Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Ivoshiee
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 478
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 4:11 pm

Superchannel is not working or am I doing it wrong?

Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:44 am

Does the superchannel work for anyone on v5.18?

It seems not to work between my SXT 5HnD and RB411AR running R52nM. I'll get no radio link if I put in any listed, but arbitrary frequency, but I get radio link as soon as I put in any default link frequency value (listed with bold font under WinBox). Either AP side is not sending anything out or client side is unable to transmit/receive in arbitrary frequencies (by it's status it is not scanning every available frequency and is only hopping around default frequencies).

Note: Both sides are running v5.18, country code is set "no_country_set" and both ends are set to the same frequency.

Is superchannel not functional anymore or what am I doing wrong?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24941
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Superchannel is not working or am I doing it wrong?

Tue Jun 26, 2012 2:11 pm

please post output of the command "/export compact" so we can see your configuration
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
0ldman
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1465
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:01 am

Re: Superchannel is not working or am I doing it wrong?

Tue Jun 26, 2012 6:41 pm

Have you changed the scan list to include your new channels?
 
Ivoshiee
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 478
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 4:11 pm

Re: Superchannel is not working or am I doing it wrong?

Wed Jun 27, 2012 12:23 pm

Have you changed the scan list to include your new channels?
I haven't done that. How to do it?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24941
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Superchannel is not working or am I doing it wrong?

Wed Jun 27, 2012 12:24 pm

/interface wireless set wlan1 scan-list=5500-5800 
substitute 5500-5800 to the frequency you will use
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Ivoshiee
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 478
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 4:11 pm

Re: Superchannel is not working or am I doing it wrong?

Thu Jun 28, 2012 12:33 am

/interface wireless set wlan1 scan-list=5500-5800 
substitute 5500-5800 to the frequency you will use
Thanks. It did the trick.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests