Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
fball
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 7:59 pm

Hotspot bypass problems

Mon Jun 18, 2012 11:00 pm

I have been running a network of about 15 radios in a non-mesh configuration for a while with little to no problems. This spring I upgraded a few of the radios to version 5.17 and the entire network became unstable. After a long process of changing out hardware I finally resolved by downgrading the newer radios to 4.16 my problems main network issues seemed to go away. The router running the hotspot (no wireless the hotspot is on one ether and the public network on another ether) is still at 5.17. If anyone has some insight on what might have been happening with version 5.17 I would love to hear about it.

My only remaining issue is with hotspot bypass. This worked well for the last 3 years. My setup:

1) All radios on the hotspot network have an IP number in the 192.168.100.0/24 with the hotspot router as the gateway.
2) Hotspot network run on 192.168.1.0/24
3) All device IP's with a binding of bypassed in the hotspot server
4) Dude server on my "public" network monitoring the hotspot radios.

What happens is devices will become inaccessible. When I look in the hotspots/hosts I see this for a working device:
1 P 00:0C:42:3A:B9:53 192.168.100.202 192.168.100.202 hotspot1 5m

But something like this for a non working:
11 D 02:12:BF:2C:D7:50 192.168.100.206 192.168.1.6 hotspot1 5m

Sometimes there is both a correct entry and a bogus entry. If I delete the bogus entry it will either clear up the problem or the bogus entry will come right back and it is still broke. Looking at the ip number (192.168.1.6 in above example) it is not assigned to any user nor is it checked out as a lease in dhcp. It is also not pingable from anywhere. This must be something with the new version. Is there anyway to NOT use the bypass and create the same effect. Could I create routes so my 192.168.100.0/24 network and my "public" network are reachable? My "public" network is actually another private one so I could restrict traffic at the edge so my customers could not get around the hotspot to the internet.

I will draw the network if that is helpful.
 
User avatar
sb1mpo
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 7:07 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Re: Hotspot bypass problems

Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:23 pm

Hi,

I had the same problem there is a broadcast storm issue with v5.17. v5.18 will fix the problem ask Mikrotik if you can have a pre-release.

If not downgrade to v4.17
BSc(Hons), MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCNA, CCNA, CCENT, ZCNE Security
 
fball
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 7:59 pm

Re: Hotspot bypass problems

Thu Jun 21, 2012 6:35 pm

Any solutions on the bypass? I would love to put in some rules/routing to just allow all traffic from 192.168.100.0/24 to 192.168.10.1 for Dude monitoring. Here is my setup:

Hotspot network on Ether2 of RB1
---------------------------------
192.168.1.0/24 DHCP for users
192.168.100.0/24 IP's for hardware
192.168.1.101 Gateway
192.168.100.101 Gateway

Private network on Ether1 of RB1
---------------------------------
192.168.10.0/24 IP's for my office stuff
192.168.10.103 IP on this interface
192.168.10.1 IP of my Dude server

Private Gateway on Ether2 of RB2
----------------------------------
192.168.10.101 (gateway)
Route on RB2 -> 192.168.100.0/24 192.168.10.103 1

Public Network on Ether1 of RB2
----------------------------------
Public IP number

Another way to look at it (for users, want hotspot)
Wireless Users ----- 192.168.1.101 [(RB1,Eth2) (RB1,Eth1)] 192.168.10.103 ----- 192.168.10.101 [(RB2,Eth2) (RB2,Eth1)] 65.x.x.x ------> Internet

Another way to look at it (for gear, want bypass)
Wireless Gear ----- 192.168.100.101 [(RB1,Eth2) (RB1,Eth1)] 192.168.10.103 ---- 192.168.10.1 [DUDE Server] ----- 192.168.10.101 [(RB2,Eth2) (RB2,Eth1)] --XXBLOCKXX--65.x.x.x
.......................................................|
.......................................................|------------------------------------< Route to 192.168.100.0/24 <----------------------------------------|
 
fball
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 7:59 pm

Re: Hotspot bypass problems

Mon Jun 25, 2012 4:17 pm

Reading the release notes for 5.18 and I find:
*) wireless - do not use bridge and WDS mode on AP-AP links, causes loops;

Which is obviously my network problem in the post above. So my question is what should we use? Some guide on "best" setup for multiple AP's some of them with multiple radios would be much appreciated. I have always done:

for single radio AP's:
1) Wlan set to AP bridge.
2) static wds between AP's.
3) virtual interface for the customers to connect to.
4) Wlan's interface ssid hidden
5) All Wlan, wds and the virtual as ports on a common bridge.

for AP's with 2 radios (one directional link back to gateway radio and one omni antenna):
1) Both Wlan set to AP bridge
2) static wds between directional and gateway radio.
2.5) static wds on omni for any other AP's that are connected
3) virtual interface for the customers to connect to on omni radio .
4) both Wlan's interface ssid hidden
5) All Wlan, wds and the virtual as ports on a common bridge.
 
User avatar
Hotz1
Member
Member
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 6:55 am

Re: Hotspot bypass problems

Tue Jun 26, 2012 2:01 am

Reading the release notes for 5.18 and I find:
  • *) wireless - do not use bridge and WDS mode on AP-AP links, causes loops;
Which is obviously my network problem in the post above. So my question is what should we use?
Since most of the other release notes for 5.18 say something along the lines of "fixed", I agree this one is confusing. In fact, the problem described was solved, so if this is your issue, upgrading to 5.18 should help.
Principal, Engineering
Cape Ann Communications, Inc.
Gloucester, MA, USA
 
User avatar
airstream
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:33 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Hotspot bypass problems

Mon Jul 23, 2012 12:17 am

Reading the release notes for 5.18 and I find:
  • *) wireless - do not use bridge and WDS mode on AP-AP links, causes loops;
Which is obviously my network problem in the post above. So my question is what should we use?
Since most of the other release notes for 5.18 say something along the lines of "fixed", I agree this one is confusing. In fact, the problem described was solved, so if this is your issue, upgrading to 5.18 should help.
Just looking for some confirmation here as I see the same issue as the OP in our network. Does 5.18 fix this? the release notes line doesn't say "fixed" and is a little ambiguous although it mentions the problem.
Keep tryin' its bound to work!!
-----
-----
ROOT@COSMOS> Reality.sys corrupted -- Reboot Universe (Y/N)?
>_
 
User avatar
TheWiFiGuy
Member
Member
Posts: 351
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 7:26 pm
Location: UK

Re: Hotspot bypass problems

Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:26 pm

Yes, it fixed the broadcast storm issue.
----------------------
Mikrotik Consultant.
MTCNA, MTWCE, MTCTCE, MTCRE, MTCINE
 
mobile4lte
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 10:10 am

Re: Hotspot bypass problems

Sat Sep 29, 2012 11:00 am

Exchange (switch) bridge (bridge) these two things actually work, but now basically with exchange and rarely use bridge, they are very good to make up for the HUB on the conflict is insufficient, but still can't prevent broadcast flooding.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests