Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Wisp setup and suggestion

Wed Jan 18, 2006 2:32 am

Hello to all MT's

my full wisp setup is :

1- my ISP is an internet line through satallite (linkstar modem) 256d/128u shared line.

2-MT RouterOS 2.9.11 (PC)--wired--> D-Link DWL-2100 (bridge mode) with 24db grid---LOS 2Km distance ----> D-Link DWL-2100 (bridge mode) with 24db grid--wired--> a hub ---wired--->Wireless interactive Outdoor AP ( 1W ) with 18db omni antenna ( 50 m high ).

now here is my questions :

1- what about my setup ? is it good or bad ? any suggestions ?
2- how many users can connect with this WISP ?
3- now i want to connect to the omni from 7Km distance by a similar D-
Link and grid then wired to an outdoor AP and omni so that some
clients at 7Km and more can connect through the 2nd outdoor AP, is it
ok ????

note : the network is now working fine,and the internet also , no noticeable problems , but i'm not sure if my setup is perfect for adding many clients !!!

thanx in advance ..
 
ucheonyeaka
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 6:07 pm
Location: Nigeria
Contact:

Wed Jan 18, 2006 3:30 pm

If I am you, I will go for a MT Router as AP. This will give you more room for Routing and Shapping. Infact you will have a better control of your Network. MT will also help in limiting the number of Base Station you will have to deploy because of its fantastic distance coverage when properly setup. But my suggestions depends on if you are really thinking of growth. If your answer is yes, then go for MikroTik as Access Point!



-Uche
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Wed Jan 18, 2006 11:47 pm

If I am you, I will go for a MT Router as AP. This will give you more room for Routing and Shapping. Infact you will have a better control of your Network. MT will also help in limiting the number of Base Station you will have to deploy because of its fantastic distance coverage when properly setup. But my suggestions depends on if you are really thinking of growth. If your answer is yes, then go for MikroTik as Access Point!



-Uche
thank you for ur advice , but could u tell me how to use MT as AP ? i mean what additional cards i need ?
note : my equipments are at the first floor of a 10 floors building , the distance between my MT(PC based) and the AP (wich is on the roof) is 50m
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Wed Jan 18, 2006 11:49 pm

If I am you, I will go for a MT Router as AP. This will give you more room for Routing and Shapping. Infact you will have a better control of your Network. MT will also help in limiting the number of Base Station you will have to deploy because of its fantastic distance coverage when properly setup. But my suggestions depends on if you are really thinking of growth. If your answer is yes, then go for MikroTik as Access Point!



-Uche
thank you for ur advice , but could u tell me how to use MT as AP ? i mean what additional cards i need ?
note : my equipments are at the first floor of a 10 floors building , the distance between my MT(PC based) and the AP (wich is on the roof) is 50m
 
User avatar
Dragonmen
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 6:20 pm
Location: Sabac, Serbia
Contact:

Thu Jan 19, 2006 1:03 pm

You need an additional card for the AP. I suggest cards based on Atheros 5212 chipset. You can turn wifi card in Mikrotik to AP mode in interface settings.
On the other side the distance of 50m is too much. For this case u should move your mikrotik router much closes (as much as you can) to the antenna in the building, as this will also reduce loss in the cable.
There's one more thing:
Satellite link is have a problem with too much connections (not bandwidth) as it will greatly decrease performance with more users and more connection. I can suggest to limit the number of the connection for each user to let's say 25.
 
onowojemma
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Nigeria

Sun Jan 22, 2006 8:20 pm

Mr Uche i Just read through ur post but how do u control the bandwidth for ur wireless clint?

If I am you, I will go for a MT Router as AP. This will give you more room for Routing and Shapping. Infact you will have a better control of your Network. MT will also help in limiting the number of Base Station you will have to deploy because of its fantastic distance coverage when properly setup. But my suggestions depends on if you are really thinking of growth. If your answer is yes, then go for MikroTik as Access Point!



-Uche
thank you for ur advice , but could u tell me how to use MT as AP ? i mean what additional cards i need ?
note : my equipments are at the first floor of a 10 floors building , the distance between my MT(PC based) and the AP (wich is on the roof) is 50m
Mikrotik! making networking easy
 
ucheonyeaka
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 6:07 pm
Location: Nigeria
Contact:

Mon Jan 23, 2006 10:29 pm

Hi,
Please spend some time on this link http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/root/queue

I am sure it will be of good help. Tnx


-Uche
 
onowojemma
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Nigeria

Mon Jan 23, 2006 11:57 pm

thanks for ur kind reply am greatfull but i have read that over and over again i use the AP with of routerboard 230 i brige the interface wlan1 and ether1 the i had an other MOT box down,my ISP give me 64/256 and i suply home users i use simple queue but the spped is too low my e-mail address is onowojemma@yahoo.com if u can past a working script i will apriceate just the bandwdith that will be ok for 1 system
thanks
Hi,
Please spend some time on this link http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/root/queue

I am sure it will be of good help. Tnx


-Uche
Mikrotik! making networking easy
 
ofasa
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 11:42 pm

Tue Jan 24, 2006 2:04 pm

Hi,

You can use PPPoE with Rate-Limit (that's what I use). Queues get created when user logs in.

If you don't like this tell me what authentication scheme you use and I can tell how to create simple queues.

Do all users share bandwidth equally? Or do you have different classes of users?
 
onowojemma
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Nigeria

Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:28 pm

Oh thanks i use Mac-Address Filter along with ARP-replay only to Authentication, what i did was to briage the 2 interface that is the wireless and the Ethernet port and direct all the trafic from then to the MOT box i have down that connect to the internet there is is a Lan card on it that has an address with the briage is working but i try using simple Queue to limit there trafic but is quiking then up,15K/8K ui mark the parket from each of there connection and also try queue tree and the whole network want down, i will read about the PPOE u talk about and how i can do it thanks for ur reply
Hi,

You can use PPPoE with Rate-Limit (that's what I use). Queues get created when user logs in.

If you don't like this tell me what authentication scheme you use and I can tell how to create simple queues.

Do all users share bandwidth equally? Or do you have different classes of users?
Mikrotik! making networking easy
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Sun Feb 05, 2006 4:51 am

Unfortunatly , i couldnt make 7 Km link !!!!!!!! is it impossible ?? what power i need to get this link works ???
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Sun Feb 05, 2006 5:34 am

Unfortunatly , i couldnt make 7 Km link !!!!!!!! is it impossible ?? what power i need to get this link works ???
You can do that with the CM9... clear LOS, good antennas... and luck :P

Regards...
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
User avatar
acim
Member
Member
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 12:26 am
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:32 am

And my opinion is that 1W AP has not much sense. You transmit with 1W power, but what about your clients? They probably don't have so strong devices, so there is no use of such high power in only one direction. If you need to cover wide area, it is better idea to put more AP's. I can recommend Wistron-Neweb CM9 and Ubiquiti SR2 cards for AP's and Mikrotik offers some A/B/G cards also, I supose they are good but maybe someone else here can confirm that.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 14 guests