Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Art
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:14 pm

5 ghz and 54 mb all time

Mon Jan 09, 2006 10:51 pm

why it's bonding form 6 to 54 ?

i searched forum and i found that i must set basic and supported to 54
and i do it, and nothing mt cannot connect to each other.

i'm using 2.9.10
signal is -54 - about 1 km
one mt is athreos 5213 working as station wds
second mt is 5213 working as ap/bridge.

any ideas ?
 
ice
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 7:27 pm
Location: Earth

Tue Jan 10, 2006 9:31 am

Set basic to 6 only.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24614
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Jan 10, 2006 9:43 am

yes, set basic to 6. because if you set it to 54 then MT will not connect at all if the signal quality is too low for this kind of speed. however if you set it to 6 then it will automatically choose at which speed it can work, even 54
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Tue Jan 10, 2006 6:57 pm

why station-wds and not station?
 
Art
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:14 pm

Tue Jan 10, 2006 8:17 pm

becouse i connect few networks by wireless bridge
mt
|
mt --- wds ---- mt ------ wds ----- mt
|
|
wds
|
|
mt

and i use pppoe tunells
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Wed Jan 11, 2006 5:17 am

I see! One big bridge. Is it a large network? And if so, how many wds-stations can you add to one wds-ap? Is there a limit?
 
eflanery
Member
Member
Posts: 382
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 10:11 pm
Location: Moscow, ID
Contact:

Wed Jan 11, 2006 8:33 pm

When doing a MT PtP link, I usually lock both Basic and Supported to the second highest speed that is stable (i.e. if the link works well at 54, I set Basic and Supported to 48). Locking the speeds down does seem to have a positive effect on jitter, though it does make the link somewhat inflexable.

If you do decide you want to lock things down, be sure that you set "rate-set=configured", or it will ignore your custom settings.

--Eric

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: timotei and 19 guests