give me some hints to where I need to look into. Or is there some simple thing that I simply missed?
 
User avatar
MTeeker
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:42 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Can't extend wifi on 2nd AP in Bridge mode

Fri May 11, 2012 11:59 pm

Can somebody kindly help a person (that's me) willing to learn while out of work?

Thanks.
 
User avatar
MTeeker
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:42 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Can't extend wifi on 2nd AP in Bridge mode

Sat May 12, 2012 12:07 am

. (2nd post by accident deleted)
Last edited by MTeeker on Sat May 12, 2012 3:37 am, edited 2 times in total.
 
gcs
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 10:06 pm
Location: Tyler, Texas USA

Re: Can't extend wifi on 2nd AP in Bridge mode

Sat May 12, 2012 12:16 am

sounds like dns is not getting to your computer connected to rb411
do a ipconfig /all on the computer and see if dns is correct
 
User avatar
MTeeker
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:42 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Can't extend wifi on 2nd AP in Bridge mode

Sat May 12, 2012 12:45 am

I can't see the DNS entry from the result of ipconfig /all as you pointed out.

But I do have the DNS entries setup in RB411A.

Besides, Tool/Ping from inside of RB411A returns the ping?? I am lost.
 
gcs
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 10:06 pm
Location: Tyler, Texas USA

Re: Can't extend wifi on 2nd AP in Bridge mode

Sat May 12, 2012 1:16 am

do you have dhcp setup in the RB493 on both ethernet and wlan? I bet if you set a static dns address in your notebook you can surf and ping by domain name.
I have not played much with bridge mode I use ap-bridge for my towers and station for my clients.
you might try setting ip dhcp on the rb411.

also what version of ros are you useing?
 
User avatar
MTeeker
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:42 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Can't extend wifi on 2nd AP in Bridge mode

Sat May 12, 2012 1:35 am

I have dhcp running on RB493G. Both on ethernet and wlan.

RB411A has static IP on ether1, connected back to RB493G. I have set a static DNS on RB411A and can now see the DNS on the ipconfig /all but still unable to get an outside link from the laptop connected via RB411A.

I was of the understanding that I should not have dhcp running on 411A from a poster by the name of Oldman, if my memory serves me right, who suggests this for wifi extender with ethernet conenction as backhaul.

I am running 5.15 on both.
 
User avatar
MTeeker
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:42 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Can't extend wifi on 2nd AP in Bridge mode

Mon May 14, 2012 1:37 am

I need some kind help to complete this set up at home.

If it works as described in here: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Wireless_repeater

It should work for the connection b/w the gateway and repeater (extender) by cable?

Thank you in anticipation.
 
User avatar
acim
Member
Member
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 12:26 am
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Can't extend wifi on 2nd AP in Bridge mode

Mon May 14, 2012 2:18 am

You have to run just one DHCP, probably on RB493, then make DHCP relay on RB411 or bridge lan and wifi on both machines. So, on RB493 bridge ap and ether connected to RB411 and on RB411 bridge ap and ether connected to RB493. On RB493 use another ether to connect to Internet.
 
User avatar
MTeeker
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:42 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Can't extend wifi on 2nd AP in Bridge mode

Mon May 14, 2012 2:32 am

Thanks.

Let me try your suggestions fully and I will report back.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 39 guests