Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
spok
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 5:16 am
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Problem whit wireless bridge

Fri Jan 20, 2006 1:02 am

Same ssid, same frq. Simly do not working.
Plase tell me how to do it, maybe I am stupid..
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Re: Problem whit wireless bridge

Fri Jan 20, 2006 1:18 am

Same ssid, same frq. Simly do not working.
Plase tell me how to do it, maybe I am stupid..
What type of bridge do you want to create?
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
spok
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 5:16 am
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Fri Jan 20, 2006 3:45 pm

Simple wireless bridge..
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Fri Jan 20, 2006 6:23 pm

post your configs..

This topic has been explained in the manuals/quickstart guide, and has been discussed numerous times on the forums. You should be able to find the answer to your question if you look a little harder...

Here's one way of creating a tranparent bridge - http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/in ... #4.13.21.2
 
irfsac
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 4:10 am

Sat Jan 21, 2006 4:18 am

Hi,

I have the same problem that Spok, I would like set a Bridge P2P: Two RB532A plus Atheros 5213 each one

RB1 has interface ether1 and wlan1
ether1: 192.168.4.3/24
wlan1: 192.168.3.3/24
PC1 on ether1: 192.168.4.4/24
interface/wireless: Bridge mode and frec, ssid, etc
interface/bridge: "wirebridge" on ports wlan1, ether1
From my PC1 I can ping only on ether1...

by air

RB2 interface ether1, wlan1
ether1: 192.168.1.1/24
wlan1: 192.168.2.2/24
PC2 on ether1: 192.168.1.4/24
Interface/wireless: AP-bridge mode and frec, ssid, etc.
Interface/bridge: "wirebridge" on ports wlan1,ether1

From my PC2 I can ping only on ether1...

And bridge ethernet between networks doesn´t work

I need your help...Documents are dispersed...

Thanks...

Gabo
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Sat Jan 21, 2006 4:56 am

Hi,

I have the same problem that Spok, I would like set a Bridge P2P: Two RB532A plus Atheros 5213 each one

RB1 has interface ether1 and wlan1
ether1: 192.168.4.3/24
wlan1: 192.168.3.3/24
PC1 on ether1: 192.168.4.4/24
interface/wireless: Bridge mode and frec, ssid, etc
interface/bridge: "wirebridge" on ports wlan1, ether1
From my PC1 I can ping only on ether1...

by air

RB2 interface ether1, wlan1
ether1: 192.168.1.1/24
wlan1: 192.168.2.2/24
PC2 on ether1: 192.168.1.4/24
Interface/wireless: AP-bridge mode and frec, ssid, etc.
Interface/bridge: "wirebridge" on ports wlan1,ether1

From my PC2 I can ping only on ether1...

And bridge ethernet between networks doesn´t work

I need your help...Documents are dispersed...

Thanks...

Gabo
You have to set wds-default-bridge parameter with the bridge you create...
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
irfsac
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 4:10 am

Sun Jan 22, 2006 4:09 am

Thanks Cibernet .... It begins to work !!!! (WDS was very important :oops: )

but on RB1 LAN pings only are replay by ether1, no by wlan1. It ocurrs the same on RB2 LAN. I can see bits transfer between PCs and its ether1, and between Wlan1s, but it looks than bridge ether1-wlan1 is broken.

I must to have problem with bridge settings, between wlan1 and ether1.

I created a bridge:"wirebridge", then on ports: ether1, wlan1. On both RBs.
Then wds-default-bridge

Please any sugestion.

Gabo
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Sun Jan 22, 2006 4:14 am

Thanks Cibernet .... It begins to work !!!! (WDS was very important :oops: )

but on RB1 LAN pings only are replay by ether1, no by wlan1. It ocurrs the same on RB2 LAN. I can see bits transfer between PCs and its ether1, and between Wlan1s, but it looks than bridge ether1-wlan1 is broken.

I must to have problem with bridge settings, between wlan1 and ether1.

I created a bridge:"wirebridge", then on ports: ether1, wlan1. On both RBs.
Then wds-default-bridge

Please any sugestion.

Gabo
You only have to assing an ip to the bridge not to the eth and wlan
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Sun Jan 22, 2006 6:45 am

I tryed the the same thing on 2.9.5.
What I found was with the bridge1 I had ether1, wlan1 and wds in it and it would not work.
SO,,, I removed the wlan1 from the bridge and it started working. BUT,,, not at first.
I had to hit repair on my laptop nic and then I could ping the main tower ap.
(problem with laptop I think)
I would have thought it needed to have all three interfaces, but the wlan1 in the bridge just mucked it up.

Oh, I have the tower in ap-bridge mode with wds on and it's set to dynamic.
On this 2.8.28MT AP I have the wlan1 and wds added to bridge1.
Don't forget to look at the IPs. The wlan1 IP will become unknown as soon as you add it to the bridge so you will have to add it's IP to the bridge1 interface. Also look at the routes.
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Sun Jan 22, 2006 6:49 am

Thanks Cibernet .... It begins to work !!!! (WDS was very important :oops: )

but on RB1 LAN pings only are replay by ether1, no by wlan1. It ocurrs the same on RB2 LAN. I can see bits transfer between PCs and its ether1, and between Wlan1s, but it looks than bridge ether1-wlan1 is broken.

I must to have problem with bridge settings, between wlan1 and ether1.

I created a bridge:"wirebridge", then on ports: ether1, wlan1. On both RBs.
Then wds-default-bridge

Please any sugestion.

Gabo
can you ping from PC to PC
pc>ether1>wlan1---------wlan1>ether1>pc
 
irfsac
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 4:10 am

Mon Jan 23, 2006 5:53 pm

Thanks cibernet and jober. My brigde is working. :)
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Mon Jan 23, 2006 6:01 pm

Thanks cibernet and jober. My brigde is working. :)
:D
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Mon Jan 23, 2006 6:04 pm

Simple wireless bridge..
Is it wireless bridge on the same machine or between two machines?
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
spok
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 5:16 am
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Mon Jan 23, 2006 9:28 pm

Between two machines.
 
irfsac
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 4:10 am

Wed Feb 01, 2006 4:26 am

Between two machines.
Brigde betwen two RB532A:
I try describe my last experience, perhaps help to Spok:

It is to configure a bridge between two Mikrotik RB532A each one with a wireless card CM9, MT version 9.9 . A PC exists for each net established, we will suppose the subred 192.168.1.0/24:

1. By means of MAC Telnet of MT, we enter to each RB532A for ether1 for their configuration. It should have three interfaces ether1, ether2, ether3 and a fourth interface wlan1 (disabled).

2. We assign the address for ether1: 192.168.1.254, to hide it of the first generally used IP and create a bridge: bridge1. This is made for each RB532A.

3. On main AP, we define the characteristics of the interface wireless wlan1: Frequency, AP_Bridge mode, SSID and WDS (we tie it to bridge1), and then we join it to the bridge1 created previously, and activate the interface wlan1.

4. On remote AP, equally we define the characteristics of the interface wlan1, these they will be identical to the previous one, I save in the mode: Bridge: the same frequency, the same SSID and WDS(tie to bridge1). Identically in the menu BRIDGE/PORT unites it and we assign to bridge1 and we finish you have to activate the interface wlan1.

Excuse my english.
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Wed Feb 01, 2006 6:56 pm

Thanks Cibernet .... It begins to work !!!! (WDS was very important :oops: )

but on RB1 LAN pings only are replay by ether1, no by wlan1. It ocurrs the same on RB2 LAN. I can see bits transfer between PCs and its ether1, and between Wlan1s, but it looks than bridge ether1-wlan1 is broken.

I must to have problem with bridge settings, between wlan1 and ether1.

I created a bridge:"wirebridge", then on ports: ether1, wlan1. On both RBs.
Then wds-default-bridge

Please any sugestion.

Gabo
can you ping from PC to PC
pc>ether1>wlan1---------wlan1>ether1>pc
Yes I can. It is up and running now.
I have one rb512 running in bridge mode and another running in station-wds.
Both units run fine but there is one problem that is pissing me off. I can't ping the units at all.
 
User avatar
nickb
Member
Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 6:24 pm
Location: Southeast Kansas
Contact:

Wed Feb 01, 2006 8:28 pm

The root of the problem, to my understanding (as told by WISP-Router technical support) is that an 802.11 station can't be a member of a bridge. The AP can, but the station can't. That's why you have to set WDS-Station or whatever it was - because it *can*.
 
irfsac
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 4:10 am

Sun Feb 12, 2006 3:47 am

Thanks cibernet and jober. My brigde is working. :)
:D
Well I now is in field, operating my Bridge range 12.5Km, and it is stable. Our telephone lines are Ok, delay is low.

MT1: Mode AP bridge, -55dBm, Only B band Ch11, WDS (dinamic), bridge1: Wlan1, ether.

MT2: Mode Bridge, -65dBm, Only B bandad CH11, WDS (dinamic),Bridge:wlan1, ether1.

But when I access remotaly MT2 (bridge) from MT1 (Ap-bridge) by Winbox, just read something of MT2 parameters....and MT2 remote drop.

MT1 continue seeing MT2, but there is no conection. I can´t to set wireless bridge, I have to go until MT2´s site to reset...and conection show up¡¡¡¡

Any sugestions?

Gabo

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests