Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
shielder
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 7:09 pm
Location: Indonesia

Couldn't change channel on AP

Tue Jan 17, 2006 2:35 pm

Hi, here's my configuration

name="Radio" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:0C:42:05:01:53 arp=enabled
disable-running-check=no interface-type=Atheros AR5413
radio-name="Solusindo Bintang Pratama" mode=ap-bridge ssid="Solusi"
area="" frequency-mode=manual-txpower country=indonesia antenna-gain=16
frequency=2412 band=2.4ghz-b/g scan-list=default rate-set=configured
supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps
supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps
basic-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps
basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps
max-station-count=1024 ack-timeout=dynamic tx-power=30
tx-power-mode=card-rates noise-floor-threshold=default
periodic-calibration=enabled burst-time=disabled dfs-mode=none
antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none
wds-ignore-ssid=no update-stats-interval=disabled
default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0
default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=yes security-profile=default
disconnect-timeout=10s on-fail-retry-time=100ms preamble-mode=long
compression=no

I have 38 clients on this AP, and when i change the channel, my client couldn't associated with my AP. I have to go back on channel 2412 for my client to associate with my AP. What's wrong with my configuration? Would someone please tell me? Thank you.
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Re: Couldn't change channel on AP

Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:29 pm

Hi, here's my configuration

name="Radio" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:0C:42:05:01:53 arp=enabled
disable-running-check=no interface-type=Atheros AR5413
radio-name="Solusindo Bintang Pratama" mode=ap-bridge ssid="Solusi"
area="" frequency-mode=manual-txpower country=indonesia antenna-gain=16
frequency=2412 band=2.4ghz-b/g scan-list=default rate-set=configured
supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps
supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps
basic-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps
basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps
max-station-count=1024 ack-timeout=dynamic tx-power=30
tx-power-mode=card-rates noise-floor-threshold=default
periodic-calibration=enabled burst-time=disabled dfs-mode=none
antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none
wds-ignore-ssid=no update-stats-interval=disabled
default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0
default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=yes security-profile=default
disconnect-timeout=10s on-fail-retry-time=100ms preamble-mode=long
compression=no

I have 38 clients on this AP, and when i change the channel, my client couldn't associated with my AP. I have to go back on channel 2412 for my client to associate with my AP. What's wrong with my configuration? Would someone please tell me? Thank you.
Interference?
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Wed Jan 18, 2006 3:43 am

Probably noise.
Did you try to change channel and then restart MT to see if clients connect?

Cheers...
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
shielder
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 7:09 pm
Location: Indonesia

Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am

Yes, i have change the channel and restart (soft restart from software) MT, but still no connection from my client. If i use another AP (smartbridges or alcon), it works fine on that channel. Do i need to restart the power of MT?
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:32 am

basic-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps
basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps
I don't know if this will help at all, but the above should be:
basic-rates-b=1Mbps
basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Wed Jan 18, 2006 11:33 am

Personally I never saw the difference between these two.
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Wed Jan 18, 2006 11:47 am

Yes, i have change the channel and restart (soft restart from software) MT, but still no connection from my client. If i use another AP (smartbridges or alcon), it works fine on that channel. Do i need to restart the power of MT?
Check the pigtail, antenna, search for water in the connectors, check minipci card
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
mikapojic
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 10:00 pm
Location: Belgrade, Serbi and Montenegro
Contact:

Wed Jan 18, 2006 9:24 pm

Try to set ack-timeout to 408, it could help. and try tx power to default.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], ilansho818 and 59 guests